Northwestern (Minn.) vs. St. Olaf at Northfield, Minn.
9/7/2013 at 1 p.m.
Northwestern (Minn.)
18
St. Olaf
37
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Northwestern (Minn.) (0-1) 0 6 6 6 18
St. Olaf (1-0) 14 7 0 16 37
Northfield, Minn. | Manitou Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary Northwestern (Minn.) - St. Olaf
1 10:03 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 28 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 80 yards in 4:57.
0 - 7
1 03:04 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 66 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 4 plays, 80 yards in 2:07.
0 - 14
2 10:18 Northwestern (Minn.) - Daniel Schultz 9 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 15 yards in 1:29.
6 - 14
2 07:11 St. Olaf - Kelvy Coney 47 yd run. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 1 plays, 47 yards in 0:11.
6 - 21
3 02:42 Northwestern (Minn.) - Caleb Couwenhov 9 yd pass from Jacob Fletcher. (Kevin Langmade kick failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 37 yards in 3:41.
12 - 21
4 10:36 Northwestern (Minn.) - Josh Sinnen 9 yd run. (Kevin Langmade kick failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 47 yards in 1:53.
18 - 21
4 08:31 St. Olaf - Jake Schmiesing 25 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 65 yards in 2:05.
18 - 28
4 03:02 St. Olaf - Stephen Asp 4 yd pass from Nate Penz. (Eric Tusa kick is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 38 yards in 2:45.
18 - 35
4 01:39 St. Olaf - Team safety 18 - 37
Northwestern (Minn.)StatisticsSt. Olaf
20 FIRST DOWNS 16
13
7
0
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
11
5
0
47% (8 of 17) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 25% (3 of 12)
33% (1 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 60% (3 of 5)
213 NET YARDS PASSING 265
24-44
4.8
3-36
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
19-33
8.0
1-13
1
64 NET YARDS RUSHING 107
36
1.8
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
26
4.1
4-148 PUNTS: Number-Yards 4-97
37.0 Average 24.2
93 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 61
3-44
4-54
1--5
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1--5
2-46
1-20
6-48 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 4-45
3-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 1-1
1-13 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-27
1--5 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-20
33:01 TIME OF POSSESSION 26:59

Northwestern (Minn.)

St. Olaf

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Jacob Fletcher 24-44 213 2 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nate Penz 19-33 265 4 1
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Sinnen 19 66 3.5 9 1
Zac Cash 8 35 4.4 15 0
Jesse Donahue 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Team 1 -17 -17.0 0 0
Jacob Fletcher 7 -19 -2.7 10 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 47 47.0 47 1
Connor McCormick 12 35 2.9 8 0
J.j. Strnad 7 30 4.3 6 0
Michael Thai 2 16 8.0 14 0
Cameron Smith 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -9 -9.0 0 0
Nate Penz 2 -10 -5.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Caleb Couwenhov 7 84 12.0 22 1
Joe Sutton 7 72 10.3 31 0
Daniel Schultz 3 24 8.0 12 1
Garrett Ostrom 4 21 5.2 20 0
Luke Couwenhove 1 7 7.0 7 0
Zac Cash 1 4 4.0 4 0
Josh Sinnen 1 1 1.0 1 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Schmiesing 8 150 18.8 66 3
Stephen Asp 7 67 9.6 29 1
Cody Kragness 1 30 30.0 30 0
Kevin Odom 2 21 10.5 14 0
Joel Reinhardt 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Kevin Langmade 0/1 0 0/3 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Eric Tusa 5/5 5
David Jean 0/0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Kevin Langmade 4 148 37.0 49 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Eric Tusa 3 97 32.3 43 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Kevin Langmade 5 283 56.6 1 2
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Eric Tusa 6 352 58.7 2 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Cody Kielsa 3 50 16.7 23 0
Austin Warner 1 4 4.0 4 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Alex Nelson 2 46 23.0 27 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nathan Van zee 1 26 26.0 0 0
Cody Kielsa 1 15 15.0 15 0
Joe Sutton 1 3 3.0 3 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Kelvy Coney 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Austin Warner 1 -5 -5.0 0 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Colten Yahn 1 20 20.0 20 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Garrett Ostrom 1 1
Jacob Fletcher 2 1
Fumbles NO LOST
J.j. Strnad 1 1
Defensive Statistics
# Northwestern (Minn.) Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
13 Nathan Van zee 4 2 6 - 1 - 1 - - 2 1
8 Cody Kielsa 2 3 5 - - - -
25 Cameron Cox 3 2 5 - - - -
50 Ben Greener 1 4 5 - - - -
54 Jason Fox 1 4 5 - - - -
11 Grant Stroud 3 1 4 - 1 - 3 1-0 -
99 Valentine Awasom 2 2 4 1 - 13 1 - 13 - -
27 Austin Stubbs 3 0 3 - - - - 2
28 Luke Sommerlot 1 2 3 - - - - 1
24 Austin Warner 1 1 2 - - - 1--5 1
30 DJ Pyle 1 1 2 - 1 - 2 1 - -
TM Team 2 0 2 - - - -
17 Kevin Langmade 0 1 1 - - - -
19 Marshall Repp 1 0 1 - - - -
40 Tyler Rust 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Daniel Schultz 1 0 1 - - - -
96 Matt Fox 0 1 1 - - - -
44 Jordan Padgett - - - - 1
TOTALS 27 24 51 1 - 13 4 - 19 1 1-0 1--5 7 1
# St. Olaf Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
14 Derek Henle 7 1 8 - - - -
23 David Jean 2 5 7 - - 1 1-0 -
32 Tyler Vajdic 5 2 7 - - - -
5 Erick Marigi 3 3 6 - 2 - 5 - -
60 Alexander Germann 4 2 6 - 1 - 2 - -
1 Cameron Smith 1 3 4 - 0.5 - 1 - - 2
47 Ethan Lunning 2 2 4 - - 1-0 -
49 Jimmy Gildea 1 3 4 - - - -
3 Colin Brown 2 1 3 1 - 11 1 - 11 - - 2
90 Chad Wagner 1 2 3 1 - 16 1.5 - 18 - -
21 Seamus Walsh 1 1 2 - - - -
24 Spencer Malick 1 1 2 - 0.5 - 0 - -
35 Joey Alarie 0 2 2 - - - -
39 Mark Nystrom 1 1 2 - - - -
45 Nick Goldberg 2 0 2 - - - -
56 Dylan McDonough 1 1 2 - - - -
97 Laish Boyd 1 1 2 - - - -
TM TEAM 2 0 2 - - - - 2
6 Stephen Asp 1 0 1 - - - -
15 Jospeh Lawrence 0 1 1 - - - -
28 J.j. Strnad 1 0 1 - - - -
29 Christian Lujan 1 0 1 - - - -
33 Brice Peterson 1 0 1 - - - -
34 Sam Kuss 0 1 1 - - - -
52 Colten Yahn 0 1 1 - - - 1-20
88 Peter Rogotzke 1 0 1 - - - -
93 Tryg Veker 0 1 1 - 0.5 - 1 - -
98 0 1 1 - - - -
TOTALS 42 36 78 2 - 27 7 - 38 1 2-0 1-20 4 2
Other Information
Location: Northfield, Minn.
Stadium: Manitou Field
Attendance: 786
Weather: Sunny.
Temperature: 84
Wind: N-NE 5
Referee: Mark Heggestad
Umpire: John Faison
Head Linesman: Dave Keller
Line Judge: Brad Wright
Back Judge: Joe Chamber
Field Judge: Chris Rossini
Side Judge: Don Anderson
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading