Franklin vs. Rose-Hulman at Terre Haute, Ind.
10/26/2013 at 1:30 PM
Franklin
64
Rose-Hulman
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Franklin (5-2, 5-0) 21 13 30 0 64
Rose-Hulman (4-3, 4-1) 0 0 0 14 14
Terre Haute, Ind. | Cook Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Franklin - Rose-Hulman
1 12:10 Franklin - Kyle Linville 7 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 78 yards in 2:50.
7 - 0
1 03:48 Franklin - Kyle Linville 8 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 83 yards in 2:43.
14 - 0
1 01:00 Franklin - Jonny West 1 yd run. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 63 yards in 0:59.
21 - 0
2 10:06 Franklin - Joey Pasquale 12 yd run. (Mike Wood kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 46 yards in 1:01.
27 - 0
2 00:00 Franklin - Zach Cole 25 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 40 yards in 0:11.
34 - 0
3 14:44 Franklin - Jordan Segner 29 yd interception return. (Mike Wood kick is good). 41 - 0
3 13:03 Franklin - Zach Cole 19 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 43 yards in 0:42.
48 - 0
3 09:14 Franklin - Team safety 50 - 0
3 08:09 Franklin - Dylan Jenney 33 yd pass from Jonny West. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 50 yards in 1:02.
57 - 0
3 00:40 Franklin - Joey Pasquale 2 yd run. (Mike Wood kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 52 yards in 6:32.
64 - 0
4 04:53 Rose-Hulman - Brian Soller 1 yd run. (Matt Angel kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 3:43.
64 - 7
4 00:51 Rose-Hulman - Jordan Irvin 1 yd run. (Matt Angel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 42 yards in 1:36.
64 - 14
FranklinStatisticsRose-Hulman
31 FIRST DOWNS 13
22
9
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
1
2
50% (8 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 30% (6 of 20)
75% (3 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 17% (1 of 6)
480 NET YARDS PASSING 251
40-55
8.7
5-37
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
29-43
5.8
2-19
2
98 NET YARDS RUSHING 22
35
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
33
0.7
3-119 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-122
39.7 Average 24.4
68 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 134
1-6
3-30
2-32
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-8
6-126
0 0
9-66 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-20
2-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-19 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-37
2-32 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:46 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:14

Franklin

Rose-Hulman

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jonny West 39-53 473 5 0
A.j. Puente 1-1 7 0 0
Mason Deal 0-0 0 0 0
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Landwehr 26-40 210 0 2
Austin Swenson 3-3 41 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Pasquale 12 49 4.1 12 2
Kole Stogner 5 24 4.8 7 0
Jonny West 9 18 2.0 34 1
Kyle Holzbog 2 7 3.5 4 0
Kendal Butler 2 6 3.0 3 0
Kyle Linville 1 4 4.0 4 0
Mason Deal 3 -2 -0.7 2 0
A.j. Puente 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Soller 7 24 3.4 9 1
Danya Francis 10 10 1.0 8 0
Jordan Irvin 2 3 1.5 2 1
Blair Briscoe 3 2 0.7 2 0
Greg Lee 2 0 0.0 0 0
Austin Swenson 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Ryan Landwehr 7 -7 -1.0 8 0
TEAM 1 -8 -8.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Linville 16 200 12.5 36 2
Zach Cole 7 107 15.3 25 2
Jonny Hession 5 70 14.0 39 0
Joey Pasquale 7 51 7.3 23 0
Dylan Jenney 1 33 33.0 33 1
Connor Houston 2 12 6.0 9 0
Kole Stogner 1 7 7.0 7 0
Zay Thornton 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Marcus Washington 5 67 13.4 49 0
Jacob Dye 8 57 7.1 17 0
Connor Gerhart 5 35 7.0 14 0
Kris Geyer-Roberts 4 32 8.0 16 0
Ben Wewe 1 25 25.0 25 0
Sterling Mitchell 1 13 13.0 13 0
Zac Erba 1 13 13.0 13 0
Alec Fisher 3 13 4.3 5 0
Danya Francis 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Wood 0/1 0 8/9 8
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Angel 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kendal Butler 2 67 33.5 38 0 0
Michael Parks 1 52 52.0 52 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Schaible 5 122 24.4 39 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Thomas McHenry 1 67 67.0 0 0
E. Burtsfield 1 48 48.0 0 0
Mike Wood 7 435 62.1 3 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Clark Schultz 3 139 46.3 0 0
Eric Schaible 1 34 34.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
T. Christensen 1 14 14.0 14 0
Trevon Sevion 1 12 12.0 12 0
Zack Corpe 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sterling Mitchell 5 110 22.0 24 0
Marcus Washington 1 16 16.0 16 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Corpe 1 6 6.0 6 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Gerhart 1 8 8.0 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Sittler 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jordan Segner 1 29 29.0 29 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Jonny West 1 0
Joey Pasquale 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Franklin Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
15 Scott Moore 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
51 Nate Bryan 3 3 6 0.5 - 5 2 - 7 - -
1B Zach Zehren 4 0 4 - 1 - 3 - -
3D Tyler Swallen 1 3 4 - - - -
25 Trevor Yates 2 2 4 - - - -
28 Zack Corpe 4 0 4 - - - -
33 Jeremiah Windell 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
38 Keaton Lyons 3 1 4 0.5 - 5 1.5 - 9 - - 1
40 Lucas Windell 3 1 4 - - - -
55 Colin Gallagher 3 1 4 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
4 Johnny Varner 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
9 Alex Van cleve 2 1 3 - - - -
16 John Sittler 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - 1-3
30 Dante Rehmel 2 1 3 - 1 - 2 - -
39 Jordan Segner 2 1 3 - - - 1-29
14 T. Christensen 0 2 2 - - - -
24 LaDarrius Calvin 2 0 2 - - - - 2
29 Tyler Hileman 2 0 2 - - - -
53 Solomon Knight 1 1 2 - - - -
90 Antonio Brown 2 0 2 - - - -
2B Alex Grow 0 1 1 - - - -
4B Austin Day 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Dominique Boyd 1 0 1 - - - - 1
11 Matt Walker 1 0 1 - - - - 1
17 Luke Clapp 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Timothy Sanders 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Trevon Sevion 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Kyle Butler 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Hunter Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
76 Spencer Rohrman 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
TOTALS 52 28 2 - 19 9 - 33 - 2-32 4 1
# Rose-Hulman Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
16 Kevin Nowak 9 1 10 - - - -
21 T.j. Chin 5 4 9 - - - - 1
2 Cody Rivers 5 1 6 - - - -
28 Chris Sander 4 2 6 - - - -
29 Andrew Schuelke 4 1 5 - - - -
44 Chad Compton 3 2 5 - - - -
49 Jordan Harr 4 1 5 1 - 12 2 - 15 - - 1
50 D.j. Lawson 4 1 5 - - - -
20 Spencer Balash 3 1 4 - - - -
30 Joseph Woodley 2 2 4 - - - -
4 Anthony Adamo 3 0 3 - - - -
57 Dean Griffing 3 0 3 2 - 16 2 - 16 - -
70 Mark Fitz 3 0 3 1 - 8 1 - 8 - -
27 Robert Recine 1 1 2 - - - -
92 Connor Kispert 1 1 2 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
15 Corbin Oliver 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Sterling Mitchell 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Kevin O'Dowd 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Craig Voges 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Nate Jackson 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Zac Erba 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 60 18 5 - 37 6 - 40 - - 1 1
Other Information
Location: Terre Haute, Ind.
Stadium: Cook Stadium
Attendance: 1000
Referee: Simmons
Umpire: Marshall
Head Linesman: Abendroth
Line Judge: Kane
Back Judge: Bushee
Field Judge: Toth
Side Judge: Wagner
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos