Lake Forest College vs. Cornell College at Mount Vernon, Iowa
10/26/2013 at 1:00 PM
Lake Forest
17
Cornell
10
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Lake Forest (7-1) 7 0 10 0 17
Cornell (4-3) 3 0 0 7 10
Mount Vernon, Iowa | Ash Park
Prd Time Scoring Summary Lake Forest - Cornell
1 10:10 Lake Forest - Mike Peters 21 yd pass from Mike Lewis. (Jon Gurchak kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 21 yards in 0:07.
7 - 0
1 06:25 Cornell - Kaleb Whiting 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 25 yards in 1:19.
7 - 3
3 02:11 Lake Forest - Jon Gurchak 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 2 yards in 1:24.
10 - 3
3 01:56 Lake Forest - Ed Dobernig 33 yd fumble return. (Jon Gurchak kick is good). 17 - 3
4 03:49 Cornell - Justin Cox 8 yd pass from Juan Flores. (Kaleb Whiting kick is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 75 yards in 3:52.
17 - 10
Lake ForestStatisticsCornell
4 FIRST DOWNS 21
2
2
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
14
0
12% (2 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 26% (5 of 19)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (1 of 1)
87 TOTAL OFFENSE 360
51
1.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
86
4.2
56 NET YARDS PASSING 155
7-23
2.4
1-2
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-37
4.2
5-31
4
31 NET YARDS RUSHING 205
28
1.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
49
4.2
12-456 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-316
38.0 Average 35.1
152 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 55
3-19
3-53
4-80
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
6-24
1-25
1-6
2-15 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-75
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
5-31 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-2
4-80 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-6
25:52 TIME OF POSSESSION 34:08

Lake Forest

Cornell

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mike Lewis 7-21 56 1 1
Anthoney Prestly 0-2 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Juan Flores 17-35 155 1 4
Ben Knake 0-1 0 0 0
TEAM 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Pasiewicz 12 27 2.2 8 0
Charlie Quinn 10 7 0.7 4 0
Mike Lewis 4 3 0.8 15 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Anthoney Prestly 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Preston Ritchie 20 125 6.2 26 0
Juan Flores 18 48 2.7 17 0
Ethan Thompson 9 18 2.0 5 0
Ben Knake 1 15 15.0 15 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Mike Peters 3 39 13.0 21 1
George Vidas 2 8 4.0 6 0
Charlie Quinn 1 5 5.0 5 0
Greg Alonso 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Knake 6 45 7.5 20 0
Martin Arispe 3 38 12.7 18 0
Brit Connor 3 34 11.3 13 0
Justin Cox 3 27 9.0 12 1
James Scully 1 11 11.0 11 0
Preston Ritchie 1 0 0.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jon Gurchak 1/1 25 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kaleb Whiting 1/1 34 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Gurchak 12 456 38.0 49 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kincade Kiger 9 316 35.1 62 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Jon Gurchak 4 252 63.0 3 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kaleb Whiting 3 157 52.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Pasiewicz 1 29 29.0 29 0
Sam Mulford 1 14 14.0 14 0
Darrius McKay 1 10 10.0 10 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ben Knake 1 25 25.0 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Kropp 3 19 6.3 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Myron Seabrook 6 24 4.0 8 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
John Preston 2 36 18.0 29 0
Joey Kropp 0 12 12 0
Nick Waters 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ed Dobernig 1 32 32.0 32 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Geoffrey Miller 1 6 6.0 6 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Mike Lewis 2 0
Ed Dobernig 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Juan Flores 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Lake Forest Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
44 Jordan Cruz 7 6 13 1 - 7 1 - 7 - -
90 Jake Rotkvich 7 2 9 1 - 6 2 - 7 - -
3 M. Garetto-Balmer 5 3 8 1 - 5 2 - 6 1 - - 1
7 Taylor Holzmeyer 5 2 7 1 - 6 2 - 11 - - 1
37 Ed Dobernig 5 1 6 - - 1-33 1-32 3
23 Joey Kropp 5 0 5 - - - 0-12
36 Nick Waters 4 1 5 - - - 1-0 1
13 John Preston 3 1 4 - - - 2-36 1
34 Pat Clark 4 0 4 - - - -
98 Ramel Samuel 4 0 4 1 - 7 1 - 7 - - 1
48 John Dillon 2 1 3 - - - -
58 Bryce Jones 2 1 3 - - - -
85 Alex Sibley 3 0 3 - - - -
6 Chris Rantis 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Jake Julius 1 0 1 - - - - 1
50 Austin Van Meter 1 0 1 - - - -
73 Paul Daizovi 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Kyle Sands 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
TOTALS 61 18 79 5 - 31 9 - 39 1 1-33 4-80 6 3
# Cornell Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
20 Alex Latow 6 4 10 - 1 - 4 - - 1
64 Tj Gray 4 2 6 - 2 - 3 - -
8 Jeremy Demlow 4 1 5 - 0.5 - 2 - -
22 Nick Brautigam 5 0 5 - - 1 - -
52 Shane McNally 2 2 4 1 - 2 1.5 - 4 - -
4 Jeffery Bollnow 1 2 3 0.5 - 0 0.5 - 3 - - 1
44 Geoffrey Miller 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 0 - 1-6 1
58 Mike Faison 1 2 3 0.5 - 0 - - -
30 Daniel Ball 1 1 2 - - - -
35 Austin Brown 1 1 2 - - - -
1 Justin Cox 1 0 1 - - - -
3 Brit Connor 1 0 1 - - - -
6 Kenny Smith 0 1 1 - - - - 2
9 Preston Ritchie 1 0 1 - - - -
10 Myron Seabrook 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Jacob Slusher 0 1 1 - - - -
55 Sam Cluck 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
48 Andrew Joseph - - - - 2
TOTALS 32 18 50 2 - 2 6 - 16 2 0-0 1-6 5 2
Other Information
Location: Mount Vernon, Iowa
Stadium: Ash Park
Attendance: 935
Weather: Fair
Temperature: 46
Wind: NW 16MPH
Referee: Brad Richardson
Umpire: Jeremy Mancilla
Head Linesman: Jeff Curran
Line Judge: Ed Tevonka
Back Judge: TJ Cunningham
Field Judge: Tom Ellis
Side Judge: John Bourke
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading