Hope vs. Trine at Angola, Ind.
11/2/2013 at 1:00
Hope
35
Trine
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hope (7-2) 7 14 14 0 35
Trine (3-5) 7 0 0 0 7
Angola, Ind. | Fred Zollner Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hope - Trine
1 12:56 Trine - Gage Corner 37 yd pass from Andrew Dee. (Tyler Keck kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 72 yards in 2:04.
0 - 7
1 07:13 Hope - Shawn Jackson 21 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 65 yards in 5:38.
7 - 7
2 12:35 Hope - Vincent Boddy 27 yd pass from Michael Atwell. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 80 yards in 3:52.
14 - 7
2 02:27 Hope - Taylor Brynaert 10 yd pass from Michael Atwell. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 64 yards in 2:50.
21 - 7
3 14:11 Hope - Vincent Boddy 60 yd pass from Michael Atwell. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 66 yards in 0:49.
28 - 7
3 05:35 Hope - Zach Boersema 4 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 48 yards in 2:27.
35 - 7
HopeStatisticsTrine
20 FIRST DOWNS 15
13
6
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
4
1
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (4 of 12)
100% (2 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 4)
316 NET YARDS PASSING 197
18-28
11.3
5-29
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-28
7.0
2-9
0
68 NET YARDS RUSHING 119
39
1.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
33
3.6
2-61 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-80
30.5 Average 40.0
36 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 148
2-12
1-24
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-4
6-144
2-0
6-58 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-36
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-29
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-0
34:16 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:44

Hope

Trine

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Atwell 18-28 316 3 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andrew Dee 11-22 149 1 0
Brandon Rooze 3-6 48 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Jackson 11 54 4.9 21 1
Zach Boersema 21 44 2.1 8 1
Brandon Zervas 1 1 1.0 1 0
TEAM 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Michael Atwell 5 -29 -5.8 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Richard Gunn 22 100 4.5 23 0
Frank Vuocolo 5 28 5.6 12 0
Brandon Rooze 2 2 1.0 1 0
Jeff Harbrecht 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Andrew Dee 3 -10 -3.3 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Vincent Boddy 6 158 26.3 60 2
Connor Parcell 4 72 18.0 23 0
Taylor Brynaert 4 48 12.0 19 1
Matt Kroll 3 29 9.7 15 0
Jake Helm 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gage Corner 11 157 14.3 37 1
Zach Hess 3 40 13.3 19 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Evan Finch 0/1 0 5/5 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Keck 0/3 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dean DeVries 2 61 30.5 37 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nick Muir 2 80 40.0 41 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Aaron Mick 6 359 59.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Keck 2 85 42.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Boersema 1 24 24.0 24 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Frantz Petitpap 3 88 29.3 49 0
Richard Gunn 1 21 21.0 21 0
Preston Penrod 1 20 20.0 20 0
Travis Durham 1 15 15.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Augie Mata 2 12 6.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Travis Smith 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Spears 1 0 0.0 0 0
Blaek Combs 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Zach Boersema 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Richard Gunn 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hope Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Kirby Crook 6 2 8 - - - -
33 Greg Bird 5 3 8 0.5 - 4 1 - 5 - -
2 Adam Drooger 4 2 6 - - - -
15 Brian Schroeder 4 1 5 - 1 - 5 - -
25 Santino DiCesare 3 2 5 - - - - 2 1
42 Stephen Gerger 2 3 5 1.5 - 5 3 - 7 - -
23 Augie Mata 0 3 3 - - - -
43 Tim Klaus 1 2 3 - 1 - 1 1-0 - 1
93 Brett Stewart 3 0 3 - 1 - 3 - -
21 Steven Felusme 1 1 2 - - - - 2
83 Damon Thomas 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
90 Alexander Issa 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Alexander Witek 2 0 2 - - - -
3 Kyle McRill 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Aaron Mick 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Erik Byl 0 1 1 - - - -
35 Kirk Gibson 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
36 Cody Lindemulder 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Brandon Zervas 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Colin Kelly 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Seth Myers 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Levi Edings 1 0 1 - - - -
94 David Veasley 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
53 Taylor Myer - - - - 1
TOTALS 38 26 64 2 - 9 8 - 22 1 1-0 - 5 2
# Trine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Blaek Combs 6 5 11 - 1 - 6 1 - 1-0
97 Jim West 4 4 8 0.5 - 4 2 - 7 - -
25 Tyler Guzy 6 1 7 - - - - 2
42 Tony Miranda 4 3 7 - 2.5 - 3 - -
7 Caleb Nitz 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 - -
15 Derek Posey 2 4 6 - - - - 1
37 James Gregory 1 5 6 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
88 Louis Danesi 2 4 6 1 - 5 2 - 8 - - 1
95 Charles Dressenn 3 2 5 1.5 - 4 2 - 5 - -
24 Khalil Sewell 2 2 4 - - - -
53 Aaron Wolf 2 1 3 2 - 16 2 - 16 - -
2 Michael Spears 2 0 2 - - - 1-0 1
14 T. Vannieuwenhoven 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Tyler Yeoman 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 38 73 5 - 29 13 - 48 1 0-0 2-0 3 3
Other Information
Location: Angola, Ind.
Stadium: Fred Zollner Stadium
Attendance: 3243
Weather: Intermittent rain
Temperature: 45
Wind: NNW 6mph
Referee: D. Van Surksum
Umpire: Ben Hondarp
Head Linesman: E. Steenbergen
Line Judge: Chris Adams
Back Judge: S. Hendrickson
Field Judge: Timothy Todd
Side Judge: John Shay
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
Preview
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading