TCFB2013 vs. Amherst College at Amherst, MA
11/2/2013 at 1 p.m.
Trinity (Conn.)
16
Amherst
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Trinity (Conn.) (5-2) 0 3 0 13 16
Amherst (6-1) 3 7 0 7 17
Amherst, MA | Pratt Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Trinity (Conn.) - Amherst
1 02:16 Amherst - P. Nwosu 44 yd field goal.
Drive: 5 plays, 21 yards in 1:33.
0 - 3
2 13:04 Amherst - M. Lippe 1 yd run. (P. Nwosu kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 63 yards in 1:56.
0 - 10
2 10:23 Trinity (Conn.) - Ben Rosenblatt 31 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 35 yards in 2:31.
3 - 10
4 09:44 Trinity (Conn.) - Chris Ragone 29 yd pass from Sonny Puzzo. (Ben Rosenblatt kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 58 yards in 1:59.
10 - 10
4 07:20 Amherst - G. Garay 17 yd pass from M. Lippe. (P. Nwosu kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 73 yards in 2:18.
10 - 17
4 03:57 Trinity (Conn.) - Evan Bunker 2 yd run. (Ben Rosenblatt kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 78 yards in 3:16.
16 - 17
Trinity (Conn.)StatisticsAmherst
22 FIRST DOWNS 15
8
13
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
3
0
20% (3 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
170 NET YARDS PASSING 251
14-28
6.1
1-7
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-43
5.8
1-6
0
250 NET YARDS RUSHING 56
51
4.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
2.2
8-317 PUNTS: Number-Yards 10-393
39.6 Average 39.3
109 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 117
2-16
4-93
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-87
2-30
4-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-57
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-7
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-30
36:44 TIME OF POSSESSION 23:16

Trinity (Conn.)

Amherst

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sonny Puzzo 11-24 148 1 2
Henry Foye 3-4 22 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Max Lippe 18-29 199 1 0
Alex Berluti 4-12 52 0 0
DJ Petropulos 0-2 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Crick 24 109 4.5 15 0
Evan Bunker 20 102 5.1 14 1
Sonny Puzzo 5 44 8.8 14 0
Henry Foye 2 -5 -2.5 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kenny Adinkra 9 26 2.9 11 0
Gene Garay 1 17 17.0 17 0
Alex Berluti 3 11 3.7 6 0
Nick Kelly 4 9 2.2 7 0
Myles Gaines 2 1 0.5 1 0
DJ Petropulos 2 0 0.0 0 0
Max Lippe 5 -8 -1.6 5 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Ragone 5 77 15.4 29 1
Darrien Myers 2 61 30.5 49 0
A.j. Jones 2 16 8.0 17 0
Ian Dugger 2 9 4.5 12 0
Ben Crick 1 4 4.0 4 0
Evan Bunker 2 3 1.5 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Wade McNamara 5 85 17.0 36 0
Gene Garay 6 64 10.7 17 1
Jake O'Malley 4 49 12.2 16 0
Nick Kelly 1 27 27.0 27 0
Rob Thoma 2 16 8.0 15 0
Brian Ragone 1 9 9.0 9 0
Jackson McGonagle 1 3 3.0 3 0
Kenny Adinkra 1 1 1.0 1 0
Andy Dirks 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ben Rosenblatt 1/1 31 1/2 4
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Phillip Nwosu 1/2 44 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Pulek 8 317 39.6 53 3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jackson McGonagle 10 393 39.3 47 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Ben Rosenblatt 4 230 57.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phillip Nwosu 4 246 61.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darrien Myers 3 72 24.0 38 0
Ian Dugger 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gene Garay 3 70 23.3 29 0
Myles Gaines 1 17 17.0 17 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Crick 2 16 8.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jimmy Fairfield-Sonn 1 0 0.0 0 0
Max Lehrman 1 30 30.0 30 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ben Crick 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Max Lippe 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Trinity (Conn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Michael Weatherby 7 0 7 - 3 - 11 - -
8 Brendan Bader 5 0 5 - - 1-0 -
47 Frank Leyva 5 0 5 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
60 Nathan Cyr 5 0 5 - - - -
50 Tom Haverty 4 0 4 - - - -
51 Tom Szymanski 3 1 4 - - - - 1
16 Yosa Nosamifan 2 1 3 - - - - 1
24 Mike Mancini 3 0 3 - - - -
43 Rob Gau 2 1 3 - 1 - 2 - -
30 John Murtagh 2 0 2 - - - -
61 Nathaniel Hitchcock 2 0 2 - - - -
6 Akeem Labitue 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Sonny Puzzo 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Gus Ackley 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Albert Coleman 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 4 47 1 - 6 5 - 19 1-0 - 2
# Amherst Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
38 Chris Tamasi 12 1 13 - 3.5 - 6 - -
36 Jimmy Fairfield-Sonn 8 3 11 - 1 - 2 1-0 1-0
99 Tyler Mordas 8 3 11 - - - -
25 Danny Chun 5 1 6 - 2.5 - 4 - -
46 Ned Deane 6 0 6 - - - -
1 Landrus Lewis 3 1 4 - - - - 2
90 Max Lehrman 3 1 4 0.5 - 4 0.5 - 4 - 1-30
30 Max Dietz 2 1 3 - - - -
50 Robert Perdoni 3 0 3 - - - -
32 Tyler Jacobs 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Benji Sklar 2 0 2 - - - -
61 Niyi Odewade 1 1 2 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
20 Jaymie Spears 1 0 1 - - - - 1
35 Christopher Gow 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Paul Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Parker Chapman 1 0 1 - - - -
58 Joel Campo 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 60 12 72 1 - 7 8 - 19 1-0 2-30 3
Other Information
Location: Amherst, MA
Stadium: Pratt Field
Attendance: 2138
Referee: Rick Ciampa
Umpire: Kevin Landry
Head Linesman: Mark Gazaille
Line Judge: Michael Mentis
Back Judge: John Natale
Field Judge: James Woods
Side Judge: Justin Fortier
Scorekeeper: Ben Badua
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Preview
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading