St. Thomas vs. Gustavus Adolphus at St. Peter, Minn
10/12/2013 at 1:10 pm
St. Thomas
20
Gustavus Adolphus
12
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Thomas (4-1) 7 0 6 7 20
Gustavus Adolphus (3-2) 0 6 0 6 12
St. Peter, Minn | Hollingsworth Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Thomas - Gustavus Adolphus
1 00:48 St. Thomas - Matt O'Connell 1 yd run. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 45 yards in 4:04.
7 - 0
2 10:30 Gustavus Adolphus - Mitch Hendricks 2 yd run. (T. Schleusener kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 61 yards in 5:12.
7 - 6
3 09:03 St. Thomas - Nick Waldvogel 19 yd pass from Alex Fenske. (2pt conversion rush by Nick Waldvogel failed).
Drive: 6 plays, 50 yards in 2:04.
13 - 6
4 12:43 Gustavus Adolphus - Jake Douglas 22 yd pass from Mitch Hendricks. (T. Schleusener kick blocked).
Drive: 3 plays, 35 yards in 1:13.
13 - 12
4 05:48 St. Thomas - Cole Kelly 11 yd pass from Alex Fenske. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 35 yards in 3:15.
20 - 12
St. ThomasStatisticsGustavus Adolphus
19 FIRST DOWNS 14
8
9
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
3
3
50% (7 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (4 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
113 NET YARDS PASSING 150
14-29
3.9
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
17-37
4.1
2-25
1
142 NET YARDS RUSHING 20
43
3.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
29
0.7
6-196 PUNTS: Number-Yards 9-291
32.7 Average 32.3
87 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 80
3-19
3-66
1-2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--3
4-61
1-22
5-50 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-42
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-25 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
1-2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-22
29:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:09

St. Thomas

Gustavus Adolphus

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Alex Fenske 9-20 85 2 1
Matt O'Connell 4-6 26 0 0
John Gould 1-3 2 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mitch Hendricks 17-37 150 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jack Kaiser 19 87 4.6 11 0
Matt O'Connell 8 32 4.0 10 1
Dominic Truoccolo 4 20 5.0 9 0
Nick Waldvogel 3 5 1.7 5 0
Brenton Braddock 3 5 1.7 5 0
John Gould 1 2 2.0 2 0
Alex Fenske 3 -3 -1.0 2 0
TEAM 2 -6 -3.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jeffrey Dubose 21 48 2.3 12 0
TEAM 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Mitch Hendricks 7 -23 -3.3 2 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Ferrazzo 6 30 5.0 11 0
Charlie Dowdle 3 30 10.0 14 0
Nick Waldvogel 3 22 7.3 19 1
Matt Misiewicz 1 20 20.0 20 0
Cole Kelly 1 11 11.0 11 1
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Boyce 6 65 10.8 17 0
Jeffrey Dubose 5 53 10.6 35 0
Jake Douglas 1 22 22.0 22 1
George Buchner 2 13 6.5 8 0
Phillip Butler 1 2 2.0 2 0
Jon Watts 2 -5 -2.5 0 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Nick Waldvogel 0/0 0
Paul Graupner 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Thomas Schleusener 0/2 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Gould 1 19 19.0 19 0 1
Garrett Maloney 5 177 35.4 52 0 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Levi Gibbs 9 291 32.3 46 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 4 209 52.2 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Thomas Schleusener 3 151 50.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Waldvogel 2 43 21.5 25 0
Jack Gilliland 1 23 23.0 23 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Bachman 3 53 17.7 19 0
Aaron O'Gorman 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Noehring 3 19 6.3 15 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Bachman 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tremayne Williams 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Lucas Kleinschrodt 1 22 22.0 22 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Brenton Braddock 2 2
Alex Fenske 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
30 Steve Dejewski 3 5 8 - 1 - 1 - -
32 Tremayne Williams 7 1 8 1.5 - 20 2.5 - 23 - 1-2
97 Riley Dombek 4 3 7 0.5 - 5 2 - 10 - -
19 Harry Pitera 2 4 6 - - - -
28 Josh Carey 4 1 5 - - - - 1
43 Rutger Heffelfinger 2 3 5 - 0.5 - 1 - -
3A Walter Franklin 3 0 3 - 1 - 2 - -
24 Sean Hamlin 3 0 3 - - - - 4 1
91 Josh Corbin 0 3 3 - - - -
10 Mozus Ikuenobe 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - - 2
26 Jeff Rada 1 1 2 - 1 - 3 - -
37 Ryan Williams 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 1 1 2 - - - -
6A Bennett Celichowski 2 0 2 - - - -
7C Winter Cullen 0 2 2 - - - - 1
63 Keegan Bragg 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Tim McClanahan - - - - 1
TOTALS 35 26 61 2 - 25 9 - 41 0-0 1-2 9 1
# Gustavus Adolphus Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
57 Joe Haas 7 6 13 - 2.5 - 5 1 - - 1
28 Lucas Kleinschrodt 4 3 7 - - 2-0 1-22 2
5 Torey Asao 5 1 6 - 1 - 1 - -
26 Cameron Cropsey 4 2 6 - - - - 2 1
33 Anthony Boyce 4 1 5 - - - -
21 Andrew Lonneman 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
25 Zach Dilger 3 1 4 - - - -
36 Kellan Euerle 3 1 4 - - - -
32 Beau Bachman 3 0 3 - - - -
27 Xavier Fust 2 0 2 - - - -
37 Jake Forcier 0 2 2 - - - - 1
7 Donte Green 1 0 1 - - - -
12 Nick Frandsen 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Mitch Moore 1 0 1 - - - -
62 Marcus Kelly 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Travis Pepper 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Jon Watts 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 43 20 63 - 4 - 7 1 2-0 1-22 2 5
Other Information
Location: St. Peter, Minn
Stadium: Hollingsworth Field
Attendance: 3041
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 58
Wind: 20 WNW
Referee: Dan Pelletier
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchell
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Kelly McCrary
Field Judge: Bill Nelson
Side Judge: Jason Perkins
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading