Eureka vs. Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Paul, Minn.
9/14/2013 at 1 p.m.
Eureka
26
Northwestern (Minn.)
9
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Eureka (2-0) 0 14 6 6 26
Northwestern (Minn.) (0-2) 0 7 2 0 9
St. Paul, Minn. | Reynolds Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Eureka - Northwestern (Minn.)
2 11:04 Northwestern (Minn.) - Luke Couwenhove 90 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick is good).
Drive: 2 plays, 87 yards in 0:53.
0 - 7
2 04:50 Eureka - Austin Andrews 3 yd run. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 41 yards in 2:25.
7 - 7
2 00:07 Eureka - D'Anthony Doss 4 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 54 yards in 3:34.
14 - 7
3 03:46 Northwestern (Minn.) - Team safety 14 - 9
3 00:56 Eureka - Dorell Baugh 20 yd pass from Blake Robles. (Tyler Winders kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 40 yards in 2:38.
20 - 9
4 14:49 Eureka - Rick Martinez 50 yd interception return. (Tyler Winders kick failed). 26 - 9
EurekaStatisticsNorthwestern (Minn.)
16 FIRST DOWNS 10
10
5
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
7
2
1
31% (5 of 16) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 15% (2 of 13)
50% (2 of 4) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 4)
224 NET YARDS PASSING 289
20-33
6.8
2-10
2
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
16-37
7.8
2-16
1
81 NET YARDS RUSHING 15
38
2.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
21
0.7
7-214 PUNTS: Number-Yards 6-202
30.6 Average 33.7
116 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 78
2-9
2-57
1-50
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-11
3-38
2-29
6-63 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 7-87
0-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
2-16 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-10
1-50 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 2-29
35:45 TIME OF POSSESSION 24:15

Eureka

Northwestern (Minn.)

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Blake Robles 20-33 224 2 2
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Fletcher 16-37 289 1 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Corey Dawson 21 50 2.4 6 0
Austin Andrews 8 28 3.5 8 1
Eron Marquez 1 4 4.0 4 0
Blake Robles 6 4 0.7 6 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Conrad Schumann 1 -4 -4.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 13 33 2.5 25 0
Zac Cash 3 -1 -0.3 2 0
Team 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Jacob Fletcher 4 -16 -4.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 8 108 13.5 39 1
Jake Bane 3 29 9.7 14 0
Corey Dawson 1 23 23.0 23 0
Dustin Fritsch 2 20 10.0 10 0
Austin Andrews 2 18 9.0 12 0
D'Anthony Doss 2 13 6.5 9 1
Matt Mogged 1 8 8.0 8 0
Nate Louis 1 5 5.0 5 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Luke Couwenhove 4 185 46.2 90 1
Joe Sutton 4 47 11.8 24 0
Garrett Ostrom 5 37 7.4 12 0
Cody Carlson 1 7 7.0 7 0
Daniel Schultz 1 7 7.0 7 0
Josh Sinnen 1 6 6.0 6 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Tyler Winders 2/4 2
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Langmade 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Adam Green 7 214 30.6 48 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Langmade 6 202 33.7 49 0 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Tyler Winders 4 209 52.2 0 1
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 2 121 60.5 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Dorell Baugh 1 37 37.0 37 0
Rick Martinez 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Warner 2 27 13.5 18 0
Cody Kielsa 1 11 11.0 11 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 2 9 4.5 12 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Sutton 1 11 11.0 11 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Rick Martinez 1 50 50.0 50 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Kielsa 1 26 26.0 26 0
Luke Sommerlot 1 3 3.0 3 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Fumbles NO LOST
Jacob Fletcher 1 1
Austin Warner 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Eureka Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
23 Jacob Carls 3 4 7 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
47 Stew McGinnis 2 3 5 - 3.5 - 12 - -
6 Frankie Bray 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
7 Niko Rivera 3 1 4 - - - - 1
27 Nick Blakey 3 1 4 - - - - 1
9 Matt Stevenson 1 2 3 - - - - 1
30 Tanner Evans 2 1 3 - - - - 1
32 Gary Arvik 1 2 3 - - - -
43 Rick Martinez 2 1 3 - - - 1-50 1
45 Rocky Boyer 1 2 3 1 - 7 1.5 - 9 1 1-0 - 1
93 Austin Blair 0 3 3 - - - - 1
20 Cody Davis 2 0 2 - - - - 1
26 Drew Duffy 0 2 2 - - - -
28 Dakota Padilla 2 0 2 - - - - 1
5 Corey Dawson 1 0 1 - 1 - 1 - -
10 Ben Mills 1 0 1 - - - - 1
52 Nate Atkins 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 2 - -
58 Geoff Hudson 1 0 1 - - - -
79 Javier Rivera 1 0 1 - - - -
81 Nate Louis 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 28 26 54 2 - 16 8 - 34 1 1-0 1-50 7 4
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Nathan Van zee 4 10 14 1.5 - 8 3.5 - 15 - - 1
54 Jason Fox 4 8 12 - - - -
11 Grant Stroud 3 5 8 - - - -
99 Valentine Awasom 4 4 8 - 1 - 1 - -
25 Cameron Cox 2 5 7 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
28 Luke Sommerlot 3 3 6 - - - 1-3
8 Cody Kielsa 5 0 5 - - - 1-26
31 Evan Ostrom 1 4 5 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 1 3 4 - - - -
24 Austin Warner 1 2 3 - - - -
96 Matt Fox 1 2 3 - - - -
26 Sam Andrews 0 2 2 - - - -
30 DJ Pyle 0 2 2 - - - - 1
44 Jordan Padgett 0 2 2 - - - - 1
19 Marshall Repp 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Austin Stubbs 0 1 1 - - - -
33 Michael Dexter 0 1 1 - - - -
40 Tyler Rust 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - - 1
50 Ben Greener 0 1 1 - - - -
53 Ayeir Karnwie-Tuah 0 1 1 0.5 - 2 0.5 - 2 - -
TM Team - - - -
TOTALS 29 58 87 2 - 10 6 - 20 0-0 2-29 2 3
Other Information
Location: St. Paul, Minn.
Stadium: Reynolds Field
Attendance: 1687
Weather: Mostly cloudy
Temperature: 69
Wind: S 10 mph
Referee: Dan Pelletier
Umpire: Tom Tucker
Head Linesman: Scott Mitchell
Line Judge: Jim Schrank
Back Judge: Jason Perkins
Field Judge: Bill Neson
Side Judge: Kelly McCrary
Scorekeeper: Andy Peterson
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Audio
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
Live Stats Live Stats
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Live Stats Audio Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
Preview Video
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
Video
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Preview Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
Video
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Audio
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
Live Stats Video
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
Audio
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading