St. Olaf College vs. Augsburg College at Minneapolis, Minn.
10/19/2013 at 1:00 pm
St. Olaf
17
Augsburg
41
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Olaf (1-6) 0 17 0 0 17
Augsburg (4-2) 14 7 13 7 41
Minneapolis, Minn. | Edor Nelson Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Olaf - Augsburg
1 10:32 Augsburg - Scott Bossard 16 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandyn Oliver kick blocked).
Drive: 8 plays, 42 yards in 2:05.
0 - 6
1 04:12 Augsburg - H.Bourne-McFar. 73 yd punt return for TD. (2pt conversion rush by Scott Bossard is good). 0 - 14
2 12:50 St. Olaf - Eric Tusa 42 yd field goal.
Drive: 14 plays, 52 yards in 6:22.
3 - 14
2 04:56 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 9 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 12 plays, 89 yards in 5:25.
10 - 14
2 02:06 Augsburg - Phil Putratz 24 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandyn Oliver kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 2:50.
10 - 21
2 00:54 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 1 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 61 yards in 1:12.
17 - 21
3 11:41 Augsburg - Joey Sonnenfeld 25 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandon Searle kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 45 yards in 0:37.
17 - 28
3 03:40 Augsburg - Erickson Saye 55 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandon Searle kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 65 yards in 1:02.
17 - 34
4 12:34 Augsburg - Adam Carl 6 yd pass from Ayrton Scott. (Brandon Searle kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 64 yards in 3:39.
17 - 41
St. OlafStatisticsAugsburg
20 FIRST DOWNS 28
19
1
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
20
7
1
36% (5 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 56% (10 of 18)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
334 NET YARDS PASSING 384
28-37
9.0
4-39
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
30-51
7.5
1-9
1
51 NET YARDS RUSHING 85
33
1.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
2.9
8-246 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-98
30.8 Average 32.7
109 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 183
0 0
6-109
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
2-103
4-78
1-2
6-134 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-30
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-0
1-9 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-39
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-2
34:29 TIME OF POSSESSION 25:31

St. Olaf

Augsburg

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 25-33 271 2 1
David Skandera 3-4 63 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ayrton Scott 30-47 384 5 1
Tyler Woodward 0-2 0 0 0
Ali Kanan 0-1 0 0 0
Jerise Washington 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Connor McCormick 16 71 4.4 15 0
J.j. Strnad 6 11 1.8 6 0
David Skandera 2 4 2.0 2 0
Jospeh Lawrence 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Nate Penz 8 -34 -4.2 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Phil Putratz 17 72 4.2 12 0
Jerise Washington 4 31 7.8 10 0
Ayrton Scott 3 2 0.7 9 0
Adam Carl 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Tyrell Martin 3 -2 -0.7 0 0
TEAM 1 -17 -17.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Schmiesing 9 70 7.8 21 1
Kevin Odom 4 65 16.2 25 0
Stephen Asp 4 58 14.5 29 1
Joel Reinhardt 5 56 11.2 15 0
Peter Rogotzke 2 36 18.0 24 0
Erik Curry 1 27 27.0 27 0
J.j. Strnad 2 17 8.5 11 0
Cody Kragness 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joey Sonnenfeld 6 99 16.5 25 1
Adam Carl 11 83 7.5 20 1
Erickson Saye 3 72 24.0 55 1
Phil Putratz 6 70 11.7 24 1
Scott Bossard 2 32 16.0 16 1
Jerise Washington 2 28 14.0 19 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Tusa 1/1 42 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brandyn Oliver 0/1 0 1/2 1
Scott Bossard 0/0 0
Brandon Searle 2/3 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 8 246 30.8 44 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Brandyn Oliver 3 98 32.7 36 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 4 216 54.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brandon Searle 7 370 52.9 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jospeh Lawrence 6 109 18.2 26 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 61 30.5 45 0
Erickson Saye 2 17 8.5 10 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 2 103 51.5 73 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Henle 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Avery Dorsett 1 2 2.0 2 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Ayrton Scott 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
14 Derek Henle 5 2 7 - - - 1-0 3
29 Christian Lujan 5 2 7 - 1 - 2 - - 1
47 Ethan Lunning 4 2 6 - - - - 1
39 Mark Nystrom 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - - 1
52 Colten Yahn 4 1 5 - - - - 1
5 Erick Marigi 0 4 4 - - - -
21 Seamus Walsh 1 2 3 - - - -
23 David Jean 3 0 3 - - - - 2
32 Tyler Vajdic 3 0 3 - - - -
48 Coleman Foley 3 0 3 - - - -
1 Cameron Smith 1 1 2 - - - - 1
4 Bryan Aviles 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Calvin James 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Nick Goldberg 0 2 2 - - - - 1 1
3 Colin Brown 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
90 Chad Wagner 1 1 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 1 - -
93 Tryg Veker 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 - -
2 Eric Tusa 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Connor McCormick 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 0 1 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 1 0 1 - - - -
99 Ryan Iverson 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 45 20 65 1 - 9 5 - 15 1 0-0 1-0 9 1 2
# Augsburg Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
11 Michael Juberian 7 14 21 0.5 - 6 1.5 - 10 - -
29 Enrico Barrozo 3 4 7 - - - -
97 Spencer Corey 1 6 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
2 Hakeem Bourne-McFarlane 3 3 6 - - - -
48 Denzel Anderson 2 4 6 1.5 - 13 1.5 - 13 - -
55 Chris DeVet 1 4 5 0.5 - 6 0.5 - 6 - -
7 Marques Townsend 2 2 4 - - - -
98 John Milam 0 4 4 0.5 - 5 0.5 - 5 - -
15 Avery Dorsett 3 0 3 - - - 1-2
20 Felix Coleman 2 1 3 - - - -
34 Scott Cooper 3 0 3 - - - -
70 Lincoln Buege 1 2 3 - - - -
32 Alan Medina-Gonzalez 2 0 2 - - - -
43 Derek Ruff 1 1 2 - - - -
91 Tanner Wiseman 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
3 Gloire Mutanda 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Paye Tengben 0 1 1 - - - -
23 Erickson Saye 1 0 1 - - - -
39 Zach Erdman 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Mike Johnson 1 0 1 - - - -
42 R.J. Cervenka 0 1 1 - - - -
81 Adam Carl 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Matt Current 1 0 1 - - - -
95 Khoa Ngyuen - - - - 1
61 Matt Green - - - - 2
TOTALS 38 48 86 4 - 39 6 - 44 0-0 1-2 1 2
Other Information
Location: Minneapolis, Minn.
Stadium: Edor Nelson Field
Attendance: 955
Weather: Cloudy
Temperature: 44
Wind: 4 NNE
Referee: Mike Graf
Umpire: Bob Warda
Head Linesman: Jeremy Zacher
Line Judge: Lee Meyer
Back Judge: Josh Dascher
Field Judge: MarshallBehrens
Side Judge: Royce Ruter
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading