Carroll University vs. Grinnell College at Grinnell, Iowa
10/26/2013 at 1 pm
Carroll
37
Grinnell
0
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Carroll (4-3) 0 21 0 16 37
Grinnell (1-6) 0 0 0 0 0
Grinnell, Iowa | Rosenbloom Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Carroll - Grinnell
2 14:55 Carroll - Daniel Arden 2 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good). 7 - 0
2 09:58 Carroll - Casey Legan 15 yd pass from Tyler Schovanec. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good). 14 - 0
2 01:43 Carroll - Lamont Williams 3 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good). 21 - 0
4 06:16 Carroll - Team safety 23 - 0
4 03:55 Carroll - Casey Legan 7 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good). 30 - 0
4 02:04 Carroll - Bennett Kothe 8 yd run. (Tyler Raymaker kick is good). 37 - 0
CarrollStatisticsGrinnell
24 FIRST DOWNS 9
7
17
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
2
1
53% (8 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (4 of 16)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 2)
428 TOTAL OFFENSE 152
85
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
59
2.6
116 NET YARDS PASSING 125
11-21
5.5
0-0
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
11-28
4.5
5-26
1
312 NET YARDS RUSHING 27
64
4.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
0.9
4-138 PUNTS: Number-Yards 8-302
34.5 Average 37.8
145 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 159
4-85
2-60
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-4
6-142
2-13
2-20 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 1-10
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
5-26 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-13
35:00 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:00

Carroll

Grinnell

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Tyler Schovanec 11-21 116 1 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sam Poulos 11-27 125 0 1
Tj Goetz 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lamont Williams 34 193 5.7 22 1
Daniel Arden 7 33 4.7 10 1
Tyler Schovanec 6 27 4.5 11 0
Casey Legan 7 25 3.6 17 1
Bennett Kothe 4 20 5.0 8 1
Cody Digiovanni 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kyled Burlingame 3 6 2.0 6 0
Andy Laurin 1 3 3.0 3 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Barrett Morrissette 10 43 4.3 15 0
Jacob Bernholtz 8 12 1.5 6 0
Team 2 -10 -5.0 0 0
Sam Poulos 11 -18 -1.6 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Sklander 2 26 13.0 17 0
Lamont Williams 1 22 22.0 22 0
Casey Legan 2 20 10.0 15 1
Andy Laurin 2 18 9.0 14 0
Travis Wysong 1 11 11.0 11 0
Justin Butterfield 1 8 8.0 8 0
Corey Nelson 1 6 6.0 6 0
Daniel Meyer 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Ruzich 3 61 20.3 37 0
Jacob Bernholtz 2 30 15.0 19 0
Harnak Mann 1 14 14.0 14 0
Jacob Meixler 2 10 5.0 6 0
Jake O'Polka 2 6 3.0 5 0
Henry Cummings 1 4 4.0 4 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Raymaker 5/5 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Graham Fisher 0/1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Tyler Raymaker 4 138 34.5 44 2 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Sam Poulos 1 48 48.0 48 0 1
Graham Fisher 7 254 36.3 48 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Sean Kivlin 6 344 57.3 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Graham Fisher 2 115 57.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Evan Whaley 1 40 40.0 40 0
Andy Laurin 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Clark 3 102 34.0 57 0
Kevin Hwang 2 21 10.5 12 0
Jacob Bernholtz 1 19 19.0 19 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Evan Whaley 3 83 27.7 57 0
Jacob Lindmair 1 2 2.0 2 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Hwang 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Elliot Fields 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kevin Hwang 2 13 6.5 13 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Barrett Morrissette 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Carroll Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Michael Sahli 2 6 8 1.5 - 10 2 - 11 - -
4 Mark Spratted 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 0 - -
5 Marcus Radue 1 4 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
9 Elliot Fields 2 3 5 - - - 1-0
25 Jacob Lindmair 4 0 4 - - - - 1
34 Dillon Fasse 1 3 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
40 Alan Arden 1 3 4 - - - -
26 Ryan Klapper 2 1 3 - - - -
57 Tyler Aerts 0 3 3 - - - -
74 Grant Nass 1 2 3 1 - 2 1.5 - 2 - -
22 Dan Verhagen 2 0 2 - - - - 2
24 Andy Laurin 1 1 2 - - - -
41 Daniel Timmers 0 2 2 - - - -
75 Bryan Larson 0 2 2 - - - -
33 Adam Bray 1 0 1 - - - -
36 Matthew Ristau 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Chased Ramer 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Gianni Bandera 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
72 Josh Dummer 1 0 1 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
81 Tyler Newsome 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Sean Kivlin 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Matt Laidlaw 1 0 1 - 1 - 3 - -
TM Team - - - - 1
30 Jack Goritz - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 24 38 62 5 - 26 8 - 31 1-0 1-0 3 1
# Grinnell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
52 David Ternes 8 10 18 - 2 - 3 - -
21 Kevin Hwang 9 5 14 - 0.5 - 2 - 2-13
22 Jacob Beecher 3 8 11 - - - -
54 Jeremy Wiles 3 8 11 - 0.5 - 0 - -
20 Max Keller 4 4 8 - - - - 1
2 Richard Renteria 2 5 7 - 1 - 13 - -
45 Colton Feller 4 2 6 - 2.5 - 3 - -
5 Terrel Jones 3 1 4 - 1 - 4 - -
32 Andrew Clark 3 1 4 - - - - 1
66 Hart Russell 0 4 4 - - - -
25 Seth Gustafson 1 2 3 - - - -
63 Edward Guen-Murray 1 2 3 - - - -
27 Daniel Ryerson 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 1 - -
88 Ollie Vande Stouwe 0 2 2 - - - -
12 Graham Fisher 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Kent Hoover 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Barrett Morrissette 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Riley Drexler 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 45 56 101 0 - 0 8 - 26 - 2-13 2
Other Information
Location: Grinnell, Iowa
Stadium: Rosenbloom Field
Attendance: 669
Referee: Sean Quirk
Umpire: Jack Jones
Head Linesman: Peter Bobber
Line Judge: Jim McHugh
Back Judge: John Quinn
Field Judge: Tobias Lunsford
Side Judge: Mike Cunningham
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading