St. Norbert College vs. Knox College at Galesburg, Ill.
9/14/2013 at 1:00 pm
St. Norbert
42
Knox
7
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. Norbert (1-1) 14 14 14 0 42
Knox (0-2) 0 0 0 7 7
Galesburg, Ill. | Knosher Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. Norbert - Knox
1 11:30 St. Norbert - Brad Boockmeier 54 yd run. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 74 yards in 3:30.
7 - 0
1 03:11 St. Norbert - Joe Schlueter 85 yd interception return. (Randy Hill kick is good). 14 - 0
2 05:59 St. Norbert - Brad Boockmeier 10 yd run. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 54 yards in 1:58.
21 - 0
2 01:22 St. Norbert - Brad Boockmeier 5 yd run. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 50 yards in 2:20.
28 - 0
3 13:41 St. Norbert - Michael Heim 68 yd pass from James Tringali. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 68 yards in 0:13.
35 - 0
3 06:50 St. Norbert - Zach Broberg 2 yd run. (Randy Hill kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 80 yards in 3:49.
42 - 0
4 05:32 Knox - Neal Moon 31 yd pass from Luke Oosterbaan. (Phil Tallman kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 49 yards in 1:36.
42 - 7
St. NorbertStatisticsKnox
21 FIRST DOWNS 23
5
15
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
5
14
4
33% (3 of 9) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 27% (3 of 11)
0% (0 of 0) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 50% (1 of 2)
163 NET YARDS PASSING 119
10-16
10.2
0-0
0
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
10-23
5.2
3-30
2
291 NET YARDS RUSHING 177
43
6.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
46
3.8
5-130 PUNTS: Number-Yards 5-162
26.0 Average 32.4
152 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 75
3-16
2-51
2-85
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-75
0 0
9-85 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-19
1-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
3-30 SACKS: Number-Yards 0 0
2-85 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 0 0
29:51 TIME OF POSSESSION 30:09

St. Norbert

Knox

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
James Tringali 10-14 163 1 0
Matt Daniels 0-2 0 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Oosterbaan 10-23 119 1 2
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Brad Boockmeier 16 167 10.4 54 3
Zach Broberg 12 61 5.1 17 1
Tony Ledvina 5 32 6.4 13 0
Nick Haselwander 3 15 5.0 9 0
Brandon Carter 3 10 3.3 7 0
Matt Wanezek 2 8 4.0 5 0
James Tringali 2 -2 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Derek Mortensen 23 141 6.1 27 0
Adam Brooking 10 43 4.3 10 0
Luke Oosterbaan 10 -1 -0.1 17 0
Jamal Perdomo 2 -1 -0.5 0 0
Neal Moon 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Michael Heim 3 111 37.0 68 1
Larry Amato 2 25 12.5 16 0
Patrick Burke 1 14 14.0 14 0
Brandon Carter 2 9 4.5 5 0
Zach Broberg 1 3 3.0 3 0
Brad Boockmeier 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Ilir Emini 5 54 10.8 20 0
Neal Moon 2 43 21.5 31 1
Drew Diaz 2 23 11.5 18 0
Luke Oosterbaan 0 1 0 0
Derek Mortensen 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Randy Hill 0/1 0 6/6 6
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Phil Tallman 0/1 0 1/1 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Krueger 5 130 26.0 40 0 1
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Phil Tallman 5 162 32.4 35 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Randy Hill 7 451 64.4 4 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Phil Tallman 2 130 65.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Fargo 1 26 26.0 26 0
Brad Boockmeier 1 25 25.0 25 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan Zanger 3 75 25.0 35 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Matt Fargo 1 22 22.0 22 0
Mark Villers 2 -6 -3.0 0 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Joe Lorenz 1 0 0.0 0 0
Joe Schlueter 1 85 85.0 85 1
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Fumbles NO LOST
James Tringali 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Luke Oosterbaan 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# St. Norbert Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
54 Brian Feltz 7 1 8 - 1 - 2 - -
33 Zach Klarkowski 4 2 6 - 0.5 - 2 - -
51 Nick Keller 4 2 6 - - - -
22 Matt Fargo 4 0 4 - - - -
26 Joe Lorenz 4 0 4 - - - 1-0
9D Austin Diedrich 4 0 4 - - - -
1A Paul Allen 2 1 3 - - - -
20 Matt Petersilka 2 1 3 - 1 - 1 - -
38 Joe Schlueter 2 1 3 - - - 1-85
35 Max Pirman 1 1 2 1 - 9 1 - 9 - -
42 Trevor Campbell 2 0 2 1 - 6 2 - 11 1 1-0 -
46 Austin Prusha 2 0 2 1 - 15 2 - 16 - -
47 Dan Egan 2 0 2 - - - -
58 Joe Zielinski 2 0 2 - - - - 1
93 Mitchell Ledwith 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
94 Jerry Blake 2 0 2 - 1 - 1 - -
7 Anthony Parker 1 0 1 - - - -
8 Frank Laterza 0 1 1 - - - -
27 Sean Fuss 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 3 - -
31 Andy Lichtfuss 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Alex Hernandez 1 0 1 - - - -
52 Aaron Strodthoff 0 1 1 - - - -
62 Tony Altmann 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Mark Hoeft 1 0 1 - - - -
57 Nick Banaszak - - - - 1
TOTALS 51 12 63 3 - 30 10 - 46 1 1-0 2-85 2
# Knox Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
4 Will Ruzicka 7 1 8 - - - -
51 Tom Discher 7 0 7 - 1 - 1 - -
33 Mitch Weissenhofer 4 2 6 - - - -
10 Nate Wilson 4 1 5 - - - -
59 Ben Couri 3 2 5 - - - -
9 Chris Wozny 4 0 4 - - - -
31 Matt Hendrick 4 0 4 - - - -
32 Hamad Alizada 2 1 3 - - - -
43 Carlos Garcia 3 0 3 - - - -
92 Devin Compton 3 0 3 - - - -
TM TEAM 3 0 3 - - - -
90 Steve Bora 2 0 2 - 1 - 2 - -
23 Chaz Benton 1 0 1 - - - - 2
40 Ilir Emini 1 0 1 - - - -
47 Andrew Linden 0 1 1 - - - -
75 Klayton Soucy 1 0 1 - - - -
3 Armand Stricklin - - - - 1
TOTALS 49 8 57 - 2 - 3 0-0 - 3
Other Information
Location: Galesburg, Ill.
Stadium: Knosher Bowl
Attendance: 600
Weather: Sunny
Temperature: 70
Wind: S 7
Referee: Dave Wallace
Umpire: Mike Renner
Head Linesman: John Cameron
Line Judge: Chet Lien
Back Judge: Phil Kaufman
Field Judge: Brad Carrell
Side Judge: Dave Dupre
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading