UW-Eau Claire vs. UW-Platteville at Platteville, Wis.
10/5/2013 at 3 p.m.
UW-Eau Claire
27
UW-Platteville
49
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-Eau Claire (0-4, 0-1) 6 14 7 0 27
UW-Platteville (4-0, 1-0) 7 7 14 21 49
Platteville, Wis. | Pioneer Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-Eau Claire - UW-Platteville
1 09:15 UW-Platteville - Q. Buschbacher 14 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 3:44.
0 - 7
1 02:09 UW-Eau Claire - Cody Gerver 15 yd pass from Mark Munger. (Billy Emanuel kick blocked).
Drive: 14 plays, 70 yards in 7:00.
6 - 7
2 05:27 UW-Eau Claire - Alex Plaster 63 yd pass from Mark Munger. (Billy Emanuel kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 85 yards in 3:27.
13 - 7
2 03:19 UW-Platteville - Paul Reit 19 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 74 yards in 2:03.
13 - 14
2 00:08 UW-Eau Claire - Drew Davis 12 yd pass from Mark Munger. (Billy Emanuel kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 19 yards in 1:10.
20 - 14
3 13:15 UW-Platteville - Ryley Bailey 18 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 56 yards in 1:37.
20 - 21
3 13:01 UW-Eau Claire - Clint Larsen 98 yd kickoff return. (Billy Emanuel kick is good). 27 - 21
3 11:07 UW-Platteville - Lee Vlasak 10 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 51 yards in 1:47.
27 - 28
4 14:16 UW-Platteville - Russell Martin 4 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 72 yards in 0:54.
27 - 35
4 10:10 UW-Platteville - Q. Buschbacher 6 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 20 yards in 2:05.
27 - 42
4 05:19 UW-Platteville - Bryan Whitehead 18 yd pass from John Kelly. (Zach Litchfield kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 50 yards in 1:52.
27 - 49
UW-Eau ClaireStatisticsUW-Platteville
16 FIRST DOWNS 28
7
8
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
21
6
1
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (3 of 6)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
305 TOTAL OFFENSE 561
61
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
63
8.9
177 NET YARDS PASSING 452
11-15
11.8
8-39
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
33-40
11.3
0-0
0
128 NET YARDS RUSHING 109
46
2.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
23
4.7
6-233 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-81
38.8 Average 40.5
227 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 106
0 0
6-227
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-0
4-106
1-0
6-97 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-20
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
0-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 8-39
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-0
32:32 TIME OF POSSESSION 27:28

UW-Eau Claire

UW-Platteville

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Mark Munger 11-15 177 3 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
John Kelly 32-39 442 7 0
Bryce Corrigan 1-1 10 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Joel Sweeney 27 127 4.7 20 0
Clint Larsen 1 8 8.0 8 0
Mitch Olson 6 4 0.7 4 0
Mark Munger 12 -11 -0.9 11 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Lee Vlasak 15 97 6.5 18 0
Andy Puccini 3 9 3.0 5 0
John Kelly 2 6 3.0 3 0
Quinn Buschbacher 1 1 1.0 1 0
Tom Kelly 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Plaster 3 75 25.0 63 1
Joel Sweeney 2 37 18.5 37 0
Drew Davis 2 24 12.0 12 1
Cody Gerver 2 19 9.5 15 1
Nick Hirsch 1 12 12.0 12 0
Clint Larsen 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ryley Bailey 10 145 14.5 21 1
Trevor Whitehead 5 106 21.2 67 0
Quinn Buschbacher 7 62 8.9 15 2
Bryan Whitehead 3 50 16.7 18 1
Paul Reit 3 42 14.0 21 1
Lee Vlasak 3 33 11.0 20 1
Andy Puccini 1 10 10.0 10 0
Russell Martin 1 4 4.0 4 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Billy Emanuel 3/4 3
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Zach Litchfield 0/1 0 7/7 7
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Scott Burzynski 6 233 38.8 60 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Carr Terpstra 2 81 40.5 44 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Billy Emanuel 5 268 53.6 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Zach Litchfield 8 482 60.3 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Larsen 4 184 46.0 98 1
Thurgood Dennis 1 26 26.0 26 0
Matthew Knapp 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Quinn Buschbacher 4 106 26.5 36 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Trevor Whitehead 3 0 0.0 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Beau Zanca 1 0 0.0 0 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Lee Vlasak 1 1
Trevor Whitehead 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-Eau Claire Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
41 Sean Graham 3 5 8 - - - - 1
45 Scott Burzynski 2 5 7 - - 1-0 -
7 Luke Hoyord 4 2 6 - - - -
33 Cody Taubman 5 1 6 - - 1 - -
42 Collin Hustad 3 3 6 - - - -
53 Erik Hulman 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - -
6 Thurgood Dennis 2 2 4 - - 1-0 - 1
15 Jake Weber 1 3 4 - - - -
1 Clint Larsen 3 0 3 - - - -
52 Jayden Dobbs 2 1 3 - - - -
25 Coltan Ellis 1 1 2 - - - -
74 Cody Gergen 1 1 2 - - - -
99 Roger Steen 1 1 2 - - - -
23 Jared Jaquish 0 1 1 - - - -
26 Matthew Knapp 1 0 1 - - - -
86 Billy Emanuel 1 0 1 - - - -
97 Jake Safstrom 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 28 63 0 - 0 1 - 1 1 2-0 - 2
# UW-Platteville Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
5 Jacob Zilbar 4 9 13 - 0.5 - 1 - -
41 Andrew Belken 5 4 9 2 - 9 2.5 - 12 - -
25 Devon Vance 0 8 8 - - - -
4 Kevin Ybarra 3 2 5 - - - - 1
12 Yoel Wonsey 3 2 5 - - - -
83 Alex Johnson 3 2 5 3.5 - 12 3 - 12 - -
95 Andrew Robinson 4 1 5 1 - 9 3 - 12 - -
9 Rob Austin 3 0 3 - - - - 1 1
24 Evan Constant 2 1 3 - - - -
33 Beau Zanca 1 2 3 - - - 1-0
34 Alex Schleis 2 1 3 - - - -
92 Mike Gabbey 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
93 Brandon Gaston 1 2 3 1.5 - 9 1.5 - 9 - -
94 Levi Epley 0 3 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
7 Andre Cooper 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Logan Emendorfer 1 1 2 - - - -
20 Christopher Ramos 0 1 1 - - - -
90 Bronzun Kyles 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
96 Austin Young 0 1 1 - - - -
99 Kyle Hoffman 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 35 44 79 8 - 39 12 - 49 - 1-0 2 1
Other Information
Location: Platteville, Wis.
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Attendance: 4725
Weather: Mostly Cloudy
Temperature: 71
Wind: S11
Referee: Terry VerStraat
Umpire: Mark Gotta
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Jeff Totzke
Back Judge: Joshua Kahle
Field Judge: Todd Mayr
Side Judge: Ryan Gannon
Scorekeeper: Justin Bohn
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos