Lake Forest College vs. Ripon College at RIPON, Wis.
11/2/2013 at 1:00 pm
Lake Forest
14
Ripon
27
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lake Forest (7-2) 7 7 0 0 14
Ripon (6-2) 0 7 13 7 27
RIPON, Wis. | Ingalls Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lake Forest - Ripon
1 00:51 Lake Forest - Joey Kropp 41 yd punt return for TD. (Jon Gurchak kick is good). 7 - 0
2 09:57 Lake Forest - Mike Peters 36 yd pass from Mike Lewis. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 61 yards in 5:10.
14 - 0
2 04:12 Ripon - Stephen Covalt 1 yd run. (Jordan Remsza kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 5:37.
14 - 7
3 11:01 Ripon - Stephen Covalt 4 yd run. (Jordan Remsza kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 44 yards in 3:49.
14 - 14
3 03:31 Ripon - Nathan Silloway 17 yd pass from Stephen Covalt. (Jordan Remsza kick failed).
Drive: 13 plays, 80 yards in 6:08.
14 - 20
4 01:49 Ripon - Stephen Covalt 12 yd run. (Jordan Remsza kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 75 yards in 1:09.
14 - 27
Lake ForestStatisticsRipon
19 FIRST DOWNS 18
9
8
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
9
4
47% (8 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 46% (6 of 13)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
223 NET YARDS PASSING 92
17-35
6.4
3-15
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
6-13
7.1
1-7
0
60 NET YARDS RUSHING 185
33
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
3.8
3-120 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-142
40.0 Average 35.5
160 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 134
3-59
5-101
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-28
3-85
3-21
12-102 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-49
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-15
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-21
30:34 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:26

Lake Forest

Ripon

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Lewis 16-34 215 1 3
Anthoney Prestly 1-1 8 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Stephen Covalt 6-13 92 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Anthoney Prestly 6 28 4.7 11 0
Charlie Quinn 10 23 2.3 11 0
Mike Lewis 10 8 0.8 16 0
Alex Pasiewicz 7 1 0.1 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Stephen Covalt 25 66 2.6 12 3
Eric Hussin 6 42 7.0 32 0
Connor Greenwal 9 28 3.1 9 0
Eric Langman 4 24 6.0 11 0
Kyle Hafemeiste 2 20 10.0 17 0
Nathan Kuehl 1 5 5.0 5 0
Tony Klock 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Peters 5 104 20.8 36 1
Anthoney Prestly 4 48 12.0 23 0
Greg Alonso 2 22 11.0 14 0
Willie McIntyre 3 21 7.0 10 0
Charlie Quinn 2 20 10.0 11 0
George Vidas 1 8 8.0 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tommy Zak 2 26 13.0 14 0
Connor Greenwal 1 21 21.0 21 0
Nathan Silloway 1 17 17.0 17 1
Eric Langman 1 16 16.0 16 0
Eric Hussin 1 12 12.0 12 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jon Gurchak 0/1 0 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jordan Remsza 3/4 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Gurchak 3 120 40.0 48 1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Marshall Zahn 4 142 35.5 40 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jon Gurchak 3 177 59.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Josh Rogers 5 240 48.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 1 50 50.0 50 0
Darrius McKay 3 42 14.0 34 0
Joseph Page 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Langman 2 66 33.0 47 0
Dakotah Kirchen 1 19 19.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 3 59 19.7 41 1
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Kuehl 1 28 28.0 28 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dakotah Kirchen 1 11 11.0 11 0
Patrick Barany 1 14 14.0 14 0
Logan Will 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Dakotah Kirchen 1 0
Stephen Covalt 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
48 John Dillon 6 4 10 - 1 - 2 1 - -
13 John Preston 7 2 9 - - - - 1
44 Jordan Cruz 4 3 7 - - - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 3 4 7 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
34 Pat Clark 4 2 6 - - - - 1
58 Bryce Jones 4 2 6 - 2 - 2 - -
23 Joey Kropp 3 2 5 - - - -
36 Nick Waters 2 1 3 - - - -
37 Ed Dobernig 2 1 3 - - - -
50 Austin Van Meter 1 2 3 - - - -
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Taylor Holzmeyer 1 1 2 - - - -
18 Charlie Quinn 2 0 2 - - - -
1 Blake Waller 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
2 George Vidas 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Chris Rantis 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Darrius McKay 0 1 1 - - - -
29 Corey Lustig 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Luke Capone 0 1 1 - - - -
39 Jon Gurchak 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 28 72 1 - 7 4 - 11 2 0-0 - 2
# Ripon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Gage Ferkey 3 4 7 - 1 - 3 - -
38 Dylan Mroczensk 6 1 7 - 1 - 3 - -
42 Andy Krueger 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
47 Nick Weiss 1 5 6 - 1.5 - 7 - -
24 Michael Neveu 3 2 5 - - - -
6 Jon Petkoff 0 4 4 - - - -
9 Jordan Remsza 3 1 4 - - - - 2
21 Logan Will 2 2 4 - - - 1--4 1
28 Bradley Knobloc 2 2 4 - - - - 3
94 Damian Farr 1 3 4 - - - -
7 Dakotah Kirchen 2 1 3 - - - 1-11
16 Patrick Barany 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 3 - 1-14
36 Austin Schleisn 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
74 Saige Anderson 1 1 2 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
99 Keith Craker 1 1 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
45 Brandon Latzig 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Frank Stelter-H 1 0 1 - - - -
82 Josh Rogers 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Chris Weaver 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Tim Schalz 1 0 1 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
TOTALS 32 36 68 3 - 15 8 - 33 0-0 3-21 7
Other Information
Location: RIPON, Wis.
Stadium: Ingalls Field
Attendance: 1700
Weather: Overcast and Drizzly
Temperature: 45 Deg.
Wind: 2 WSW
Referee: Chuck Morning
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Josh Kahle
Field Judge: Todd Mayn
Side Judge: Tony Romano
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading