Maranatha vs. Martin Luther at New Ulm, Minn.
9/7/2013 at 1 p.m.
Maranatha Baptist
56
Martin Luther
54
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
Maranatha Baptist (1-0) 8 12 22 14 56
Martin Luther (0-1) 14 14 6 20 54
New Ulm, Minn. | MLC Bowl
Prd Time Scoring Summary Maranatha Baptist - Martin Luther
1 11:35 Maranatha Baptist - Brendemuehl, J. 2 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Manion, Joe is good).
Drive: 8 plays, 49 yards in 2:53.
8 - 0
1 04:34 Martin Luther - Matthew Olson 2 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Luke Rothe is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 56 yards in 2:30.
8 - 8
1 00:51 Martin Luther - Daniel Rodewald 33 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (2pt conversion rush by Booker Ruggs failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 81 yards in 0:58.
8 - 14
2 12:12 Maranatha Baptist - Brendemuehl, J. 2 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by McCormick, B. failed).
Drive: 11 plays, 69 yards in 3:33.
14 - 14
2 04:18 Martin Luther - Chris Arndt 7 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (2pt conversion pass by Micah Plocher is good).
Drive: 13 plays, 79 yards in 4:01.
14 - 22
2 02:16 Martin Luther - Matthew Olson 20 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Luke Rothe failed).
Drive: 4 plays, 35 yards in 0:57.
14 - 28
2 00:02 Maranatha Baptist - Manion, Joe 6 yd pass from McCormick, B.. (2pt conversion pass by McCormick, B. intercepted - no score).
Drive: 11 plays, 63 yards in 2:07.
20 - 28
3 09:42 Martin Luther - Daniel Rodewald 20 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (2pt conversion pass by Luke Rothe failed).
Drive: 7 plays, 74 yards in 2:25.
20 - 34
3 09:28 Maranatha Baptist - Morrison, C. 83 yd kickoff return. (2pt conversion pass by McCormick, B. failed). 26 - 34
3 06:33 Maranatha Baptist - Saxon, Clint 1 yd run. (2pt conversion rush by Saxon, Clint is good).
Drive: 5 plays, 28 yards in 1:44.
34 - 34
3 01:24 Maranatha Baptist - Morrison, C. 14 yd pass from McCormick, B.. (2pt conversion pass by Manion, Joe is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 75 yards in 2:58.
42 - 34
4 11:11 Maranatha Baptist - McCormick, B. 3 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by De Lay, J. is good).
Drive: 7 plays, 73 yards in 2:41.
50 - 34
4 09:58 Martin Luther - Luke Rothe 2 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Josh Rathje is good).
Drive: 6 plays, 40 yards in 1:03.
50 - 42
4 06:16 Martin Luther - Micah Plocher 11 yd pass from Luke Rothe. (2pt conversion pass by Luke Rothe failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 53 yards in 1:56.
50 - 48
4 02:30 Martin Luther - Luke Rothe 1 yd run. (2pt conversion pass by Luke Rothe failed).
Drive: 9 plays, 67 yards in 2:13.
50 - 54
4 01:06 Maranatha Baptist - De Lay, J. 57 yd pass from McCormick, B.. (2pt conversion rush by Brendemuehl, J. failed).
Drive: 5 plays, 73 yards in 1:24.
56 - 54
Maranatha BaptistStatisticsMartin Luther
31 FIRST DOWNS 35
17
13
1
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
18
15
2
57% (8 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 53% (10 of 19)
67% (2 of 3) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 33% (2 of 6)
580 TOTAL OFFENSE 622
91
6.4
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
104
6.0
380 NET YARDS PASSING 399
28-45
8.4
4-19
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
27-53
7.5
3-23
0
200 NET YARDS RUSHING 223
46
4.3
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
51
4.4
3-109 PUNTS: Number-Yards 2-24
36.3 Average 12.0
168 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 200
0 0
9-168
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
1-7
8-176
1-17
8-59 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 3-25
6-2 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-1
3-23 SACKS: Number-Yards 4-19
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-17
31:34 TIME OF POSSESSION 28:26

Maranatha Baptist

Martin Luther

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
B. McCormick 28-45 380 3 1
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Luke Rothe 27-53 399 4 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Clint Saxon 17 97 5.7 48 1
J. Brendemuehl 11 50 4.5 24 2
B. McCormick 15 43 2.9 24 1
Jordan De Lay 1 17 17.0 17 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Andres Martinez 1 -6 -6.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Matthew Olson 19 121 6.4 20 2
Luke Rothe 22 73 3.3 17 2
Booker Ruggs 10 29 2.9 12 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jordan De Lay 9 166 18.4 57 1
Joel Kobosh 3 67 22.3 49 0
J. Brendemuehl 5 41 8.2 19 0
Joe Manion 5 38 7.6 13 1
Tanner Carrillo 3 37 12.3 14 0
Clayton Morrison 2 28 14.0 14 1
Clint Saxon 1 3 3.0 3 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Micah Plocher 10 147 14.7 43 1
Daniel Rodewald 5 92 18.4 33 2
Chris Arndt 4 46 11.5 26 1
Josh Rathje 3 42 14.0 21 0
Matthew Olson 2 26 13.0 15 0
Thomas Welch 2 25 12.5 22 0
Booker Ruggs 1 21 21.0 21 0
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
class java.util.ArrayList
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Bryan Standerwick 3 109 36.3 46 0 0
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Luke Rothe 2 24 12.0 16 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Nikoli Lewis 1 28 28.0 0 0
Bryan Standerwick 8 423 52.9 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Benjamin Hansen 9 411 45.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Clayton Morrison 4 122 30.5 83 1
Nikoli Lewis 4 49 12.2 19 0
Clint Saxon 1 -3 -3.0 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Booker Ruggs 6 150 25.0 43 0
Matthew Olson 1 18 18.0 13 0
Josh Rathje 1 8 8.0 8 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Thomas Welch 1 7 7.0 7 0
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Kressin 1 17 17.0 17 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Andres Martinez 1 1
B. McCormick 1 0
J. Brendemuehl 2 1
Clint Saxon 1 0
Nikoli Lewis 1 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Matthew Olson 1 1
Booker Ruggs 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# Maranatha Baptist Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
22 J. Brendemuehl 4 8 12 - - 1 - -
31 Ethan Kennon 4 8 12 - - - -
34 Jordan Dersch 7 3 10 1 - 4 1 - 4 - -
52 Bryan Standerwick 6 4 10 - - - -
6 Reed, Mckinley 5 2 7 - - - - 1
5 Tim Matzke 5 1 6 - - - -
46 Shane Saxon 4 2 6 - - - -
83 Jesse Gjefle 2 4 6 1 - 13 1 - 13 1-0 -
30 Ryan Reed 4 1 5 - 1 - 4 - -
25 Matt Wetzel 3 0 3 - - - - 1
32 Clayton Morrison 3 0 3 - - - -
33 Ricky Berry 2 1 3 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
9 Forrest, James 0 2 2 - - - -
66 Kenny Reed 1 1 2 - 1 - 1 - -
21 Elliot Barnes 1 0 1 - - - -
23 Joel Kobosh 1 0 1 - - - -
44 James Forrest 1 0 1 - - - -
45 Cody Wedmore 0 1 1 - - - -
50 Ben Schulz 1 0 1 - - - -
54 Thomas Hines 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 55 38 93 3 - 23 5 - 28 1 1-0 - 2
# Martin Luther Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
24 Michael Loescher 6 4 10 - - - - 1
12 Nick Kressin 5 4 9 - - 1 - 1-17
21 Jacob Brohn 5 3 8 - - - -
27 Colin Paustian 7 1 8 - - 1-0 - 2
91 Ben Ewings 7 1 8 2 - 7 2 - 7 1-0 -
6 Luke Morrell 4 2 6 - - - -
8 Benjamin Hansen 4 1 5 1 - 6 3 - 17 - - 1
45 Yaffet Gabayehu 4 1 5 1 - 6 1 - 6 - -
50 Charlie Ungemach 2 2 4 - - 1 - -
5 Thomas Keller 3 0 3 - - - -
22 Paul Braun 1 2 3 - - - -
40 Daniel Schmidt 0 3 3 - - - - 1
42 Chris Dean 1 2 3 - - - -
88 Samuel Koepsell 2 1 3 - - - -
25 Christopher Aveni 2 0 2 - - - -
92 Paul Habermann 0 2 2 - - - - 1
20 Daniel Rodewald 0 1 1 - - - -
30 Jonathan Schmeling 1 0 1 - - - -
TOTALS 54 30 84 4 - 19 6 - 30 2 2-0 1-17 5 1
Other Information
Location: New Ulm, Minn.
Stadium: MLC Bowl
Attendance: 287
Weather: sunny
Temperature: 90
Referee: Tom Barnette
Umpire: Tony Day
Head Linesman: Tom Schiller
Line Judge: Josh Thurow
Back Judge: Tom Gillund
Field Judge: Roy Artis III
Side Judge: Ben Conley
Scorekeeper: Michael Gibbons
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading