Eureka vs. Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Paul, Minn.
9/14/2013 at 1 p.m.
Eureka
26
Northwestern (Minn.)
9
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Eureka (2-0) 0 14 6 6 26
Northwestern (Minn.) (0-2) 0 7 2 0 9
St. Paul, Minn. | Reynolds Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Eureka - Northwestern (Minn.)
2 11:04 Northwestern (Minn.) - Luke Couwenhove 90 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 87 yards in 0:53.
0 - 7
2 04:50 Eureka - Austin Andrews 3 yd run. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 2:25.
7 - 7
2 00:07 Eureka - D'Anthony Doss 4 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 54 yards in 3:34.
14 - 7
3 03:46 Northwestern (Minn.) - Team safety 14 - 9
3 00:56 Eureka - Dorell Baugh 20 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 40 yards in 2:38.
20 - 9
4 14:49 Eureka - Rick Martinez 50 yd interception return. (Tyler Winders kick failed). 26 - 9
EurekaStatisticsNorthwestern (Minn.)
16 FIRST DOWNS 10
10
5
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
2
1
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 15% (2 of 13)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 4)
224 NET YARDS PASSING 289
20-33
6.8
2-10
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-37
7.8
2-16
1
81 NET YARDS RUSHING 15
38
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
21
0.7
7-214 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-202
30.6 Average 33.7
116 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 78
2-9
2-57
1-50
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-11
3-38
2-29
6-63 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-87
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-10
1-50 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-29
35:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:15

Eureka

Northwestern (Minn.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Robles 20-33 224 2 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Fletcher 16-37 289 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 21 50 2.4 6 0
Austin Andrews 8 28 3.5 8 1
Eron Marquez 1 4 4.0 4 0
Blake Robles 6 4 0.7 6 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Conrad Schumann 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 13 33 2.5 25 0
Zac Cash 3 -1 -0.3 2 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Jacob Fletcher 4 -16 -4.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 8 108 13.5 39 1
Jake Bane 3 29 9.7 14 0
Corey Dawson 1 23 23.0 23 0
Dustin Fritsch 2 20 10.0 10 0
Austin Andrews 2 18 9.0 12 0
D'Anthony Doss 2 13 6.5 9 1
Matt Mogged 1 8 8.0 8 0
Nate Louis 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Couwenhove 4 185 46.2 90 1
Joe Sutton 4 47 11.8 24 0
Garrett Ostrom 5 37 7.4 12 0
Cody Carlson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Daniel Schultz 1 7 7.0 7 0
Josh Sinnen 1 6 6.0 6 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Winders 2/4 2
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Langmade 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Adam Green 7 214 30.6 48 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Langmade 6 202 33.7 49 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Winders 4 209 52.2 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 2 121 60.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 1 37 37.0 37 0
Rick Martinez 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Warner 2 27 13.5 18 0
Cody Kielsa 1 11 11.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 2 9 4.5 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Sutton 1 11 11.0 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 1 50 50.0 50 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Kielsa 1 26 26.0 26 0
Luke Sommerlot 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Jacob Fletcher 1 1
Austin Warner 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 3 4 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
47 Stew McGinnis 2 3 5 - 3.5 - 12 - -
6 Frankie Bray 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
7 Niko Rivera 3 1 4 - - - - 1
27 Nick Blakey 3 1 4 - - - - 1
9 Matt Stevenson 1 2 3 - - - - 1
30 Tanner Evans 2 1 3 - - - - 1
32 Gary Arvik 1 2 3 - - - -
43 Rick Martinez 2 1 3 - - - 1-50 1
45 Rocky Boyer 1 2 3 1 - 7 1.5 - 9 1 1-0 - 1
93 Austin Blair 0 3 3 - - - - 1
20 Cody Davis 2 0 2 - - - - 1
26 Drew Duffy 0 2 2 - - - -
28 Dakota Padilla 2 0 2 - - - - 1
5 Corey Dawson 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
10 Ben Mills 1 0 1 - - - - 1
52 Nate Atkins 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
58 Geoff Hudson 1 0 1 - - - -
79 Javier Rivera 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Nate Louis 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 26 54 2 - 16 8 - 34 1 1-0 1-50 7 4
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Nathan Van zee 4 10 14 1.5 - 8 3.5 - 15 - - 1
54 Jason Fox 4 8 12 - - - -
11 Grant Stroud 3 5 8 - - - -
99 Valentine Awasom 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 - -
25 Cameron Cox 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
28 Luke Sommerlot 3 3 6 - - - 1-3
8 Cody Kielsa 5 0 5 - - - 1-26
31 Evan Ostrom 1 4 5 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 1 3 4 - - - -
24 Austin Warner 1 2 3 - - - -
96 Matt Fox 1 2 3 - - - -
26 Sam Andrews 0 2 2 - - - -
30 DJ Pyle 0 2 2 - - - - 1
44 Jordan Padgett 0 2 2 - - - - 1
19 Marshall Repp 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Austin Stubbs 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Michael Dexter 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Tyler Rust 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
50 Ben Greener 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Ayeir Karnwie-Tuah 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
TM Team - - - -
TOTALS 29 58 87 2 - 10 6 - 20 0-0 2-29 2 3
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, Minn.
Stadium: Reynolds Field
Attendance: 1687
Weather: Mostly cloudy
Temperature: 69
Wind: S 10 mph
Referee: Dan Pelletier
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchell
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Jason Perkins
Field Judge: Bill Neson
Side Judge: Kelly McCrary
Scorekeeper: Andy Peterson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading