MIT vs. Western New England at Springfield, Mass.
10/26/2013 at 1 p.m.
MIT
17
Western New England
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
MIT (4-2) 7 3 0 7 17
Western New England (2-5) 0 0 14 0 14
Springfield, Mass. | Golden Bear
Prd Time Scoring Summary MIT - Western New England
1 12:24 MIT - Justin Wallace 9 yd run. (Tucker Cheyne kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 61 yards in 2:36.
7 - 0
2 12:07 MIT - Tucker Cheyne 36 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 56 yards in 2:15.
10 - 0
3 12:30 Western New England - Kevin Cook 15 yd run. (Kevin Patterson kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 65 yards in 2:30.
10 - 7
3 09:29 Western New England - Kevin Cook 1 yd run. (Kevin Patterson kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 48 yards in 1:54.
10 - 14
4 09:47 MIT - Samuel Inman 53 yd pass from Peter Williams. (Tucker Cheyne kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 90 yards in 3:38.
17 - 14
MITStatisticsWestern New England
18 FIRST DOWNS 18
10
8
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
2
14
2
48% (10 of 21) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 41% (7 of 17)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 67% (2 of 3)
287 NET YARDS PASSING 55
26-39
7.4
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
5-13
4.2
2-13
2
146 NET YARDS RUSHING 214
42
3.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
56
3.8
6-235 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-173
39.2 Average 34.6
75 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 59
1-8
3-64
2-3
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-6
3-53
0 0
13-88 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-10
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2-3 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
38:19 TIME OF POSSESSION 21:41

MIT

Western New England

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Peter Williams 26-39 287 1 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Krafick 5-13 55 0 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Justin Wallace 28 103 3.7 13 1
Peter Williams 5 36 7.2 11 0
Brad Goldsberry 6 10 1.7 3 0
TEAM 3 -3 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Cook 31 164 5.3 15 2
Tucker Schumitz 5 23 4.6 8 0
Alejandro Colon 3 22 7.3 16 0
Michael Ozzella 3 9 3.0 4 0
John Krafick 7 8 1.1 7 0
Adam Dunne 1 1 1.0 1 0
Alex McMurray 3 -1 -0.3 3 0
Team 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Terrence N'Dabian 2 -8 -4.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Seve Esparrago 9 90 10.0 41 0
Samuel Inman 3 76 25.3 53 1
Brad Goldsberry 6 75 12.5 43 0
Matt Lindsay 2 21 10.5 14 0
Eric Gan 4 14 3.5 9 0
Justin Wallace 2 11 5.5 6 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tucker Schumitz 2 33 16.5 30 0
Trent Vasey 2 13 6.5 7 0
Adam Dunne 1 9 9.0 9 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tucker Cheyne 1/2 36 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Patterson 0/1 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Wenzel 6 235 39.2 66 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ian Kennedy 5 173 34.6 45 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tucker Cheyne 4 179 44.8 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Patterson 3 177 59.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Goldsberry 3 64 21.3 27 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tucker Schumitz 1 25 25.0 25 0
Nick Connell 1 18 18.0 18 0
Adam Dunne 1 10 10.0 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Goldsberry 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Obi Etuka 1 6 6.0 6 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Anthony Souffrant 1 0 0.0 0 0
Joel Santisteban 1 3 3.0 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Obi Etuka 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# MIT Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Jake Laux 4 12 16 - 1 - 2 - -
15 Cameron Wagar 2 8 10 - 1.5 - 4 1-0 -
4 John Wenzel 4 3 7 - - - -
23 Matt Merlino 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 2 - -
34 Rhys Borchert 4 3 7 - - - -
51 Joel Santisteban 1 6 7 0.5 - 2 1 - 3 - 1-3
40 Heath Gould 1 5 6 - - - -
75 Laith Maswadeh 1 5 6 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
82 Max Powers 0 6 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
52 Douglas Nmagu 0 4 4 - - - -
58 Alex Noakes 1 3 4 - - - -
64 Derek Vaughn 1 3 4 - 1 - 4 - -
10 Anthony Souffrant 2 0 2 - - - 1-0
45 Brent Johnson 0 2 2 - - - -
49 Kevin Kusch 0 2 2 - - - -
55 Kamil Mafoud 1 1 2 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
95 Matt Iovino 0 2 2 - - - -
24 Anthony Emberley 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Matt Hole 0 1 1 - - - -
84 Tucker Cheyne 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 25 72 97 2 - 13 7 - 27 1-0 2-3
# Western New England Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Nathan Fleming 5 12 17 - - - -
35 Blair Cook 2 7 9 - - - -
38 Kenny Strecker 5 4 9 - 0.5 - 2 - -
53 Kyle Jones 0 8 8 - - - -
8 Brandon Ormsby 0 7 7 - 0.5 - 3 - - 1
92 Kevin Soule 1 6 7 - - - -
98 Scott Maille 1 5 6 - - - -
7 Michael Stasiewicz 2 3 5 - - - -
13 Isaiah Berrios 2 3 5 - - - - 1
26 Obi Etuka 3 2 5 - - - -
96 Myles Becker 1 3 4 - - - -
1E Ryan Nolte 1 2 3 - - - -
41 Robert Sihlanick 0 3 3 - - - -
44 Dean Soucie 2 1 3 - - - -
6 Walter Lewis 0 2 2 - - - -
81 Andrew Walz 2 0 2 - - - -
22 Adam Glynn 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Zachary Fleming 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Nicholas Andriani 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Joshua Scarry 0 1 1 - - - -
48 Marcus Biggins 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 72 100 - 1 - 5 0-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: Springfield, Mass.
Stadium: Golden Bear
Attendance: 1721
Weather: Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 53 F
Wind: SSW15mph
Referee: Michael Moran
Umpire: Carlos Wimberly
Head Linesman: Mike Tavitian
Line Judge: Andrew McGurk
Back Judge: CameronCrawford
Field Judge: John Dipasquale
Side Judge: Jason Capogna
Scorekeeper: WNE Ath. Comms.
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading