Washington U. vs. Carnegie Mellon at Pittsburgh, Pa.
11/2/2013 at 12:00 pm
Washington U.
9
Carnegie Mellon
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Washington U. (6-2) 6 0 0 3 9
Carnegie Mellon (3-5) 0 7 0 0 7
Pittsburgh, Pa. | Gesling Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Washington U. - Carnegie Mellon
1 11:42 Washington U. - Ratermann, Cody 17 yd run. (Hallwachs, Alex kick failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 2:28.
6 - 0
2 11:45 Carnegie Mellon - Pardoe,Bryce 7 yd pass from Kalkstein,Rob. (Young,Connor kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 4:43.
6 - 7
4 00:08 Washington U. - Hallwachs, Alex 45 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 22 yards in 0:42.
9 - 7
Washington U.StatisticsCarnegie Mellon
16 FIRST DOWNS 13
7
7
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
6
2
33% (6 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (4 of 13)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
134 NET YARDS PASSING 85
19-39
3.4
3-24
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-22
3.9
0-0
1
111 NET YARDS RUSHING 123
36
3.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
36
3.4
7-251 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-289
35.9 Average 32.1
74 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
3-32
2-42
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--3
3-64
2-0
5-53 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-40
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-2
0 0 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-24
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
32:04 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:56

Washington U.

Carnegie Mellon

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Eric Daginella 17-34 123 0 2
J.J. Tomlin 2-4 11 0 0
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Rob Kalkstein 14-22 85 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Ratermann 11 58 5.3 17 1
Austin Smestad 13 43 3.3 6 0
Alex Graham 4 10 2.5 5 0
Eric Daginella 7 9 1.3 13 0
J.J. Tomlin 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Erra-Hernandez 16 68 4.3 27 0
Rob Kalkstein 3 22 7.3 11 0
Max Reinertsen 6 19 3.2 9 0
Troy Witt 10 10 1.0 4 0
Spencer Lehr 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hank Childs 10 68 6.8 17 0
Z. Strittmatter 4 26 6.5 9 0
Chris Levine 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kevin Hammarlund 2 9 4.5 6 0
John O'Connor 1 8 8.0 8 0
Colin Webb 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tim Swanson 3 37 12.3 21 0
Chris Herrera 2 13 6.5 7 0
Max Reinertsen 2 10 5.0 14 0
Troy Witt 5 9 1.8 6 0
Tim Kikta 1 9 9.0 9 0
Bryce Pardoe 1 7 7.0 7 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Hallwachs 1/1 45 0/1 3
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Connor Young 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alec Stanke 7 251 35.9 56 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Thomas Healy 1 36 36.0 36 0 0
Tucker Smith 8 253 31.6 37 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Hallwachs 3 192 64.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Connor Young 2 126 63.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Newcomb 2 42 21.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Herrera 2 39 19.5 21 0
Tim Swanson 1 25 25.0 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dylan Newcomb 2 25 12.5 16 0
Hank Childs 1 7 7.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Troy Witt 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Quincy Marting 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vince Demarchi 1 0 0.0 0 0
Liam McGrath 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Eric Daginella 1 1
Z. Strittmatter 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Troy Witt 1 1
Max Reinertsen 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Washington U. Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
49 Peter Lowery 6 3 9 - 3.5 - 8 - -
50 Nelson Nwumeh 5 3 8 - 1 - 1 1 - -
34 Tate Byers 6 1 7 - - - -
17 Fade Oluokun 2 4 6 - 1 - 5 - -
24 Cody Deterding 4 0 4 - - - -
25 P. Cantwell 2 2 4 - - - -
4 Andrew Skalman 2 0 2 - - 1-0 -
31 Jonathan Way 2 0 2 - - 1 - -
40 J. Situmeang 2 0 2 - - - -
59 Jeff Stoecker 0 2 2 - - - -
76 Danny Lee 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Seth Wight 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - -
10 Dylan Newcomb 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Blake Avery 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Joe Quinlan 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Danny Nowak 1 0 1 - 1 - 4 - -
51 Brian Douglas 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
87 Dylan Petre 1 0 1 - - - -
13 Quincy Marting - - 1-0 1-0
TOTALS 38 18 56 - 8 - 20 2 2-0 1-0
# Carnegie Mellon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Malcolm Guya 4 7 11 - - 1 - - 2
32 Eric Rolfes 3 6 9 - - - -
99 Ryan Jok 4 4 8 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 1-0 -
20 Liam McGrath 4 3 7 - - - 1-0
54 Alex D'Angelo 3 3 6 1.5 - 16 1.5 - 16 1 - -
1 Jack Butler 1 4 5 - - - - 1
43 Akwasi Brefo 2 3 5 - - 1-0 -
55 Ross Farquharso 0 5 5 - - - - 1
98 Brian Khoury 1 4 5 - - - -
42 Samer Abdelmoty 2 2 4 - - - -
90 Gary Falanga 1 3 4 - - - -
9 Vince Demarchi 2 1 3 - - - 1-0 3
38 Alex Basinski 2 1 3 0.5 - 4 1.5 - 8 - - 1
94 Johnathan Tanner 1 1 2 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
11 Johnny Mascaro 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Dustin Schneider 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Alex Duncan 0 1 1 - - - -
61 Rajeev Chorghade 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Andy Chan 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 30 52 82 3 - 24 4 - 28 2 2-0 2-0 8
Other Information
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa.
Stadium: Gesling Stadium
Attendance: 572
Weather: Partly Sunny
Temperature: 50
Referee: Charlie Watts
Umpire: Jim Connolly
Head Linesman: Randy Miller
Line Judge: Chuck Ruslavage
Back Judge: Eric Akins
Field Judge: Zach Cataldi
Side Judge: T.J. Fichera
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.