Centre College vs. Berry College at Rome, Ga.
10/12/2013 at 1 p.m.
Centre
48
Berry
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Centre (4-1) 21 0 7 20 48
Berry (1-5) 6 0 0 0 6
Rome, Ga. | Darlington
Prd Time Scoring Summary Centre - Berry
1 12:34 Berry - C. Harrison 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 4 yards in 1:18.
0 - 3
1 08:58 Berry - C. Harrison 45 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 16 yards in 2:34.
0 - 6
1 08:41 Centre - Brandon Kamp 18 yd pass from Heath Haden. (Alex Ward kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 18 yards in 0:06.
7 - 6
1 05:01 Centre - Vinnie Morris 1 yd run. (Alex Ward kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 56 yards in 2:17.
14 - 6
1 01:01 Centre - Amoh Kumengisa 22 yd run. (Alex Ward kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 52 yards in 2:34.
21 - 6
3 08:02 Centre - Austin Jones 27 yd pass from Heath Haden. (Alex Ward kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 37 yards in 1:26.
28 - 6
4 09:50 Centre - Harry Meisner 9 yd pass from Heath Haden. (Alex Ward kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 76 yards in 1:37.
35 - 6
4 05:33 Centre - Casey Bradley 12 yd run. (Alex Ward kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 12 yards in 0:07.
42 - 6
4 03:37 Centre - Alex Mattingly 65 yd interception return. (Alex Ward kick failed). 48 - 6
CentreStatisticsBerry
20 FIRST DOWNS 14
11
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
4
2
35% (6 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (7 of 21)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
260 NET YARDS PASSING 160
20-33
7.9
1-4
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
13-29
5.5
6-31
1
99 NET YARDS RUSHING 57
41
2.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
50
1.1
6-270 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-338
45.0 Average 37.6
236 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 171
3-60
2-111
1-65
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-4
8-148
1-19
9-75 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-37
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-1
6-31 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-4
1-65 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-19
24:58 TIME OF POSSESSION 35:02

Centre

Berry

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Heath Haden 20-33 260 3 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Sandon Mims 8-17 112 0 1
Dale Jackson 5-12 48 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Amoh Kumengisa 8 40 5.0 22 1
Corey Rathbone 6 23 3.8 8 0
Heath Haden 9 21 2.3 8 0
Harry Meisner 14 18 1.3 8 0
Casey Bradley 1 12 12.0 12 1
Vinnie Morris 1 1 1.0 1 1
TEAM 2 -16 -8.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Price 14 55 3.9 13 0
Jonathan Lewis 11 20 1.8 5 0
Gavin Black 6 13 2.2 4 0
Kevin Christmas 3 3 1.0 1 0
Chris Lilly 1 1 1.0 1 0
Dale Jackson 8 -10 -1.2 7 0
TEAM 3 -10 -3.3 0 0
Sandon Mims 4 -15 -3.8 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Jones 5 60 12.0 27 1
Nick Buten 1 51 51.0 51 0
Greyson Janeway 4 43 10.8 19 0
Brandon Kamp 3 42 14.0 18 1
Bryan Carroll 2 18 9.0 16 0
Jake Johnson 1 16 16.0 16 0
Ricky Adams 2 16 8.0 13 0
Harry Meisner 2 14 7.0 9 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lilly 9 124 13.8 33 0
Will Chomskis 2 35 17.5 27 0
Gavin Black 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jonathan Lewis 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alex Ward 6/7 6
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Campbell Harrison 2/2 45 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kyle Cook 1 41 41.0 41 0 1
Heath Haden 1 32 32.0 32 0 1
Jake Johnson 4 197 49.2 79 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
M. Blanchard 9 338 37.6 49 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alex Ward 8 456 57.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Campbell Harrison 3 192 64.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Mattingly 2 111 55.5 81 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lilly 5 107 21.4 34 0
Jonathan Lewis 3 41 13.7 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Johnson 2 49 24.5 42 0
Conor Linneen 1 11 11.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Lilly 1 4 4.0 4 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Mattingly 1 65 65.0 65 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Malcholm Graham 1 19 19.0 19 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Harry Meisner 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Sandon Mims 1 0
Chris Lilly 1 0
TEAM 2 1
Defensive Statistics
# Centre Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
59 Alex Hay 9 2 11 2.5 - 13 3.5 - 15 - -
5 Ben Leahy 6 2 8 - 0.5 - 0 - -
23 Erich Vogelsang 5 3 8 - - - - 1
52 Nick Dietz 4 1 5 0.5 - 3 0.5 - 3 - -
55 Trey Yeager 1 3 4 - 1 - 2 - - 1
90 Tami Aderoba 3 1 4 - 1 - 2 - -
93 Steven Sims 4 0 4 1 - 1 2 - 6 1 - -
10 Selwyn Mallah 2 1 3 - - - -
15 Rue Hockensmith 0 3 3 1 - 10 1 - 10 - -
36 Sam Spees 2 1 3 - - - -
38 Andrew Spitznag 3 0 3 - - - -
13 Alan Cope 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
28 Amoh Kumengisa 1 1 2 - - - -
33 Devon Freeman 2 0 2 - - - - 1
91 Paul Megilligan 1 1 2 - - - -
95 Kris Beauchamp 1 1 2 1 - 4 1.5 - 5 - -
3 Taylor Peoples 0 1 1 - - - -
4 Conor Flaherty 0 1 1 - - - -
8 Jeret Goad 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Anthony Kersey 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
30 Tommy Nugen 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Connor Rohrbaug 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Harry Meisner 1 0 1 - - - -
53 Tre Killian 1 0 1 - - - -
75 Alex Savage 0 1 1 - - - -
78 Jan Robles 1 0 1 - - - -
24 Alex Mattingly - - - 1-65
16 Casey Vatter - - - - 1
TOTALS 52 24 76 6 - 31 12 - 46 1 1-0 1-65 1 3
# Berry Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
14 Anthony Batey 5 3 8 - 2 - 4 - -
35 Andrew Brady 7 0 7 - - - -
37 Bryce Bailey 3 2 5 - - - - 1
42 Matt Farinella 3 2 5 - - - - 1
11 Jordan Arnett 4 0 4 - - - -
22 Chris Cole 2 2 4 - - - -
5D Alec Leesburg 3 1 4 - - - -
96 Daniel Ebert 4 0 4 - - - -
44 Preston Stewart 3 0 3 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
52 Logan Stone 2 1 3 - - - - 1
8 Bradley Brown 1 1 2 - - - -
21 Chad Smith 2 0 2 - - - -
30 Drew McCollum 1 1 2 - - - -
2 Methus Weldon 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Malcholm Graham 1 0 1 - 1 - 7 - 1-19
27 Matthew Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Austin Post 1 0 1 - - - -
55 Bernard Granville 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - - 1
59 Ben McWhorter 1 0 1 - - - -
83 Cameron Boyd 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Jacob Barnett 1 0 1 - - - - 1
20 Kreg Keiffer - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 47 14 61 1 - 4 5 - 16 1-0 1-19 2 3
Other Information
Location: Rome, Ga.
Stadium: Darlington
Attendance: 1511
Weather: Beautiful
Temperature: 75
Wind: N <5
Referee: Greg Morgan, Sr
Umpire: Ken Oglesby
Head Linesman: A. Scotchlas
Line Judge: Chris Snuggs
Back Judge: Greg Morgan, Jr
Field Judge: Rodney Wilcon
Side Judge: Michael Kolen
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading