Springfield College vs. Western New England at Springfield, Mass.
9/7/2013 at 1 p.m.
Springfield
49
Western New England
40
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Springfield (1-0) 15 8 7 19 49
Western New England (0-1) 6 21 6 7 40
Springfield, Mass. | Golden Bear Stadium
Team QTR Start Poss. Began Plays Yards Result
Western New England 1 15:00 0:53 WNE27 3 5 PUNT
Springfield 1 14:07 3:34 SPR27 9 73 TD
Western New England 1 10:33 0:53 WNE16 3 8 PUNT
Springfield 1 09:40 1:51 SPR30 3 8 PUNT
Western New England 1 07:49 1:48 WNE23 9 77 TD
Springfield 1 06:01 2:53 SPR37 7 63 TD
Western New England 1 03:08 4:08 WNE30 14 70 TD
Springfield 2 14:00 1:48 SPR31 3 7 PUNT
Western New England 2 12:12 0:00 SPR06 0 0 TD
Springfield 2 12:12 0:48 SPR47 2 25 FUMB
Western New England 2 11:24 1:25 WNE28 3 -2 PUNT
Springfield 2 09:59 0:14 SPR14 1 86 TD
Western New England 2 09:59 3:02 WNE30 9 70 TD
Springfield 2 06:57 2:33 SPR43 7 42 DOWNS
Western New England 2 04:24 1:35 WNE15 3 9 PUNT
Springfield 2 02:49 1:22 SPR44 3 4 PUNT
Western New England 2 01:27 1:27 WNE13 4 30 HALF
Springfield 3 15:00 0:43 SPR43 2 0 FUMB
Western New England 3 14:17 1:21 SPR43 5 43 TD
Springfield 3 12:56 2:44 SPR28 5 8 PUNT
Western New England 3 10:12 1:41 WNE25 5 9 PUNT
Springfield 3 08:31 4:40 SPR34 12 66 TD
Western New England 3 03:51 1:38 WNE24 3 6 PUNT
Springfield 3 02:13 4:35 SPR31 13 69 TD
Western New England 4 12:38 1:37 WNE22 3 1 PUNT
Springfield 4 11:01 5:12 SPR38 11 62 TD
Western New England 4 05:49 3:50 WNE14 10 86 TD
Western New England 4 01:59 1:38 WNE35 6 32 INT
Springfield 4 00:21 0:00 WNE00 0 0 TD
Western New England 4 00:21 0:21 WNE41 2 34 HALF
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading