Wittenberg Univ. vs. Kenyon College at Gambier, OH
10/26/2013 at 2:00 pm
Wittenberg
38
Kenyon
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Wittenberg (6-1) 21 3 0 14 38
Kenyon (4-4) 0 7 0 0 7
Gambier, OH | McBride Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Wittenberg - Kenyon
1 11:45 Wittenberg - Sean Gary 2 yd run. (Evan Grissom kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 33 yards in 1:38.
7 - 0
1 07:48 Wittenberg - B. Cunningham 32 yd pass from Reed Florence. (Evan Grissom kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 54 yards in 1:50.
14 - 0
1 01:48 Wittenberg - Stephen Zumdick 44 yd pass from Reed Florence. (Evan Grissom kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 70 yards in 1:32.
21 - 0
2 03:27 Kenyon - Blake Calcei 11 yd pass from Jake Bates. (Szabi Simo kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 78 yards in 3:47.
21 - 7
2 00:24 Wittenberg - Evan Grissom 21 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 66 yards in 3:03.
24 - 7
4 03:02 Wittenberg - Jonathan Stoner 20 yd pass from Reed Florence. (Evan Grissom kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 46 yards in 2:23.
31 - 7
4 00:58 Wittenberg - Nick Gibson 76 yd interception return. (Evan Grissom kick is good). 38 - 7
WittenbergStatisticsKenyon
23 FIRST DOWNS 15
10
13
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
7
1
36% (5 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
257 NET YARDS PASSING 150
14-26
9.9
4-15
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-27
5.6
4-19
1
157 NET YARDS RUSHING 93
47
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
2.5
4-142 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-200
35.5 Average 25.0
104 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 90
2-12
1-16
1-76
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
6-90
0 0
5-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 2-25
3-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
4-19 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-15
1-76 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:37 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:23

Wittenberg

Kenyon

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Reed Florence 14-26 257 3 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jake Bates 17-27 150 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Sean Gary 16 71 4.4 11 1
Jimmy Dehnke 12 62 5.2 17 0
Reed Florence 18 34 1.9 15 0
TEAM 1 -10 -10.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon January 7 28 4.0 18 0
Jake Bates 11 24 2.2 9 0
Casey Beaudouin 10 24 2.4 7 0
Blake Calcei 6 16 2.7 8 0
Mike Gibbons 2 2 1.0 2 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Cunningham 2 70 35.0 38 1
Desi Kirkman 2 46 23.0 32 0
Jonathan Stoner 4 44 11.0 20 1
Stephen Zumdick 1 44 44.0 44 1
Zac Wilson 3 30 10.0 13 0
Sean Gary 1 14 14.0 14 0
Jimmy Dehnke 1 9 9.0 9 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Hunca 7 64 9.1 16 0
Blake Calcei 4 47 11.8 26 1
Jibri McLean 4 19 4.8 17 0
Nick Gasbarro 1 14 14.0 14 0
Casey Beaudouin 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Evan Grissom 1/2 21 5/5 8
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Szabi Simo 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Gingery 4 142 35.5 45 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Antonio Cataldo 8 200 25.0 49 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Evan Grissom 7 374 53.4 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Szabi Simo 2 76 38.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Cunningham 1 16 16.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Hunca 5 85 17.0 25 0
Blake Calcei 1 5 5.0 5 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Cunningham 2 12 6.0 7 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Gibson 1 76 76.0 76 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Reed Florence 1 0
Sean Gary 1 1
TEAM 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Wittenberg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
40 Spencer Leno 4 7 11 - 0.5 - 0 - -
37 Nick Gibson 5 5 10 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - 1-76 1
43 Evan Killilea 6 4 10 - 1 - 2 - -
20 Heath Eby 5 2 7 - - - -
39 Kyle Sanning 5 0 5 2 - 9 3 - 11 - -
30 Raphael Allen 2 2 4 - - - -
36 Mark Swope 2 1 3 - - - -
1 Victor Banjo 2 0 2 - - - -
51 Wes Thompson 0 2 2 - - - -
52 Caden Leichty 2 0 2 - - - -
63 Josh Bannick 1 1 2 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
90 Tyler Visagie 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
97 Brady Vanover 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
5 Zac Wilson 0 1 1 - - - -
6 Winston Thomas 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Will Stocker 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Ryan Myers 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Scott Sholar 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Jesse Simpson 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Josh Montgomery 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
95 Nathan Krohne 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 32 70 4 - 19 8 - 27 0-0 1-76 1 1
# Kenyon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
46 Kolin Sullivan 8 4 12 2.5 - 7 4 - 13 - -
29 Reed Franklin 6 4 10 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
36 Zach Morrow 4 5 9 - 1 - 2 - - 2
40 Cam Ventling 4 3 7 0.5 - 1 0.5 - 1 - -
4 Brad Couts 2 4 6 - 0.5 - 0 1-0 -
24 Alexander McQuiston 5 1 6 - - - -
2 Kye Duren 4 0 4 - - - -
7 Stuart Brown 4 0 4 - - - -
48 Marquis Johnson 2 1 3 - - 1 - -
35 Jack McDonald 2 0 2 - - - -
43 David Espey 1 1 2 - - - -
94 Ryan Rosen 1 1 2 - - - - 1
18 Keith Jones 1 0 1 - - - -
30 Sam McQuiston 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Cody Keenan 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 26 70 4 - 15 7 - 23 1 1-0 - 3
Other Information
Location: Gambier, OH
Stadium: McBride Field
Attendance: 720
Weather: cold, cloudy, windy
Temperature: 44
Wind: SW 25mph
Referee: Wes Davis
Umpire: Jared Greene
Head Linesman: Ken Cloud
Line Judge: Thomas Jones
Back Judge: J. Wenglikowski
Field Judge: Jim Borgia
Side Judge: Kevin Kelly
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading