Univ. of St. Thomas vs. Augsburg College at Minneapolis, Minn.
11/2/2013 at 1:10 pm
St. Thomas
17
Augsburg
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (6-2) 7 0 0 10 17
Augsburg (4-4) 0 6 8 0 14
Minneapolis, Minn. | Edor Nelson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - Augsburg
1 03:53 St. Thomas - Jack Kaiser 25 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 61 yards in 4:45.
7 - 0
2 14:09 Augsburg - Joey Sonnenfeld 50 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (2pt conversion pass by Scott Bossard failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 80 yards in 2:21.
7 - 6
3 02:58 Augsburg - Adam Carl 44 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (2pt conversion pass by Joey Sonnenfeld is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 69 yards in 3:48.
7 - 14
4 11:37 St. Thomas - Nick Waldvogel 5 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 52 yards in 4:48.
14 - 14
4 01:21 St. Thomas - Paul Graupner 23 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 7 yards in 2:31.
17 - 14
St. ThomasStatisticsAugsburg
14 FIRST DOWNS 12
5
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
2
0
29% (4 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 13% (2 of 15)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
95 NET YARDS PASSING 234
11-25
3.8
2-11
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
18-38
6.2
2-15
3
136 NET YARDS RUSHING 114
37
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
3.8
6-264 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-283
44.0 Average 31.4
96 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 56
4-40
2-36
3-20
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-16
3-29
3-11
2-10 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 9-85
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-15 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-11
3-20 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-11
28:18 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:42

St. Thomas

Augsburg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Fenske 11-25 95 0 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ayrton Scott 18-37 234 2 3
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Kaiser 20 88 4.4 25 1
Nick Waldvogel 11 50 4.5 14 1
Brenton Braddock 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Alex Fenske 4 -2 -0.5 8 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ayrton Scott 19 92 4.8 33 0
Jerise Washington 6 24 4.0 9 0
Phil Putratz 4 5 1.2 2 0
TEAM 1 -7 -7.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Charlie Dowdle 2 30 15.0 17 0
Dan Noehring 2 26 13.0 14 0
Jack Gilliland 2 17 8.5 13 0
Dan Ferrazzo 1 15 15.0 15 0
Nick Waldvogel 2 6 3.0 7 0
Jack Kaiser 2 1 0.5 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Sonnenfeld 7 113 16.1 50 1
Adam Carl 5 92 18.4 44 1
Jerise Washington 2 19 9.5 11 0
Scott Bossard 1 12 12.0 12 0
Phil Putratz 3 -2 -0.7 2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Paul Graupner 1/1 23 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ayrton Scott 0/0 0
Scott Bossard 0/0 0
Joey Sonnenfeld 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Maloney 6 264 44.0 63 1 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ayrton Scott 3 97 32.3 41 1 0
Connor Helgeson 6 186 31.0 37 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 4 207 51.8 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brandon Searle 3 122 40.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Waldvogel 2 36 18.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Ruff 1 13 13.0 13 0
Phil Putratz 1 11 11.0 11 0
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Noehring 2 46 23.0 40 0
Josh Carey 1 0 0.0 0 0
Sean Hamlin 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 16 8.0 10 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jeff Rada 1 0 0.0 0 0
Josh Carey 1 0 0.0 0 0
Matthew Larson 1 20 20.0 20 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Felix Coleman 1 0 0.0 0 0
Paye Tengben 1 0 0.0 0 0
Enrico Barrozo 1 11 11.0 11 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nick Waldvogel 1 1
Matthew Larson 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Steve Dejewski 1 9 10 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 4 3 7 1 - 10 2 - 11 - - 1
55 Cavan Metzler 0 7 7 - - - -
26 Jeff Rada 1 5 6 - - - 1-0
24 Sean Hamlin 5 0 5 - - - - 1
32 Tremayne Williams 1 4 5 - - - - 1
42 Sam Pokornowski 1 4 5 - - - -
18 Anthony King-Foreman 3 1 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
91 Josh Corbin 1 3 4 - - - - 2
97 Riley Dombek 1 3 4 - 1 - 4 - - 2
1 Jordan Millis 2 1 3 - - - -
14 Ben Duncan 1 2 3 - - - -
10 Mozus Ikuenobe 1 1 2 - - - -
2E Garrett Engelhardt 0 2 2 - - - -
7 Dan Ferrazzo 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Tim McClanahan 0 1 1 - - - -
28 Josh Carey 0 1 1 - - - 1-0
49 Eric Sutton 0 1 1 - - - -
5A Matthew Larson - - - 1-20
TOTALS 23 48 71 2 - 15 4 - 20 0-0 3-20 1 6
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Michael Juberian 9 5 14 - 1.5 - 2 - -
20 Felix Coleman 3 5 8 - - 1 1-0 1-0 1 1
29 Enrico Barrozo 4 3 7 - - - 1-11
15 Avery Dorsett 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
55 Chris DeVet 2 4 6 2 - 11 3 - 11 - - 1
2 Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 1 4 - - - -
7 Marques Townsend 1 3 4 - - - -
22 Paye Tengben 3 0 3 - - - 1-0 1
91 Tanner Wiseman 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
43 Derek Ruff 1 1 2 - - 1 - -
81 Adam Carl 2 0 2 - - - -
93 Tyler Sis 1 1 2 - - - -
25 Phil Putratz 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Denzel Anderson 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 1 0 1 - - - -
42 R.J. Cervenka - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 36 28 64 2 - 11 6 - 17 2 2-0 3-11 4 2
Other Information
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.
Stadium: Edor Nelson Field
Attendance: 1490
Weather: Sunny, clear
Temperature: 44
Wind: 4 WNW
Referee: Matt Gallagher
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Pete Larkin
Line Judge: Josh Beck
Back Judge: Troy Grengs
Field Judge: Jordan Stolp
Side Judge: Geoffrey Strack
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading