Apprentice School vs. Southern Virginia at Buena Vista, VA
10/19/2013 at 1 pm
Apprentice School
7
Southern Virginia
34
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Apprentice School (1-5) 0 0 0 7 7
Southern Virginia (4-2) 7 20 7 0 34
Buena Vista, VA | Bobby Williams Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Apprentice School - Southern Virginia
1 07:11 Southern Virginia - Andy Jones 11 yd run. (Davis Cragun kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 20 yards in 1:37.
0 - 7
2 13:56 Southern Virginia - Nate Caldwell 11 yd run. (Davis Cragun kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 73 yards in 3:59.
0 - 13
2 07:44 Southern Virginia - Dee Sanford 8 yd pass from Andy Jones. (Davis Cragun kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 44 yards in 4:36.
0 - 20
2 02:05 Southern Virginia - Chris Harper 28 yd pass from Andy Jones. (Davis Cragun kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 83 yards in 3:57.
0 - 27
3 05:40 Southern Virginia - Dee Sanford 59 yd pass from Andy Jones. (Davis Cragun kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 68 yards in 2:43.
0 - 34
4 02:52 Apprentice School - TaMichael Fedd 2 yd run. (V. Phillips kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 72 yards in 1:44.
7 - 34
Apprentice SchoolStatisticsSouthern Virginia
14 FIRST DOWNS 23
9
4
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
10
2
21% (3 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 53% (9 of 17)
20% (1 of 5) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (2 of 4)
235 TOTAL OFFENSE 445
66
3.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
78
5.7
164 NET YARDS PASSING 215
18-36
4.6
2-13
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
12-23
9.3
0-0
1
71 NET YARDS RUSHING 230
30
2.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
55
4.2
5-155 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-118
31.0 Average 29.5
175 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 54
2-39
6-134
1-2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-14
1-18
3-22
5-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 13-105
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-13
1-2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-22
20:23 TIME OF POSSESSION 39:37

Apprentice School

Southern Virginia

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jonathan Whelan 18-36 164 0 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Andy Jones 12-23 215 3 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Leonard Leak 11 37 3.4 9 0
TaMichael Fedd 4 16 4.0 8 1
Jonathan Whelan 9 12 1.3 9 0
Odis Wesby 6 6 1.0 6 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Tod Workman 13 101 7.8 19 0
Steven Scott 15 50 3.3 10 0
Nate Caldwell 14 33 2.4 11 1
Andy Jones 5 31 6.2 13 1
Jared Watts 8 15 1.9 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Elmore 8 92 11.5 32 0
Tylee Smith 3 34 11.3 20 0
Chase Donahue 3 19 6.3 18 0
Derek Banks 3 18 6.0 10 0
Travis Turbin 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dee Sanford 7 131 18.7 59 2
Chris Harper 2 56 28.0 28 1
Michael Goering 1 14 14.0 14 0
Michael Kilstrom 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kjell Henness 1 3 3.0 3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
V. Phillips 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Davis Cragun 4/5 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Blake Penix 4 140 35.0 49 0 1
Cody Peters 1 15 15.0 15 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Michael Goering 4 118 29.5 32 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Blake Penix 1 24 24.0 0 1
Brandon Swayne 1 52 52.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Davis Cragun 6 356 59.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Odis Wesby 4 104 26.0 37 0
Izhia Roundtree 2 30 15.0 16 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dakoda Winsor 1 18 18.0 18 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Odis Wesby 2 39 19.5 32 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dee Sanford 3 14 4.7 14 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
T. Mayfield 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Gregory 2 22 11.0 17 0
Zach Englert 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Nate Caldwell 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Apprentice School Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
50 Brock Bullock 11 13 24 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
38 Baxter Newman 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
44 Erol Carter 1 6 7 - - 1-0 -
57 Xerius Blocker 3 4 7 - - - -
21 Marlon Lane 4 2 6 - - - - 3
35 Izhia Roundtree 3 2 5 - 1 - 6 1 - -
1 T. Mayfield 3 1 4 - - - 1-2
23 Shawn Way 2 2 4 - - - -
25 Ty Washington 1 3 4 - - - -
71 General Brown 1 3 4 - - - -
33 Deveron Lucas 1 2 3 - - - -
59 Ricky Campbell 2 1 3 - - - -
10 Darren Clark 1 1 2 - - - -
13 Kyle Elmore 2 0 2 - - - -
39 TaMichael Fedd 2 0 2 - - - -
90 Leland Hamilton 0 2 2 - - - -
34 Dakota Griggs 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Andy Landrum 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 46 88 0 - 0 2 - 8 1 1-0 1-2 4
# Southern Virginia Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Justin Gonzales 6 3 9 - 1.5 - 1 - - 1
47 Dakoda Winsor 5 3 8 1 - 7 3.5 - 11 - - 1
9 Colter Evans 5 2 7 - 1 - 4 - -
82 Keaton Epps 4 2 6 1 - 6 1.5 - 6 - -
52 Uitalafi Faumuina II 3 2 5 - 1 - 4 - -
2 Robert Robbins 2 2 4 - - - - 2
46 Nathan Barrett 1 3 4 - - - -
3 Jacob Palmer 2 1 3 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
19 Grant Darrington 2 0 2 - - - - 1
27 David Kocher 2 0 2 - - - -
30 Zach Englert 0 2 2 - - - 1-0
31 Daryl Adams 2 0 2 - - - - 1
5 Matthew Gregory 1 0 1 - - - 2-22
6 Jake Evans 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Michael Goering 1 0 1 - - - -
35 Jace Holliday 0 1 1 - - - -
42 Tod Workman 1 0 1 - - - -
55 John Mellor 0 1 1 - - - -
64 Sam Mellor 0 1 1 - - - - 1
84 Gavin Faurot 1 0 1 - - - -
91 Dylan Fegan 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Andrew Lessing 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 24 64 2 - 13 9 - 27 - 3-22 5 3
Other Information
Location: Buena Vista, VA
Stadium: Bobby Williams Field
Attendance: 425
Temperature: 60s
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading