Olivet College vs. Alma College at Alma, MI
10/5/2013 at 1:30 pm
Olivet
20
Alma
13
Scoring 1 2 3 4 OT Final
Olivet (5-0) 0 0 7 6 7 20
Alma (0-5) 0 10 0 3 0 13
Alma, MI | Bahlke Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Olivet - Alma
2 06:46 Alma - Jack Pryde 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 17 plays, 64 yards in 10:09.
0 - 3
2 03:48 Alma - Tyler Watters 50 yd pass from Jarrett Leister. (Jack Pryde kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 53 yards in 0:55.
0 - 10
3 10:43 Olivet - Braden Black 1 yd run. (Anthony Edwards kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 77 yards in 4:11.
7 - 10
4 00:47 Olivet - Braden Black 12 yd run. (Anthony Edwards kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 59 yards in 3:20.
13 - 10
4 00:00 Alma - Jack Pryde 47 yd field goal.
Drive: 6 plays, 20 yards in 0:43.
13 - 13
OT 15:00 Olivet - Javier Lara 17 yd run. (Anthony Edwards kick is good).
Drive: 3 plays, 25 yards in .
20 - 13
OlivetStatisticsAlma
17 FIRST DOWNS 15
7
8
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
6
2
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 40% (6 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 1)
139 NET YARDS PASSING 201
13-25
5.6
5-16
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
14-27
7.4
2-8
1
154 NET YARDS RUSHING 78
36
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
2.1
4-136 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-132
34.0 Average 26.4
66 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 44
2--2
3-66
1-2
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-44
1-0
9-53 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-63
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 0-0
2-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-16
1-2 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
29:43 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:17

Olivet

Alma

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Braden Black 13-25 139 0 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jarrett Leister 14-27 201 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Braden Black 18 86 4.8 19 2
Javier Lara 12 51 4.2 17 1
Alante Sims 3 13 4.3 13 0
Jimmie Melton 1 2 2.0 2 0
Javon Moore 1 1 1.0 1 0
Garrett Reid 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Grant Wilson 10 42 4.2 12 0
Jon Bricker 11 16 1.5 6 0
Jarrett Leister 12 13 1.1 8 0
Robert Gibson 2 11 5.5 9 0
Team 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyre Alexander 3 45 15.0 39 0
Anthony Skuratovich 3 40 13.3 23 0
Jason Barbosa 2 21 10.5 14 0
Garrett Reid 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kyle Bryson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Javier Lara 1 7 7.0 7 0
Javon Moore 1 6 6.0 6 0
Dominik Givens 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Watters 5 97 19.4 50 1
Dakotah Dockter 3 45 15.0 20 0
Erik Hines 2 28 14.0 26 0
Ricky Roth 2 16 8.0 8 0
Grant Wilson 1 8 8.0 8 0
Jon Bricker 1 7 7.0 7 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Anthony Edwards 0/1 0 2/3 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Jack Pryde 2/2 47 1/1 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Anthony Edwards 4 136 34.0 37 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alex Crocker 5 132 26.4 46 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brad Taylor 3 143 47.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Brandon Aldridge 3 187 62.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Curtis French 1 24 24.0 24 0
Javon Moore 1 22 22.0 22 0
Tyre Alexander 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Watters 2 24 12.0 17 0
Troy Gahm 1 20 20.0 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jason Barbosa 2 -2 -1.0 1 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Langs 1 2 2.0 2 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Eric Strickler 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Braden Black 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Defensive Statistics
# Olivet Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Noah Keefer 4 5 9 1 - 8 1.5 - 9 - -
27 Curtis French 6 2 8 - 1 - 1 - - 1
45 Nate Roberts 4 2 6 - 1 - 4 - - 1
92 Justin Madar 4 2 6 1 - 0 1.5 - 11 - - 3
1 Beau Langs 3 1 4 - - - 1-2
20 Trevor Garbow 3 0 3 - - - -
22 Logan Seal 2 1 3 - - - -
28 Eric Fox 1 2 3 - 1 - 5 - -
90 Ryan Armstrong 1 2 3 - - - -
14 Ryan Sersaw 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Remi Johnson 0 2 2 - - - -
2 Justin Chavis 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Anthony Skuratovich 1 0 1 - - - -
21 Dan Wright 1 0 1 - - - -
32 Jesse Woods-Curtis 0 1 1 - - - -
34 Jimmie Melton 0 1 1 - - - -
38 Thomas Gary-Homes 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Zachary Gropp 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Drew Miller 0 1 1 - - - -
93 Cody Ross 0 1 1 - - - -
95 Andrew Pabst 1 0 1 - - - - 1
97 Dylan Hunt 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Quaye Cobbs - - - - 1
TOTALS 36 24 60 2 - 8 6 - 30 0-0 1-2 3 4
# Alma Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
25 Adam Nelson 3 7 10 - - - - 1
36 Gavin Smith 2 6 8 - 0.5 - 1 - -
51 Frank Furnari 3 4 7 - 1.5 - 1 - -
53 Sam Young 3 4 7 - 1 - 1 - -
6 Terry Calagon 1 5 6 1 - 4 1.5 - 5 - - 2
42 Eric Strickler 1 5 6 - - - 1-0
99 Charlie Kempf 2 4 6 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
4 Austin McClelland 0 3 3 - - - -
19 Rhyan Smith 1 1 2 - - - -
21 Fabrice Constant 1 1 2 - - - -
28 Brandon Wegenke 2 0 2 - - - -
84 Troy Gahm 0 2 2 - - - -
90 Austin Smith 1 1 2 1 - 4 1 - 4 1 - - 1
96 Terrence Tyson 1 1 2 1 - 2 1.5 - 3 - -
10 Tyler Watters 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Justin Thelen 0 1 1 - - - -
24 Cory Herrmann 1 0 1 1 - 3 1 - 3 - -
26 Jon Bricker 1 0 1 - - - -
37 Jacob Chittenden 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Bryan Wonski 1 0 1 - - - -
50 Dakota Gogolowski 0 1 1 - - - -
85 Erik Hines 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 27 46 73 5 - 16 9 - 21 1 0-0 1-0 3 1
Other Information
Location: Alma, MI
Stadium: Bahlke Field
Attendance: 2025
Weather: cloudy
Temperature: 62
Wind: 3 S
Referee: Greg Santilli
Umpire: Denny Ferguson
Head Linesman: Dave Driscoll
Line Judge: Mike Antonides
Back Judge: Mike Vander
Field Judge: John Sandlin
Side Judge: Mike Cronkright
Scorekeeper: Grace Wheeler
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading