Amherst vs. Tufts at Somerville, MA
10/26/2013 at 1 pm
Amherst
17
Tufts
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Amherst (5-1) 0 7 3 7 17
Tufts (0-6) 0 7 0 0 7
Somerville, MA | Ellis Oval
Prd Time Scoring Summary Amherst - Tufts
2 11:45 Amherst - Alex Berluti 1 yd run. (Phillip Nwosu kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 56 yards in 3:15.
7 - 0
2 00:16 Tufts - Z. Trause 1 yd run. (W. Holmquist kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 30 yards in 1:01.
7 - 7
3 04:19 Amherst - Phillip Nwosu 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 38 yards in 3:13.
10 - 7
4 08:29 Amherst - Max Lippe 1 yd run. (Phillip Nwosu kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 62 yards in 3:03.
17 - 7
AmherstStatisticsTufts
34 FIRST DOWNS 12
13
19
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
4
2
52% (11 of 21) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 19% (3 of 16)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
247 NET YARDS PASSING 109
22-37
6.7
0-0
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-31
3.5
7-58
0
268 NET YARDS RUSHING 7
71
3.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
30
0.2
2-65 PUNTS: Number-Yards 13-437
32.5 Average 33.6
51 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 111
2-5
2-46
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-0
3-67
3-44
5-38 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-33
4-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
7-58 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-44
37:16 TIME OF POSSESSION 22:44

Amherst

Tufts

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Max Lippe 16-30 196 0 2
Alex Berluti 6-7 51 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Snyder 15-31 109 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Kelly 21 97 4.6 16 0
Kenny Adinkra 15 59 3.9 15 0
Max Lippe 14 58 4.1 8 1
Alex Berluti 14 38 2.7 10 1
Tyler Jacobs 4 19 4.8 13 0
TEAM 3 -3 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Zack Trause 15 32 2.1 8 1
Chance Brady 3 9 3.0 5 0
Mike Rando 1 0 0.0 0 0
Alex Snyder 11 -34 -3.1 15 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gene Garay 8 63 7.9 11 0
Jackson McGonagle 3 57 19.0 33 0
Brian Ragone 3 36 12.0 18 0
Nick Kelly 2 34 17.0 31 0
Jake O'Malley 3 30 10.0 11 0
Wade McNamara 2 15 7.5 8 0
Kenny Adinkra 1 12 12.0 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Xavier Frey 3 29 9.7 11 0
Zack Trause 3 28 9.3 15 0
Greg Lanzillo 2 19 9.5 12 0
Jack Cooleen 2 18 9.0 11 0
Mike Rando 5 15 3.0 13 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Phillip Nwosu 1/2 33 2/2 5
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Willie Holmquist 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jackson McGonagle 2 65 32.5 42 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Willie Holmquist 13 437 33.6 64 1 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phillip Nwosu 4 240 60.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Willie Holmquist 2 127 63.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Gene Garay 1 25 25.0 25 0
Myles Gaines 1 21 21.0 21 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Rando 2 48 24.0 30 0
Ben Berey 1 19 19.0 19 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Landrus Lewis 2 5 2.5 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Rando 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ricky Antonellis 1 44 44.0 44 0
Mike Stearns 1 0 0.0 0 0
James Brao 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Alex Berluti 1 1
Gene Garay 1 1
Max Lippe 1 0
Kenny Adinkra 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Alex Snyder 1 0
Mike Rando 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Amherst Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
38 Chris Tamasi 7 3 10 2 - 14 3.5 - 17 - -
25 Danny Chun 6 1 7 - - - -
1 Landrus Lewis 5 0 5 - - - -
46 Ned Deane 2 3 5 2.5 - 24 2.5 - 24 - - 1
90 Max Lehrman 3 2 5 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 - -
30 Max Dietz 1 3 4 - - - - 1
50 Robert Perdoni 2 2 4 - - - -
36 Jimmy Fairfield-Sonn 3 0 3 - - - -
99 Tyler Mordas 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
22 Steven Jellison 1 1 2 - - - -
44 Evan Boynton 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Jaymie Spears 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Phillip Nwosu 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Grant Geddie 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Benji Sklar 0 1 1 - - - -
70 Sam Caldwell 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 1 - -
77 Jack MacLennan 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Stefan Soucy 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 20 57 7 - 58 9 - 62 1 0-0 - 2
# Tufts Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
45 Tommy Meade 12 7 19 - 1 - 1 1 - -
27 Mike Stearns 8 6 14 - 1.5 - 6 - 1-0 2
5 Ricky Antonellis 9 4 13 - 1 - 3 - 1-44
44 Matt McCormack 4 9 13 - - - -
9 Sean Harrington 7 5 12 - 1 - 1 2-0 -
90 James Brao 9 0 9 - 1 - 2 - 1-0
47 Vince Falk 4 1 5 - - - -
96 Corey Burns 1 3 4 - - - -
40 Garrett Ewanouski 0 3 3 - - - - 1
83 Patrick Williams 3 0 3 - - 1 1-0 -
99 David Neville 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
35 Colby Wilkinson 1 1 2 - - - -
57 Jack Price 2 0 2 - - - -
91 Quinn Metoyer 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
8 Drew Burnett 0 1 1 - - - -
13 Cord Deal 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Jack Docal 1 0 1 - - - -
28 Nate Marchand 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Tucker Mathers 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 63 46 109 - 7 - 17 2 3-0 3-44 3
Other Information
Location: Somerville, MA
Stadium: Ellis Oval
Attendance: 1033
Referee: Gregg Camara
Umpire: Todd Gundlach
Head Linesman: Chris Burgess
Line Judge: Michael Carroll
Back Judge: Angela Scaccia
Field Judge: Erle Garrett
Side Judge: Ryan Glass
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.