Washington and Lee vs. Emory & Henry at Emory, Va.
10/12/2013 at 1:00 pm
Washington and Lee
21
Emory and Henry
17
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Washington and Lee (3-2) 0 6 9 6 21
Emory and Henry (3-2) 7 7 0 3 17
Emory, Va. | Fred Selfe Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Washington and Lee - Emory and Henry
1 10:49 Emory and Henry - Joe Vaughn 1 yd run. (Austin Breed kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 97 yards in 4:11.
0 - 7
2 14:24 Washington and Lee - Luke Terna 73 yd run. (Joseph Campbell kick blocked).
Drive: 7 plays, 94 yards in 2:21.
6 - 7
2 00:02 Emory and Henry - Lucas Kirby 7 yd pass from Kyle Boden. (Austin Breed kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 74 yards in 1:00.
6 - 14
3 10:59 Washington and Lee - Nick Lombardo 8 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Nick Lombardo failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 75 yards in 4:01.
12 - 14
3 02:17 Washington and Lee - Matt Underhill 25 yd field goal.
Drive: 9 plays, 73 yards in 4:23.
15 - 14
4 11:16 Emory and Henry - Austin Breed 26 yd field goal.
Drive: 13 plays, 72 yards in 6:01.
15 - 17
4 03:55 Washington and Lee - M. Hollerith 2 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Nick Lombardo failed).
Drive: 16 plays, 82 yards in 7:21.
21 - 17
Washington and LeeStatisticsEmory and Henry
23 FIRST DOWNS 16
1
22
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
2
1
60% (9 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (9 of 15)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
22 NET YARDS PASSING 278
3-8
2.8
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
24-31
9.0
2-7
1
441 NET YARDS RUSHING 150
68
6.5
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
31
4.8
2-79 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-89
39.5 Average 44.5
61 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 81
1-12
2-33
1-16
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
5-69
0 0
6-60 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-35
2-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
2-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
1-16 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
32:24 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:36

Washington and Lee

Emory and Henry

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Lombardo 3-8 22 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Kyle Boden 24-31 278 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Terna 16 169 10.6 73 1
Nick Lombardo 19 140 7.4 31 1
M. Hollerith 23 110 4.8 13 1
A. Eisenhofer 5 15 3.0 6 0
Jimmy Moynahan 2 11 5.5 9 0
TEAM 3 -4 -1.3 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Vaughn 16 109 6.8 63 1
Kasey Jones 12 41 3.4 11 0
Kyle Boden 3 0 0.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Terna 2 11 5.5 9 0
John Hewell 1 11 11.0 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cleo Cooper 5 106 21.2 31 0
Josh Smith 9 84 9.3 29 0
Lucas Kirby 5 61 12.2 38 1
Chad Williams 1 15 15.0 15 0
Joe Vaughn 4 12 3.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Matt Underhill 1/2 25 3
Nick Lombardo 0/0 0
Joseph Campbell 0/1 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Austin Breed 1/3 26 2/2 5
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Joseph Campbell 2 79 39.5 47 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Zach Nedzbala 2 89 44.5 46 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
B. Habliston 3 172 57.3 0 0
Matt Underhill 2 105 52.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Austin Breed 4 260 65.0 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Christian Croft 1 18 18.0 18 0
Connor Chess 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kasey Jones 5 69 13.8 22 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
M. Thompson 1 12 12.0 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Roth Healey 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Moody Heard 1 16 16.0 16 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Terna 1 0
Nick Lombardo 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Kasey Jones 2 0
Defensive Statistics
# Washington and Lee Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
34 Mike Palicz 4 6 10 - - - -
23 M. Thompson 5 3 8 - - - - 1
17 Peter Partee 4 3 7 - 1 - 2 - -
27 Walter Ramsey 2 3 5 - - - -
47 Mark Burlee 3 2 5 - 1 - 2 - -
3 Will Dyson 4 0 4 - - - -
43 John Carrick 3 1 4 - - - -
44 Moody Heard 1 3 4 - - - 1-16
54 Patrick Wright 4 0 4 1 - 1 1 - 1 - -
11 C. Cranford 1 2 3 - - - -
16 Brandon Taylor 3 0 3 - - - -
56 Michael Unholz 1 2 3 - - - -
40 A. Digregorio 1 1 2 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
12 Nick Lombardo 0 1 1 - - - -
21 Joseph Taylor 0 1 1 - - - -
35 M. Hollerith 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Connor Chess 0 1 1 - - - -
91 Jack Powers 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 37 30 67 2 - 7 4 - 11 0-0 1-16 1
# Emory and Henry Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Roth Healey 4 6 10 - 1 - 1 - -
25 Jason Hill 7 3 10 - - - -
90 Scott Hill 7 2 9 - - 1-11 -
27 David Crouch 5 3 8 - - - -
42 Cody Williams 3 4 7 - - - -
48 Sami Khabir 1 6 7 - - - -
19 DeMikael Burse 4 2 6 - - - - 1
6 Anthony Jones 3 2 5 - - - -
7 Paul Forney 2 3 5 - 1 - 5 1 - -
40 Ryan Byrd 1 2 3 - - - - 1
52 Rennel Marshall 2 1 3 - - - -
93 Chuck Harris 1 2 3 - - - -
94 Leroy Strickland 3 0 3 - - - - 1
51 Jaylen Simmons 0 2 2 - - - -
61 Garrett Neal 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Trevon Lightfoot 0 1 1 - - - -
14 Matt Kardulis 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Kenton Williams 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Brandon Gilliam 0 1 1 - - - -
89 Josh Smith 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Cole Beyeler 0 1 1 - - - - 1
TOTALS 47 42 89 - 2 - 6 1 1-11 - 1 1 2
Other Information
Location: Emory, Va.
Stadium: Fred Selfe Stadium
Attendance: 3931
Referee: Dick Foster
Umpire: David Spiers
Head Linesman: Thomas Hughes
Line Judge: Joel Crosby
Back Judge: Mitch Shaw
Field Judge: Scott Keister
Side Judge: Chris Harrison
Scorekeeper: B.Adams/D.Magee
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading