SUNY Cortland vs. Rowan University at Glassboro, NJ
11/2/2013 at 1 p.m.
Cortland State
9
Rowan
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Cortland State (4-4) 0 9 0 0 9
Rowan (6-2) 7 3 0 0 10
Glassboro, NJ | Coach Wackar Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Cortland State - Rowan
1 06:48 Rowan - W. Marcelin 41 yd pass from Bill McCarty. (Dan Dawson kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 41 yards in 0:11.
0 - 7
2 11:30 Cortland State - Nick Daley 38 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 36 yards in 3:24.
3 - 7
2 02:22 Rowan - Dan Dawson 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 81 yards in 4:36.
3 - 10
2 01:48 Cortland State - John Babin 21 yd pass from Tyler Hughes. (Nick Daley kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 58 yards in 0:25.
9 - 10
Cortland StateStatisticsRowan
15 FIRST DOWNS 18
5
6
4
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
10
1
14% (2 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 35% (6 of 17)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
223 TOTAL OFFENSE 296
62
3.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
75
3.9
115 NET YARDS PASSING 101
12-25
4.6
4-21
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
8-22
4.6
6-36
2
108 NET YARDS RUSHING 195
37
2.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
53
3.7
10-345 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-329
34.5 Average 41.1
132 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 98
6-55
3-77
2-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-9
2-43
1-46
7-71 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-80
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
6-36 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-21
2-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-46
26:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:09

Cortland State

Rowan

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Hughes 6-17 82 1 1
John Grassi 6-8 33 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Bill McCarty 8-21 101 1 1
Paul Hamersma 0-1 0 0 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Hughes 13 55 4.2 22 0
Justin Autera 11 35 3.2 10 0
Dylan Peebles 11 18 1.6 9 0
Joel Nunez 1 8 8.0 8 0
John Grassi 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Withler Marcelin 28 168 6.0 54 0
Matt Dortch 11 38 3.5 10 0
Khalil Pierce 1 2 2.0 2 0
TEAM 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Bill McCarty 11 -9 -0.8 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Babin 4 57 14.2 22 1
Joel Nunez 2 21 10.5 16 0
Josh Riley 3 20 6.7 7 0
Dylan Peebles 1 11 11.0 11 0
Chase Weichman 2 6 3.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Withler Marcelin 2 44 22.0 41 1
Todd Guillaume 3 28 9.3 12 0
Ed Eisenhart 2 19 9.5 13 0
Matt Dortch 1 10 10.0 10 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Daley 1/1 38 0/1 3
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Dan Dawson 1/1 27 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Nick Daley 10 345 34.5 43 1 3
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Mark Diedrichsen 8 329 41.1 51 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nick Daley 3 195 65.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mark Diedrichsen 3 173 57.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Autera 2 44 22.0 34 0
Dylan Peebles 1 33 33.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Withler Marcelin 1 25 25.0 25 0
Jared Sanchez 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Autera 6 55 9.2 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ed Eisenhart 2 9 4.5 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Carson Lassiter 2 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Frank Ruopoli 1 46 46.0 46 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Withler Marcelin 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Cortland State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Matt Ambrose 5 7 12 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
35 Tristan Laurore 5 6 11 - 0.5 - 1 - -
47 Tom Hagan 5 6 11 2 - 15 3 - 18 - -
2 Ke'shaun Stallworth 5 3 8 - - 1-0 -
15 Joe DeLuca 2 6 8 - 0.5 - 0 - -
39 Layton Lassiter 0 7 7 - - - - 1
25 Carson Lassiter 1 5 6 - 1 - 1 - 2-0 1
52 Troy Beddoe 3 2 5 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 - -
1 Andrew Tolosi 2 2 4 - - 1 - -
30 Jesse Scanna 2 2 4 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
6 Gabe Ostrow 1 2 3 - 1 - 2 - -
90 Joe Kirchner 1 2 3 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
11 Derrek Dalton 1 1 2 - - - -
34 John Stephens 1 1 2 - - - -
3 Nate Burgo 0 1 1 - - - -
18 Tyler Hughes 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 34 54 88 6 - 36 10 - 43 1 1-0 2-0 2
# Rowan Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
7 Dominic Caruso 9 3 12 2 - 11 4 - 13 - -
93 Josh Popper 6 3 9 - 1 - 1 - -
11 Chris Alvarez 3 5 8 2 - 10 2 - 10 - -
28 Jared Sanchez 5 1 6 - - - -
18 Tyler Jenkins 3 2 5 - - - -
45 Darren Dungee 3 2 5 - - - -
29 Frank Ruopoli 3 1 4 - 1 - 5 - 1-46 1
51 Vinny Simone 2 2 4 - - - -
25 Rashad Adams 2 1 3 - - - -
31 John Albecker 3 0 3 - - - -
20 Kurt Kingett 2 0 2 - - - - 1
90 John Dokouslis 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 - -
1 Troy McNair 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Ed Eisenhart 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Connor Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
19 S. Gooden 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Tim Haslett 0 1 1 - - - -
57 Darryl Pratt 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Jake Hosko 0 1 1 - - - -
14 A. Verrilli - - - - 1
TOTALS 46 24 70 4 - 21 9 - 32 - 1-46 3
Other Information
Location: Glassboro, NJ
Stadium: Coach Wackar Stadium
Attendance: 1545
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 65
Wind: WSW10mph
Referee: Vance Harris
Umpire: Ted McKinney
Head Linesman: Fransco Johnson
Line Judge: Gilbert Jackson
Back Judge: John Cesare
Field Judge: Michael Snider
Side Judge: Tim Kehoe
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading