Hope College vs. Illinois Wesleyan at Bloomington, Ill.
9/28/2013 at 1 p.m.
Hope
7
Illinois Wesleyan
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Hope (3-1) 7 0 0 0 7
Illinois Wesleyan (3-0) 7 7 0 0 14
Bloomington, Ill. | Tucci Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary Hope - Illinois Wesleyan
1 05:17 Hope - Shawn Jackson 24 yd run. (Evan Finch kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 80 yards in 2:26.
7 - 0
1 01:45 Illinois Wesleyan - Checchin, Artie 8 yd pass from Gallik, Rob. (Kelley, Michael kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 71 yards in 3:24.
7 - 7
2 10:36 Illinois Wesleyan - Dee, Taylor 5 yd pass from Gallik, Rob. (Kelley, Michael kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 72 yards in 2:43.
7 - 14
HopeStatisticsIllinois Wesleyan
18 FIRST DOWNS 22
10
8
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
12
7
3
45% (9 of 20) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 21% (3 of 14)
0% (0 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
322 TOTAL OFFENSE 379
77
4.2
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
75
5.1
252 NET YARDS PASSING 227
21-46
5.5
5-35
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-38
6.0
1-10
1
70 NET YARDS RUSHING 152
31
2.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
4.1
5-237 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-213
47.4 Average 42.6
67 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 81
3-13
2-54
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3--2
2-48
2-35
10-95 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-55
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-10 SACKS: Number-Yards 5-35
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-35
29:21 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:39

Hope

Illinois Wesleyan

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Michael Atwell 21-46 252 0 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Rob Gallik 22-38 227 2 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Shawn Jackson 21 87 4.1 24 1
Jared Ropp 1 5 5.0 5 0
Zach Boersema 1 0 0.0 0 0
Michael Atwell 8 -22 -2.8 11 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
T.j. Stinde 17 129 7.6 49 0
Devonte Jones 11 16 1.5 10 0
Sean Conley 4 16 4.0 12 0
TEAM 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Rob Gallik 4 -6 -1.5 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Brynaert 6 69 11.5 21 0
Jake Helm 2 48 24.0 31 0
Vincent Boddy 5 44 8.8 19 0
Matt Kroll 3 44 14.7 21 0
Jared Ropp 2 21 10.5 16 0
Connor Parcell 1 13 13.0 13 0
David Brown 1 9 9.0 9 0
Shawn Jackson 1 4 4.0 4 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Garvey 8 105 13.1 21 0
Tate Musselman 3 41 13.7 22 0
Garrett Vanhal 3 39 13.0 19 0
Artie Checchin 4 18 4.5 8 1
Devonte Jones 1 15 15.0 15 0
Kevin Miller 1 5 5.0 5 0
Taylor Dee 1 5 5.0 5 1
Sean Conley 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Evan Finch 0/1 0 1/1 1
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Kelley 0/2 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Dean DeVries 5 237 47.4 53 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Alex Garvey 5 213 42.6 49 1 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Aaron Mick 2 113 56.5 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Kelley 3 177 59.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Zach Boersema 2 54 27.0 34 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Devonte Jones 2 48 24.0 25 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brandon Zervas 1 7 7.0 7 0
Andrew Lapak 1 6 6.0 6 0
Vincent Boddy 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyrell Bolden 3 -2 -0.7 5 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kirby Crook 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyrell Bolden 1 11 11.0 11 0
Tim Hollowed 1 24 24.0 24 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Tyrell Bolden 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Hope Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
43 Tim Klaus 5 7 12 - 1.5 - 2 - -
23 Augie Mata 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
25 Santino DiCesare 6 1 7 - 1 - 3 - - 1
33 Greg Bird 2 5 7 1 - 10 2 - 12 - -
97 Alexander Witek 5 2 7 - - - -
36 Cody Lindemulder 1 5 6 - - - - 2
42 Stephen Gerger 2 4 6 - - - -
28 Kirby Crook 3 2 5 - - - 1-0
2 Adam Drooger 4 0 4 - - - -
3 Kyle McRill 1 3 4 - - - -
15 Brian Schroeder 0 3 3 - - - -
21 Steven Felusme 2 1 3 - - - -
35 Kirk Gibson 0 2 2 - - - -
47 Jake Helm 1 1 2 - - - -
10 Taylor Brynaert 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Andrew Lapak 0 1 1 - - - -
32 Jared Ropp 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Colin Kelly 0 1 1 - - - -
49 Nate Massa 0 1 1 - - - -
94 David Veasley 0 1 1 - - - -
TM TEAM - - 1-0 -
TOTALS 37 44 81 1 - 10 5 - 18 1-0 1-0 3
# Illinois Wesleyan Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Connor Klein 7 5 12 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
16 Tim Hollowed 6 5 11 - 1.5 - 4 - 1-24
1 Ben Bouie 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 2 - - 1
30 Paul Panno 3 4 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
41 Chris Simms 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - -
7 Tyrell Bolden 3 2 5 - - - 1-11 1
97 Joe Schneider 3 2 5 2 - 14 3.5 - 22 - -
33 Stephen McGinnis 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 - - 2
44 Kyle Pfister 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 0 - -
95 John Worley 3 0 3 3 - 21 3 - 21 - -
56 Gary Eppinger 1 1 2 - - - -
3 T.j. Stinde 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 0 - -
46 Adam O'Grady 0 1 1 - - - -
87 Taylor Dee 0 1 1 - - - -
94 Zach Szykowny 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 36 34 70 5 - 35 12 - 56 - 2-35 6
Other Information
Location: Bloomington, Ill.
Stadium: Tucci Stadium
Attendance: 2600
Weather: Sunny with breeze
Temperature: 82
Wind: South 20
Referee: Paul Keating
Umpire: Kyle Hastings
Head Linesman: Bob Millward
Line Judge: Tim Murphy
Back Judge: John Nash
Field Judge: David Cleveland
Side Judge: Ken Kesseler
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading