St. Scholastica vs. Eureka at Eureka, Ill.
10/26/2013 at 12:59 pm
St. Scholastica
38
Eureka
25
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Scholastica (7-1) 14 10 7 7 38
Eureka (6-2) 0 7 0 18 25
Eureka, Ill. | McKinzie Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Scholastica - Eureka
1 07:13 St. Scholastica - Jake Jensen 11 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 61 yards in 4:21.
7 - 0
1 03:29 St. Scholastica - Spencer Specht 4 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 49 yards in 2:45.
14 - 0
2 13:56 St. Scholastica - Mike Theismann 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 46 yards in 2:51.
17 - 0
2 04:58 St. Scholastica - Cory Gebhard 47 yd pass from Josh Simmons. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 93 yards in 2:48.
24 - 0
2 04:12 Eureka - Matt Mogged 67 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 70 yards in 0:42.
24 - 7
3 04:39 St. Scholastica - Jake Jensen 47 yd pass from Tyler Harper. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 3:49.
31 - 7
4 13:49 Eureka - Jake Bane 19 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick blocked).
Drive: 13 plays, 64 yards in 5:48.
31 - 13
4 09:33 Eureka - Jake Bane 12 yd pass from Blake Robles. (2pt conversion rush by Dorell Baugh failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 69 yards in 2:04.
31 - 19
4 08:37 St. Scholastica - Jake Jensen 53 yd run. (Mike Theismann kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 55 yards in 0:48.
38 - 19
4 03:47 Eureka - Nate Louis 6 yd pass from Blake Robles. (2pt conversion pass by Blake Robles failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 70 yards in 4:49.
38 - 25
St. ScholasticaStatisticsEureka
20 FIRST DOWNS 22
12
6
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
16
4
2
60% (9 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (7 of 14)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
288 NET YARDS PASSING 345
17-29
9.9
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
25-47
7.3
4-22
1
151 NET YARDS RUSHING 40
37
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
27
1.5
4-109 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-175
27.2 Average 35.0
87 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 118
1-0
4-87
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
4-118
0 0
5-39 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 6-73
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
4-22 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
30:12 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:48

St. Scholastica

Eureka

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Harper 16-28 241 2 0
Josh Simmons 1-1 47 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Robles 25-47 345 4 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Jensen 28 128 4.6 53 2
Tyler Harper 4 28 7.0 18 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Chris Gassert 3 -3 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 14 57 4.1 10 0
Austin Andrews 5 9 1.8 6 0
Dorell Baugh 2 -2 -1.0 5 0
Blake Robles 6 -24 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Shannon James 6 90 15.0 37 0
Cory Gebhard 3 85 28.3 47 1
Jake Jensen 2 72 36.0 47 1
Stephen Jensen 3 28 9.3 26 0
Josh Simmons 1 5 5.0 5 0
Chris Gassert 1 4 4.0 4 0
Spencer Specht 1 4 4.0 4 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Bane 6 70 11.7 19 2
Matt Mogged 1 67 67.0 67 1
Jake Rutherford 2 45 22.5 41 0
Dustin Fritsch 3 39 13.0 16 0
Corey Dawson 3 37 12.3 16 0
Dorell Baugh 4 29 7.2 11 0
Austin Andrews 2 25 12.5 13 0
D'Anthony Doss 1 12 12.0 12 0
Cody Followell 1 12 12.0 12 0
Nate Louis 2 9 4.5 6 1
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Mike Theismann 1/1 33 5/5 8
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blake Robles 0/0 0
Tyler Winders 1/2 1
Dorell Baugh 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Justin Bosman 4 109 27.2 37 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Adam Green 5 175 35.0 47 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Mike Theismann 5 290 58.0 1 0
Cole Karsky 2 64 32.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Winders 4 196 49.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 3 68 22.7 29 0
Josh Simmons 1 19 19.0 19 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 3 103 34.3 45 0
Ty Cowin 1 15 15.0 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cory Gebhard 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Lavalley 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Blake Robles 1 1
Dorell Baugh 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Scholastica Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
35 Alec French 9 6 15 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1 1
15 Keaton Rush 3 9 12 1.5 - 8 1.5 - 8 - -
11 Paul Olson 2 6 8 1 - 10 1 - 10 - - 1
33 Jake Turkowski 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
53 Blake Cedarleaf 1 5 6 - - - - 2 1
24 Xavier Rhodes 0 5 5 - - - -
98 Joe Geiselman 2 2 4 0.5 - 0 2.5 - 8 - - 1
22 Tyler Zurn 2 1 3 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - -
27 Shane Mogan 0 2 2 - - - -
2C Mike Lavalley 1 1 2 - - - 1-0
39 Ryan Tollerud 0 2 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
3 Jack Bjorklund 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Travis Ambuehl 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Eric Dudek 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Michael Parkins 0 1 1 - - - -
36 Mason Bloomquist 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Alex Mangan 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Aaron Tody 0 1 1 - - - -
7X Jack Miller 1 0 1 - - - - 1
90 Joey Franco 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 6 1 1-0 -
TOTALS 27 48 75 4 - 22 9 - 40 2 1-0 1-0 6 1 1
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
26 Drew Duffy 4 5 9 - - - - 1
10 Ben Mills 4 4 8 - 1.5 - 2 - - 2
23 Jacob Carls 2 6 8 - 1.5 - 2 - -
47 Stew McGinnis 4 4 8 - 1 - 3 - - 1
6 Frankie Bray 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
93 Austin Blair 1 6 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Matt Stevenson 2 4 6 - - - -
7 Niko Rivera 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
43 Rick Martinez 2 1 3 - - - - 2
45 Rocky Boyer 0 3 3 - - - -
27 Nick Blakey 2 0 2 - - - -
28 Dakota Padilla 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Cody Davis 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Tanner Evans 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
46 Donovan Lewis 1 0 1 - - - -
73 Zach Thomas 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
TOTALS 29 42 71 - 7 - 14 0-0 - 5 2
Other Information
Location: Eureka, Ill.
Stadium: McKinzie Field
Attendance: 1055
Weather: Clear and crisp
Temperature: 53
Wind: W 15 MPH
Referee: Fred Steinway
Umpire: Eric Ferguson
Head Linesman: Shane Bennett
Line Judge: Chris Hamilton
Back Judge: Mike Gray
Field Judge: Jim Johnson
Side Judge: Brian Harris
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading