Saint John's Univ. vs. Univ. of St. Thomas at St. Paul, Minn.
9/21/2013 at 1:10 pm
St. John's
20
St. Thomas
18
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. John's (3-0) 0 14 3 3 20
St. Thomas (2-1) 8 3 7 0 18
St. Paul, Minn. | O'Shaughnessy Stad.
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. John's - St. Thomas
1 04:55 St. Thomas - Matt O'Connell 11 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Dan Ferrazzo is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 60 yards in 4:09.
0 - 8
2 03:33 St. John's - Connor Bruns 1 yd run. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 40 yards in 2:26.
7 - 8
2 00:24 St. John's - Sam Sura 2 yd run. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 53 yards in 2:18.
14 - 8
2 00:00 St. Thomas - Paul Graupner 53 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 25 yards in 0:18.
14 - 11
3 09:43 St. John's - Alexi Johnson 27 yd field goal.
Drive: 11 plays, 65 yards in 5:17.
17 - 11
3 03:40 St. Thomas - Dom Truoccolo 22 yd pass from Matt O'Connell. (Paul Graupner kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 72 yards in 5:58.
17 - 18
4 14:53 St. John's - Alexi Johnson 34 yd field goal.
Drive: 4 plays, 4 yards in 1:12.
20 - 18
St. John'sStatisticsSt. Thomas
13 FIRST DOWNS 23
9
3
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
13
10
0
38% (5 of 13) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (4 of 15)
0% (0 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 80% (4 of 5)
278 TOTAL OFFENSE 380
61
4.6
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
76
5.0
182 NET YARDS PASSING 245
21-30
6.1
1-5
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-37
6.6
2-7
2
96 NET YARDS RUSHING 135
31
3.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
3.5
6-207 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-83
34.5 Average 41.5
70 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 180
0 0
2-12
2-58
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
3-67
5-113
0 0
3-40 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-48
1-1 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 3-3
2-7 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-5
2-58 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
30:16 TIME OF POSSESSION 29:44

St. John's

St. Thomas

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Connor Bruns 21-30 182 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matt O'Connell 20-37 245 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Sam Sura 25 88 3.5 35 1
Connor Bruns 5 7 1.4 7 1
Jake Essler 1 1 1.0 1 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brenton Braddock 21 81 3.9 19 0
Matt O'Connell 15 60 4.0 14 1
Dominic Truoccolo 1 7 7.0 7 0
Jordan Millis 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Dan Ferrazzo 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Bungum 12 104 8.7 33 0
Blake Belland 5 61 12.2 24 0
Evan Clark 2 11 5.5 9 0
Sam Sura 1 6 6.0 6 0
Jake Essler 1 0 0.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Misiewicz 4 61 15.2 20 0
Dan Noehring 4 58 14.5 21 0
Dan Ferrazzo 5 39 7.8 12 0
Matt Allen 2 33 16.5 26 0
Dominic Truoccolo 1 22 22.0 22 1
Jack Kaiser 1 15 15.0 15 0
Charlie Dowdle 1 11 11.0 11 0
Brenton Braddock 2 6 3.0 7 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alexi Johnson 2/2 34 2/2 8
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Paul Graupner 1/3 53 1/1 4
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Griffin Toomey 5 194 38.8 64 0 1
Garrett Ackerman 1 13 13.0 13 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Maloney 2 83 41.5 43 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alexi Johnson 5 255 51.0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Paul Graupner 3 138 46.0 1 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Essler 1 10 10.0 10 0
Nolan Lortz 1 2 2.0 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Waldvogel 4 102 25.5 48 0
Tim McClanahan 1 11 11.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dan Noehring 3 67 22.3 61 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Darryl Williams 1 36 36.0 36 0
Nolan Lortz 1 22 22.0 22 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
Sam Sura 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Dan Noehring 1 1
Brenton Braddock 1 1
Matt Misiewicz 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. John's Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
16 Nolan Lortz 8 2 10 - - - 1-22
37 Drake Matuska 7 1 8 1 - 2 2 - 3 - - 1
2D Trevor Warner 6 1 7 - - 1 1-0 - 3
56 Ben Rossini 1 5 6 - - - - 1
20 Dylan Graves 5 0 5 - 1 - 9 - -
25 Reid Bjorklund 4 1 5 - - 1-0 -
33 Andrew Rose 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - -
47 Matt Workman 3 1 4 1 - 5 1 - 5 - -
1D Darryl Williams 2 1 3 - - - 1-36 1
13 Blake Bellefeuille 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 1 - -
2 Ben Krebsbach 2 0 2 - - - -
45 Ryan Michaelis 2 0 2 - - - -
60 Paul Plombon 2 0 2 - 1 - 4 - -
1S Joe Sullivan 1 0 1 - - 1-0 -
17 Dylan Jackson 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Joey Kinnan 1 0 1 - - - -
38 Dionte Emerson 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
TOTALS 53 14 67 2 - 7 7 - 23 3 3-0 2-58 6
# St. Thomas Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
32 Tremayne Williams 3 4 7 1 - 5 1.5 - 6 - -
43 Rutger Heffelfinger 3 4 7 - - - -
19 Harry Pitera 5 1 6 - - - -
10 Mozus Ikuenobe 3 2 5 - - - -
28 Josh Carey 3 2 5 - - - - 1
30 Steve Dejewski 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
42 Sam Pokornowski 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - -
TM TEAM 4 0 4 - 1 - 1 - -
16 Kyle Coyne 2 1 3 - - - -
55 Cavan Metzler 3 0 3 - - - -
24 Sean Hamlin 2 0 2 - - 1-0 - 1
26 Jeff Rada 1 1 2 - - - -
49 Eric Sutton 2 0 2 - 1 - 3 1 - -
91 Josh Corbin 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - -
97 Riley Dombek 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
2 Nick Waldvogel 1 0 1 - - - -
9 Tim McClanahan 1 0 1 - - - -
11 Matt O'Connell 1 0 1 - - - -
18 Anthony King-Foreman 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 40 22 62 1 - 5 6 - 14 1 1-0 - 2
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, Minn.
Stadium: O'Shaughnessy Stad.
Attendance: 10800
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 63
Wind: Variable
Referee: Tom Barnett
Umpire: Tony Day
Head Linesman: Josh Thurrow
Line Judge: Tom Schiller
Back Judge: Chris Rossini
Field Judge: Ben Connolly
Side Judge: Josh Dasher
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading