Hiram College vs. Kenyon College at Gambier, OH
10/12/2013 at 12:00
Hiram
16
Kenyon
20
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hiram (2-4) 7 6 0 3 16
Kenyon (4-2) 7 0 13 0 20
Gambier, OH | McBride Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hiram - Kenyon
1 14:12 Hiram - David Perkins 76 yd run. (Greg Klisuric kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 83 yards in 0:41.
7 - 0
1 07:22 Kenyon - Blake Calcei 13 yd pass from Jake Bates. (Szabi Simo kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 58 yards in 2:22.
7 - 7
2 01:59 Hiram - David Perkins 10 yd run. (Greg Klisuric kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 78 yards in 3:37.
13 - 7
3 11:36 Kenyon - Brandon January 3 yd run. (TEAM kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 65 yards in 3:24.
13 - 13
3 01:47 Kenyon - Brian Hunca 8 yd pass from Jake Bates. (Szabi Simo kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 34 yards in 4:11.
13 - 20
4 08:58 Hiram - Greg Klisuric 32 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 23 yards in 2:11.
16 - 20
HiramStatisticsKenyon
10 FIRST DOWNS 22
5
5
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
8
12
2
27% (4 of 15) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (1 of 4)
267 TOTAL OFFENSE 410
57
4.7
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
84
4.9
163 NET YARDS PASSING 146
10-30
5.4
3-21
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-22
6.6
2-8
2
104 NET YARDS RUSHING 264
27
3.9
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
62
4.3
7-270 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-82
38.6 Average 27.3
63 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 112
1-4
4-50
2-9
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-39
3-54
2-19
6-53 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-30
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 3-21
2-9 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-19
22:14 TIME OF POSSESSION 37:46

Hiram

Kenyon

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
George Blake 10-29 163 0 2
Brandon Mosora 0-1 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jake Bates 14-22 146 2 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
David Perkins 18 107 5.9 76 2
Alex Kania 1 2 2.0 2 0
George Blake 6 -2 -0.3 10 0
Richmond King 2 -3 -1.5 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon January 28 181 6.5 47 1
Casey Beaudouin 15 42 2.8 7 0
Jake Bates 11 31 2.8 13 0
Jack Hanratty 2 9 4.5 5 0
Blake Calcei 3 7 2.3 4 0
Reed Franklin 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Richard Simpson 5 136 27.2 50 0
David Perkins 3 11 3.7 10 0
Brendon James 1 9 9.0 9 0
Darren Gibson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Hunca 5 63 12.6 32 1
Nick Gasbarro 3 47 15.7 36 0
Blake Calcei 3 22 7.3 13 1
Jibri McLean 1 10 10.0 10 0
Brandon January 1 6 6.0 6 0
Casey Beaudouin 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Greg Klisuric 1/1 32 1/2 4
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Szabi Simo 2/2 2
TEAM 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Josh Peacock 7 270 38.6 55 1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Antonio Cataldo 3 82 27.3 33 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Greg Klisuric 4 232 58.0 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Szabi Simo 4 205 51.2 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tevin Weaver 3 41 13.7 16 0
Alex Kania 1 9 9.0 9 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brian Hunca 3 54 18.0 27 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nate Eaton 1 4 4.0 4 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Gasbarro 3 39 13.0 17 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Andrew Torres 1 9 9.0 9 0
Phil Arnold 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Stuart Brown 1 0 0.0 0 0
Ryan Rosen 1 19 19.0 19 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Jake Bates 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hiram Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
37 Josh Peacock 10 3 13 - 1 - 2 - -
25 John Davis 4 8 12 - - - - 1
36 Kyle Burchett 8 4 12 - 3 - 5 - - 1
99 Garrett Primer 1 11 12 0.5 - 1 1 - 2 - -
1A Andrew Torres 5 5 10 - - - 1-9
26 Tyler Williams 4 4 8 1.5 - 7 1.5 - 7 1 - -
95 Zayd Mabin 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - -
31 Mike Helco 2 3 5 - - - -
7 Tevin Weaver 2 2 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
20 Phil Arnold 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
47 Vinny Polverine 2 1 3 - - - -
89 Mario Lemuel 1 2 3 - - 1-0 -
98 Deshaun Dunn 1 1 2 - - - -
5 Ronnie Jones 0 1 1 - - - -
11 Joshua Morales 1 0 1 - - - -
16 Jalen Dinard 0 1 1 - - - -
2C Alex Kania 1 0 1 - - - -
22 George Blake 1 0 1 - - - -
48 Christian Walker 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Anthony Pesce 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Chris Allen 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Timothy Hinton-McCoy 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 52 50 102 2 - 8 8 - 19 1 1-0 2-9 2
# Kenyon Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Brad Couts 2 4 6 0.5 - 2 1 - 3 - -
29 Reed Franklin 5 1 6 - - - - 1
36 Zach Morrow 6 0 6 - 1 - 1 - - 1
40 Cam Ventling 3 3 6 - 2 - 3 - -
46 Kolin Sullivan 5 1 6 1 - 12 2.5 - 16 - -
94 Ryan Rosen 3 2 5 1.5 - 7 2.5 - 9 - 1-19 1
43 David Espey 2 1 3 - - - -
45 Ben Rasnick 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - - 1
48 Marquis Johnson 1 1 2 - - - - 1
7 Stuart Brown 0 1 1 - - - 1-0
22 Jamar Chichester 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
30 Sam McQuiston 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Cody Keenan 1 0 1 - - - -
74 Pat Brady 1 0 1 - - - -
2 Kye Duren - - - - 1
TOTALS 31 16 47 3 - 21 10 - 33 0-0 2-19 5 1
Other Information
Location: Gambier, OH
Stadium: McBride Field
Attendance: 620
Weather: partly cloudy
Temperature: 70
Wind: E 5mph
Referee: Travis Snyder
Umpire: Kevin Jackson
Head Linesman: John Evans
Line Judge: Tom Freeman
Back Judge: David Buchanan
Field Judge: Tom Muellauer
Side Judge: Bob Sutyak
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading