Luther College vs. Central College at Pella, Iowa
10/26/2013 at 1 p.m.
Luther
12
Central
22
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Luther (2-5) 0 6 6 0 12
Central (4-3) 12 3 7 0 22
Pella, Iowa | Schipper Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Luther - Central
1 14:03 Central - Josh Osborn 9 yd run. (Kevin Sheldon kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 17 yards in 0:19.
0 - 7
1 12:13 Central - Team safety 0 - 9
1 08:37 Central - Kevin Sheldon 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 8 plays, 31 yards in 3:34.
0 - 12
2 06:20 Luther - JJ Sirios 6 yd run. (Blane Maher kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 81 yards in 2:56.
6 - 12
2 00:10 Central - Kevin Sheldon 28 yd field goal.
Drive: 12 plays, 44 yards in 2:15.
6 - 15
3 04:07 Luther - Josh Vos 1 yd run. (Blane Maher kick blocked).
Drive: 15 plays, 68 yards in 7:41.
12 - 15
3 00:09 Central - Drew Carlson 0 yd fumble return. (Kevin Sheldon kick is good). 12 - 22
LutherStatisticsCentral
13 FIRST DOWNS 14
0
12
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
7
0
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 31% (5 of 16)
50% (3 of 6) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (1 of 3)
208 TOTAL OFFENSE 239
64
3.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
68
3.5
20 NET YARDS PASSING 101
3-8
2.5
2-16
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
15-25
4.0
1-6
0
188 NET YARDS RUSHING 138
56
3.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
3.2
5-99 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-169
19.8 Average 33.8
51 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 92
1-1
4-50
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-18
4-74
0 0
3-15 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-23
5-3 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
1-6 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-16
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
28:35 TIME OF POSSESSION 31:25

Luther

Central

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nathan Bloechl 2-7 13 0 0
JJ Sirios 1-1 7 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Aaron Eiseler 15-25 101 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
JJ Sirios 14 79 5.6 35 1
Josh Vos 14 62 4.4 29 1
Tim Ostby 9 44 4.9 16 0
Alex Hain 6 13 2.2 15 0
Christian Moore 3 6 2.0 4 0
Adelmo Ciucci 2 2 1.0 3 0
Nathan Bloechl 7 -1 -0.1 8 0
TEAM 1 -17 -17.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Osborn 26 106 4.1 9 1
Aaron Eiseler 9 23 2.6 12 0
De'Andre Currie 6 11 1.8 5 0
TEAM 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Jaronik 3 20 6.7 8 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Grant McArdle 4 29 7.2 16 0
Brendon Boerm 3 26 8.7 10 0
Josh Osborn 4 23 5.8 9 0
Jack Norgaard 2 13 6.5 8 0
Taylor Cox 1 7 7.0 7 0
Blaine Forsythe 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Blane Maher 0/2 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Sheldon 2/3 28 2/2 8
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Jon Cochrane 3 97 32.3 35 0 0
TEAM 2 2 1.0 2 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Blaine Forsythe 5 169 33.8 45 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blane Maher 1 32 32.0 0 0
Ben Coady 3 177 59.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Sheldon 5 304 60.8 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Robby Jewell 2 22 11.0 20 0
Matt Jaronik 1 19 19.0 19 0
Cody Berger 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brendon Boerm 3 62 20.7 22 0
Edwin Etienne 1 12 12.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Berger 1 1 1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Cox 1 13 13.0 13 0
Nick Henry 1 5 5.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
JJ Sirios 2 1
Alex Hain 1 0
Christian Moore 1 1
TEAM 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
37 Matt Larson 4 11 15 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
28 Aric Elton 10 3 13 - - - - 1
58 Thomas Carpenter 2 6 8 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
17 Rich Vickers 1 6 7 - - - -
21 Alex Peterson 1 6 7 - - - -
94 Dan Wheelock 3 3 6 - 1 - 2 - -
2 Eric Pittman 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 0 - -
14 Keaton Palo 1 3 4 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 4 - -
20 Robby Jewell 2 2 4 - - - -
95 Eric Ostlie 1 3 4 - - - -
15 Cody Berger 3 0 3 - - - - 1
40 Matt Scheidle 2 1 3 - - - -
98 Colin White 0 3 3 - - - -
23 Josh Vos 0 1 1 - - - -
31 Ryan Cox 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Zac Pearson 0 1 1 - - - -
41 Ryan Steffl 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 31 54 85 1 - 6 4 - 10 - - 3
# Central Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
8 Jacob Tune 6 5 11 - 1 - 2 - -
10 Eric Larson 2 5 7 - - - - 1
22 Mike Young 5 2 7 1 - 8 4 - 20 - -
5 Jack Shipley 1 5 6 - - - -
15 Danny Samson 1 5 6 - 1 - 2 1-0 -
44 Mitch Schroeder 4 2 6 - 2 - 2 - -
48 Keith Rush 1 5 6 1 - 8 1.5 - 8 - - 1 1
3 Jacob Edleman 3 2 5 - - - -
29 Grant Gustafson 4 1 5 - - 1 1-0 -
47 Zac Miller 1 4 5 - - - - 1
91 Spencer Matlock 0 4 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
30 Jaemin Powell 1 2 3 - - - - 1
40 Spencer Beekman 0 3 3 - - - -
1R Michael Rus 2 0 2 - - - -
20 Jason Breon 2 0 2 - - - -
13 Tony Oros 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Jacob De waard 0 1 1 - - - -
46 Jordan Wachter 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - - -
24 Nick Henry - - - - 1
9C Drew Carlson - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 34 47 81 2 - 16 10 - 35 1 3-0 - 1 3 2
Other Information
Location: Pella, Iowa
Stadium: Schipper Stadium
Attendance: 1500
Weather: Sunny/wind
Temperature: 49
Wind: NW 20
Referee: Scott Zahnle
Umpire: Timothy Zaputil
Head Linesman: M. Gansemer
Line Judge: Rick Swan
Back Judge: Steve Ochs
Field Judge: D. Lutterman
Side Judge: Ron Van Hoeck
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading