Merchant Marine vs. Maritime (N.Y.) at Throggs Neck, N.Y.
9/21/2013 at 2pm
Merchant Marine
7
SUNY-Maritime
6
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Merchant Marine (3-0) 0 7 0 0 7
SUNY-Maritime (0-2) 6 0 0 0 6
Throggs Neck, N.Y. | Reinhart Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Merchant Marine - SUNY-Maritime
1 04:19 SUNY-Maritime - Greg Caneparo 47 yd pass from Ryan Heizman. (Diogo Dietrich kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 93 yards in 6:13.
0 - 6
2 01:03 Merchant Marine - BERGLUND 25 yd pass from McDANIELS. (KENNEDY, D. kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 70 yards in 1:38.
7 - 6
Merchant MarineStatisticsSUNY-Maritime
17 FIRST DOWNS 13
3
13
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
3
9
1
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 47% (7 of 15)
100% (1 of 1) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 3)
274 TOTAL OFFENSE 243
62
4.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
58
4.2
46 NET YARDS PASSING 85
3-7
6.6
1-2
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
4-12
7.1
1-8
1
228 NET YARDS RUSHING 158
55
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
3.4
6-183 PUNTS: Number-Yards 3-127
30.5 Average 42.3
45 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 21
1-26
0 0
1-19
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-18
1-0
1-3
7-85 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-81
2-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-2
1-8 SACKS: Number-Yards 1-2
1-19 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-3
33:59 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:01

Merchant Marine

SUNY-Maritime

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Matthew McDANIELS 3-7 46 1 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Heizman 4-11 85 1 1
Isaiah Covington 0-1 0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew McDANIELS 25 127 5.1 23 0
Charles HELMS 17 68 4.0 13 0
Dominic ACEVEDO 8 31 3.9 7 0
Colin HINCHEY 2 7 3.5 5 0
Connor KENNEDY 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
TEAM 2 -4 -2.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kyle Gardner 15 59 3.9 13 0
Ryan Heizman 17 51 3.0 14 0
Isaiah Covington 10 39 3.9 13 0
Brett McKinney 2 4 2.0 3 0
Frank Laino 1 3 3.0 3 0
Andrew Short 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew BERGLUND 1 25 25.0 25 1
Connor KENNEDY 2 21 10.5 11 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Greg Caneparo 2 70 35.0 47 1
Sean Belsky 1 11 11.0 11 0
Kyle Gardner 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Daniel KENNEDY 1/1 1
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Diogo Dietrich 0/1 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Spencer BLAUW 6 183 30.5 57 1 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
John Arny 2 106 53.0 58 0 1
Duke Alvora 1 21 21.0 21 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Daniel KENNEDY 2 100 50.0 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Diogo Dietrich 2 127 63.5 1 1
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Patrick Connick 1 0 0.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
R. JOHNSON 1 26 26.0 26 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 1 18 18.0 18 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
R. JOHNSON 1 19 19.0 19 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Chris Klass 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Charles HELMS 1 1
Dominic ACEVEDO 1 1
Fumbles NO LOST
Isaiah Covington 1 1
Ryan Heizman 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Merchant Marine Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
77 Jonathan LEONE 5 3 8 - 1 - 2 1 - -
92 Cody FIELDS 5 3 8 1 - 8 1 - 8 - - 1
42 Matthew MORSE 4 3 7 - - - -
8 Collin PUTNAM 2 4 6 - - 1-0 -
9 Michael BIEHN 5 1 6 - - 1-0 - 1
72 Dan PIERCE 4 1 5 - - - -
45 Scott COKELEY 3 1 4 - - - -
68 Andrew HENDRIX 1 3 4 - - - -
4 R. JOHNSON 3 0 3 - - - 1-19
20 Patrick KEYES 0 3 3 - - - - 1
26 Patrick CLARKE 3 0 3 - - - -
28 Dario DELGADO 1 1 2 - - - -
76 Jacob WASHER 1 1 2 - - - -
62 Joseph CURRO 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 38 24 62 1 - 8 2 - 10 1 2-0 1-19 1 2
# SUNY-Maritime Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
51 Duke Alvora 8 1 9 - - - -
54 Kameron Knight 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 1 1-0 -
11 Nick Coffiey 5 2 7 - 0.5 - 1 1 1-0 -
55 Chris Shehata 3 3 6 - 0.5 - 1 - -
99 Andrew Auriemma 5 1 6 - - - -
4 Hugh O'Brien 3 2 5 1 - 2 1 - 2 - -
19 Beau Warrington 4 1 5 - 1 - 1 - -
47 Michael Brunk 3 1 4 - - - -
7 Jimmy Daly 1 2 3 - - - -
6 Francis Gannon 1 1 2 - - - -
22 Ricardo Spence 1 1 2 - - - -
77 Griffin Westcott 2 0 2 - - - -
23 Chris Klass 1 0 1 - - - 1-3
52 Robert Marziliano 1 0 1 - - - -
56 C.Jean-Baptist C.Jean-Baptiste 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Corey Palladino 0 1 1 - - - -
98 Eddie Figueroa 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 44 20 64 1 - 2 4 - 6 2 2-0 1-3
Other Information
Location: Throggs Neck, N.Y.
Stadium: Reinhart Field
Attendance: 4312
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Temperature: 74*
Wind: 15mph S
Referee: Ron Patry
Umpire: Mike Rattley
Head Linesman: Kenneth Wiese
Line Judge: Tom Zaylor
Back Judge: Jeremy DeAngulo
Field Judge: Paul Rosetti
Side Judge: John Albinger
Scorekeeper: Sean Engel
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.