Northwestern (Minn.) vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
9/7/2013 at 1 p.m.
Northwestern (Minn.)
18
St. Olaf
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Northwestern (Minn.) (0-1) 0 6 6 6 18
St. Olaf (1-0) 14 7 0 16 37
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Northwestern (Minn.) - St. Olaf
1 10:03 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 28 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 4:57.
0 - 7
1 03:04 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 66 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 80 yards in 2:07.
0 - 14
2 10:18 Northwestern (Minn.) - Daniel Schultz 9 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 15 yards in 1:29.
6 - 14
2 07:11 St. Olaf - Kelvy Coney 47 yd run. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 47 yards in 0:11.
6 - 21
3 02:42 Northwestern (Minn.) - Caleb Couwenhov 9 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 37 yards in 3:41.
12 - 21
4 10:36 Northwestern (Minn.) - Josh Sinnen 9 yd run. (Kevin Langmade kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 47 yards in 1:53.
18 - 21
4 08:31 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 25 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 65 yards in 2:05.
18 - 28
4 03:02 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 4 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 38 yards in 2:45.
18 - 35
4 01:39 St. Olaf - Team safety 18 - 37
Northwestern (Minn.)StatisticsSt. Olaf
20 FIRST DOWNS 16
13
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
5
0
47% (8 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (3 of 12)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (3 of 5)
213 NET YARDS PASSING 265
24-44
4.8
3-36
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-33
8.0
1-13
1
64 NET YARDS RUSHING 107
36
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
4.1
4-148 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-97
37.0 Average 24.3
93 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
3-44
4-54
1--5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--5
2-46
1-20
6-48 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-45
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-27
1--5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-20
33:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:59

Northwestern (Minn.)

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Fletcher 24-44 213 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 19-33 265 4 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 19 66 3.5 9 1
Zac Cash 8 35 4.4 15 0
Jesse Donahue 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Team 1 -17 -17.0 0 0
Jacob Fletcher 7 -19 -2.7 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 47 47.0 47 1
Connor McCormick 12 35 2.9 8 0
J.j. Strnad 7 30 4.3 6 0
Michael Thai 2 16 8.0 14 0
Cameron Smith 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Nate Penz 2 -10 -5.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Caleb Couwenhov 7 84 12.0 22 1
Joe Sutton 7 72 10.3 31 0
Daniel Schultz 3 24 8.0 12 1
Garrett Ostrom 4 21 5.3 20 0
Luke Couwenhove 1 7 7.0 7 0
Zac Cash 1 4 4.0 4 0
Josh Sinnen 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Schmiesing 8 150 18.8 66 3
Stephen Asp 7 67 9.6 29 1
Cody Kragness 1 30 30.0 30 0
Kevin Odom 2 21 10.5 14 0
Joel Reinhardt 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Langmade 0/1 0 0/3 0
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Tusa 5/5 5
David Jean 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Langmade 4 148 37.0 49 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 3 97 32.3 43 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 5 283 56.6 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 6 352 58.7 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Kielsa 3 50 16.7 23 0
Austin Warner 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Nelson 2 46 23.0 27 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Van zee 1 26 26.0 0 0
Cody Kielsa 1 15 15.0 15 0
Joe Sutton 1 3 3.0 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Warner 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colten Yahn 1 20 20.0 20 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Garrett Ostrom 1 1
Jacob Fletcher 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
J.j. Strnad 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Nathan Van zee 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - - 2 1
8 Cody Kielsa 2 3 5 - - - -
25 Cameron Cox 3 2 5 - - - -
50 Ben Greener 1 4 5 - - - -
54 Jason Fox 1 4 5 - - - -
11 Grant Stroud 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 1-0 -
99 Valentine Awasom 2 2 4 1 - 13 1 - 13 - -
27 Austin Stubbs 3 0 3 - - - - 2
28 Luke Sommerlot 1 2 3 - - - - 1
24 Austin Warner 1 1 2 - - - 1--5 1
30 DJ Pyle 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 1 - -
TM Team 2 0 2 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Marshall Repp 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Tyler Rust 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Daniel Schultz 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Matt Fox 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Jordan Padgett - - - - 1
TOTALS 27 24 51 1 - 13 4 - 19 1 1-0 1--5 7 1
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
14 Derek Henle 7 1 8 - - - -
23 David Jean 2 5 7 - - 1 1-0 -
32 Tyler Vajdic 5 2 7 - - - -
5 Erick Marigi 3 3 6 - 2 - 5 - -
60 Alexander Germann 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - -
1 Cameron Smith 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
47 Ethan Lunning 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 3 4 - - - -
3 Colin Brown 2 1 3 1 - 11 1 - 11 - - 2
90 Chad Wagner 1 2 3 1 - 16 1.5 - 18 - -
21 Seamus Walsh 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Spencer Malick 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
35 Joey Alarie 0 2 2 - - - -
39 Mark Nystrom 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Nick Goldberg 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Laish Boyd 1 1 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - - - 2
6 Stephen Asp 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Jospeh Lawrence 0 1 1 - - - -
28 J.j. Strnad 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Brice Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Sam Kuss 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Colten Yahn 0 1 1 - - - 1-20
88 Peter Rogotzke 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Tryg Veker 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
98 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 36 78 2 - 27 7 - 38 1 2-0 1-20 4 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 786
Weather: Sunny.
Temperature: 84
Wind: N-NE 5
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: John Faison
Head Linesman: Dave Keller
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Joe Chamber
Field Judge: Chris Rossini
Side Judge: Don Anderson
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.