Wis.-River Falls vs. Simpson at Indianola, Iowa
9/21/2013 at 1:00 pm
UW-River Falls
34
Simpson
35
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
UW-River Falls (0-3) 0 7 14 13 34
Simpson (2-1) 0 17 0 18 35
Indianola, Iowa | Buxton Stadium
Prd Time Scoring Summary UW-River Falls - Simpson
2 10:42 Simpson - Brian Schaaf 29 yd field goal.
Drive: 10 plays, 39 yards in 4:30.
0 - 3
2 09:40 Simpson - Cole Wigert 40 yd interception return. (Brian Schaaf kick is good). 0 - 10
2 04:29 Simpson - Taylor Nelson 13 yd run. (Brian Schaaf kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 62 yards in 2:09.
0 - 17
2 00:44 UW-River Falls - J. Christianson 15 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Taylor Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 71 yards in 1:20.
7 - 17
3 10:47 UW-River Falls - Ryan Kusilek 34 yd run. (Taylor Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 60 yards in 2:11.
14 - 17
3 01:56 UW-River Falls - Jake Ryan 36 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Taylor Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 91 yards in 4:17.
21 - 17
4 13:25 UW-River Falls - J. Christianson 4 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Taylor Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 81 yards in 3:17.
28 - 17
4 11:24 Simpson - Michael Chia 4 yd run. (Taylor Nelson kick failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 57 yards in 1:56.
28 - 23
4 10:05 Simpson - Brad Vogel 76 yd pass from Taylor Nelson. (Taylor Nelson kick failed).
Drive: 1 plays, 76 yards in 0:10.
28 - 29
4 04:59 UW-River Falls - J. Christianson 11 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Ryan Kusilek kick failed).
Drive: 3 plays, 16 yards in 0:38.
34 - 29
4 00:22 Simpson - Taylor Nelson 1 yd run. (Taylor Nelson kick failed).
Drive: 12 plays, 52 yards in 4:30.
34 - 35
UW-River FallsStatisticsSimpson
23 FIRST DOWNS 21
15
7
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
9
1
55% (11 of 20) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (4 of 12)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 100% (2 of 2)
344 NET YARDS PASSING 240
22-43
8.0
0-0
3
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
20-29
8.3
4-29
2
176 NET YARDS RUSHING 130
40
4.4
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
39
3.3
4-108 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-139
27.0 Average 34.8
166 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 177
0 0
6-151
2-15
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-12
5-79
3-86
8-59 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 5-70
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
4-29 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2-15 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 3-86
31:19 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:41

UW-River Falls

Simpson

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kusilek 22-43 344 4 3
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Taylor Nelson 20-29 240 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Kusilek 23 135 5.9 34 1
Emmanuel Udeh 6 25 4.2 9 0
Kywon Cartwright 6 11 1.8 3 0
Brad Beeskow 5 5 1.0 5 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Taylor Nelson 21 58 2.8 23 2
Michael Chia 12 52 4.3 16 1
Ethan Calvert 2 10 5.0 6 0
Brad Vogel 2 9 4.5 11 0
Jordan Beem 1 2 2.0 2 0
Tyler Kenny 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Christianson 10 164 16.4 75 3
Jake Ryan 5 90 18.0 36 1
Charles Dixon 5 57 11.4 19 0
Marcus Manser 2 33 16.5 18 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Vogel 8 115 14.4 76 1
Mike Kuhn 4 35 8.8 12 0
Michael Chia 1 31 31.0 31 0
Jake McCulley 3 25 8.3 14 0
Ryan Olson 2 16 8.0 8 0
Walker Holland 1 10 10.0 10 0
Nate Connealy 1 8 8.0 8 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Ryan Kusilek 0/0 0
Taylor Johnson 4/4 4
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Brian Schaaf 1/2 29 2/2 5
Taylor Nelson 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 4 108 27.0 45 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Logan Klein 4 139 34.8 40 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Taylor Johnson 6 268 44.7 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Logan Klein 1 61 61.0 0 1
Jake Esdohr 6 362 60.3 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Zimmerman 6 151 25.2 44 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Vogel 2 40 20.0 34 0
Joe Gilson 2 26 13.0 17 0
Mike Kuhn 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Vogel 1 12 12.0 12 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Ledbeter 1 15 15.0 15 0
Andy Lundgren 1 0 0.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Sean DeGoey 1 16 16.0 16 0
Cole Wigert 1 40 40.0 40 1
Russ Fairfield 1 30 30.0 30 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nick Zimmerman 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Taylor Nelson 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Nick Zimmerman 9 3 12 - - - - 2
24 Mike Gehling 6 2 8 - 1 - 3 - -
49 Cole Sirek 4 3 7 1 - 6 2 - 7 - -
29 Alex Adams 4 2 6 - - - -
33 Zach Stuhr 3 2 5 - - - -
48 Zach Loos 2 2 4 1 - 10 1.5 - 10 - -
57 Kyle Swanson 2 2 4 1.5 - 10 1.5 - 10 - -
13 Tyler Ledbeter 2 1 3 - - - 1-15
44 Aaron Brandt 2 1 3 - - - -
91 Alex Hohenstein 1 2 3 - 0.5 - 1 - -
99 Jacob Dick 2 1 3 0.5 - 3 1.5 - 5 - -
30 Emmanuel Udeh 2 0 2 - - - -
36 Joey Custode 1 1 2 - - - -
55 Christian Alvarado 2 0 2 - - - -
6 Wade Smethers 1 0 1 - - - -
27 Queety Badio 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Brad Beeskow 1 0 1 - - - -
51 Shane Bondhus 0 1 1 - - - -
61 Luke Edlund 0 1 1 - - 1-0 -
81 Jay Ekman 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 - -
92 Nick Lee 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - 1 - 2 1 - -
22 Andy Lundgren - - - 1-0
TOTALS 48 24 72 4 - 29 10 - 40 1 1-0 2-15 2
# Simpson Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
28 Dillan Hamilton 6 5 11 - - - -
6D Clay Finley 6 2 8 - 4 - 8 - - 1
52 Ted Haag 3 4 7 - - - -
17 Sean DeGoey 2 4 6 - - - 1-16
50 Alex Severn 3 3 6 - - - -
2 Brandon Abernathy 3 2 5 - - - -
20 Corey Sterling 5 0 5 - - - - 1
29 Cole Wigert 4 1 5 - - - 1-40 1
8 Reid Ryan 3 1 4 - - - - 1
3 David Adams 1 2 3 - - - -
35 Russ Fairfield 2 1 3 - - - 1-30
93 Bud Smith 1 2 3 - - - -
30 Zach Rathman 1 1 2 - - - -
18 Ryan McCoy 1 0 1 - - - -
22 Carter Stephens 1 0 1 - - - -
31 Jared Grove 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Joe Gilson 0 1 1 - - - -
37 Abe Wolfe 0 1 1 - - - -
45 Michael Pavon 1 0 1 - - - -
49 Jake Esdohr 0 1 1 - - - -
56 Casey Coy 0 1 1 - - - -
5Z Corey Meyer 1 0 1 - - - -
69 Johnnie Sims 0 1 1 - - - - 1
92 Tanner Klein 1 0 1 - - - -
TM TEAM 1 0 1 - - 1 - -
90 Aaron Gaynor - - - - 1
TOTALS 46 34 80 - 4 - 8 1 0-0 3-86 4 2
Other Information
Location: Indianola, Iowa
Stadium: Buxton Stadium
Attendance: 2017
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 63
Wind: NW at 5
Referee: Brad Bunting
Umpire: John Hodges
Head Linesman: Jeffrey Johnson
Line Judge: Chris Short
Back Judge: Gabriel Capps
Field Judge: Michael Hanna
Side Judge: Dirk Laschanzky
Scorekeeper: Bryan Geelan
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos