Framingham State vs. Western at Danbury, Conn.
9/28/2013 at 12:00 pm
Framingham State
14
Western Connecticut
12
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Framingham State (3-1) 7 0 7 0 14
Western Connecticut (2-1) 3 3 0 6 12
Danbury, Conn. | The WAC
Prd Time Scoring Summary Framingham State - Western Connecticut
1 09:31 Western Connecticut - Mike Killoran 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 65 yards in 2:34.
0 - 3
1 00:11 Framingham State - M. Van Alstyne 5 yd run. (Sean Wlasuk kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 60 yards in 2:55.
7 - 3
2 13:13 Western Connecticut - Mike Killoran 33 yd field goal.
Drive: 7 plays, 30 yards in 1:58.
7 - 6
3 05:40 Framingham State - Jared Gauthier 16 yd pass from Matthew Silva. (Sean Wlasuk kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 79 yards in 5:15.
14 - 6
4 03:30 Western Connecticut - Alex Altermatt 4 yd pass from Will Arndt. (2pt conversion pass by Will Arndt failed).
Drive: 10 plays, 69 yards in 4:19.
14 - 12
Framingham StateStatisticsWestern Connecticut
21 FIRST DOWNS 13
10
9
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
6
6
1
50% (9 of 18) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 36% (5 of 14)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
328 TOTAL OFFENSE 295
73
4.5
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
5.1
162 NET YARDS PASSING 125
15-28
5.8
0-0
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-21
6.0
4-20
1
166 NET YARDS RUSHING 170
45
3.7
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
37
4.6
8-268 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-262
33.5 Average 43.7
42 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 139
2-1
3-41
1-0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
5-22
3-84
1-33
3-25 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-50
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 4-1
4-20 SACKS: Number-Yards 0-0
1-0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-33
35:50 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:10

Framingham State

Western Connecticut

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matthew Silva 14-27 150 1 1
William Luks 1-1 12 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Will Arndt 10-21 125 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Melikke Van Alstyne 28 105 3.8 14 1
Aaron Owens 7 31 4.4 9 0
William Luks 2 16 8.0 14 0
Matthew Silva 3 11 3.7 8 0
Travis Hayes 1 4 4.0 4 0
Jalen Green 1 3 3.0 3 0
TEAM 3 -4 -1.3 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Octavias McKoy 19 91 4.8 13 0
Will Arndt 11 66 6.0 60 0
Tory Mack 7 13 1.9 7 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jared Gauthier 7 71 10.1 30 1
Travis Hayes 3 45 15.0 17 0
Tevin Jones 2 25 12.5 25 0
Aaron Owens 2 11 5.5 7 0
George Jordan 1 10 10.0 10 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Connor Falaguerra 2 49 24.5 32 0
Alex Altermatt 3 35 11.7 23 1
Tory Mack 3 14 4.7 9 0
Alec Wrieth 1 14 14.0 14 0
Octavias McKoy 1 13 13.0 13 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Sean Wlasuk 2/2 2
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Michael Killoran 2/3 33 6
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Philip Clain 7 267 38.1 44 0 1
Jalen Green 1 1 1.0 1 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Ryan Falaguerra 6 262 43.7 48 0 3
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
William Menter 1 60 60.0 0 0
Sean Wlasuk 2 122 61.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Michael Killoran 4 192 48.0 0 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyllor McDonald 2 24 12.0 14 0
Jalen Green 1 17 17.0 17 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tory Mack 3 84 28.0 48 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Travis Hayes 1 3 3.0 3 0
Jalen Green 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Devante Credle 1 19 19.0 19 0
Jason Piontkowski 4 3 0.8 3 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
B. Montambault 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tommy Lacey 1 33 33.0 33 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Will Arndt 2 0
Octavias McKoy 1 1
Jason Piontkowski 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Framingham State Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
33 Patrick McGrath 7 1 8 - - - -
8 Matthew Mangano 5 0 5 - - - 1-0 2
26 Lewis Bailey 4 0 4 - - 1 - -
37 Dino Rizzo 4 0 4 2 - 4 3 - 7 1 - -
55 Alexander Torti 4 0 4 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
78 O. Dickerson 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
88 Jeffrey Touron 4 0 4 - - - -
9 Chevere Archer 2 1 3 1 - 14 1 - 14 1 1-0 -
21 Ony Ramos 3 0 3 - - - -
14 Michael Altavesta 2 0 2 - - - -
31 B. Montambault 2 0 2 - - - -
15 Jaquan Harris 1 0 1 - - - -
19 Tyllor McDonald 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Jalen Green 1 0 1 - - - -
25 Hakeem Barge 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Mark Giles 1 0 1 - - - -
41 Daniel Luperon 1 0 1 - - - -
42 Kyle Soja 1 0 1 - - - -
44 Kevin Donahue 1 0 1 - - - - 1
62 Aaron Ferreira 1 0 1 - - - -
93 William Menter 0 1 1 - - - -
65 Christopher Sywetz - - - - 1
TOTALS 49 4 53 4 - 20 6 - 24 3 1-0 1-0 4
# Western Connecticut Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
95 Devin Myers 10 2 12 - 1 - 1 - -
45 Michael Lacaria 9 2 11 - 2 - 5 - -
7 Tommy Lacey 6 2 8 - 1 - 1 - 1-33
56 Bill Birdsell 3 3 6 - - - -
10 Jacob Jean-Baptiste 3 1 4 - - - - 1
91 Nicholas Tulloch 4 0 4 - 1 - 3 - -
94 Timothy Speer 3 1 4 - - - -
25 Brian Fernandez 2 1 3 - - - -
96 Louis Gannon 3 0 3 - - - -
1 Tyrell Ballard 2 0 2 - - - -
11 Michael Nicol 2 0 2 - - - -
30 Eddy Williams 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Devante Credle 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Otto Marcello 1 0 1 - - - -
2A Luke Holden 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 51 12 63 0 - 0 5 - 10 - 1-33 1
Other Information
Location: Danbury, Conn.
Stadium: The WAC
Attendance: 1234
Weather: Nice
Temperature: 66
Wind: NNE10mph
Referee: R. Patry
Umpire: M. Rattley
Head Linesman: K. Wiese
Line Judge: T. Zaylor
Back Judge: J. DeAngulo
Field Judge: P. Rosetti
Side Judge: J. Albinger
Scorekeeper: Scott Ames
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading