Saint John's Univ. vs. UW-River Falls at River Falls, Wis.
9/6/2013 at 7 p.m.
St. John's
17
UW-River Falls
14
Scoring 1 2 3 4 Final
St. John's (1-0) 7 0 0 10 17
UW-River Falls (0-1) 7 0 0 7 14
River Falls, Wis. | Ramer Field
Prd Time Scoring Summary St. John's - UW-River Falls
1 05:34 St. John's - Jake Essler 2 yd run. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 78 yards in 4:31.
7 - 0
1 00:31 UW-River Falls - Charles Dixon 19 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Taylor Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 9 plays, 73 yards in 5:03.
7 - 7
4 14:45 UW-River Falls - Charles Dixon 19 yd pass from Ryan Kusilek. (Taylor Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 10 plays, 66 yards in 4:46.
7 - 14
4 00:55 St. John's - Jake Essler 2 yd run. (Alexi Johnson kick is good).
Drive: 11 plays, 74 yards in 2:09.
14 - 14
4 00:02 St. John's - Alexi Johnson 40 yd field goal.
Drive: 3 plays, 39 yards in 0:21.
17 - 14
St. John'sStatisticsUW-River Falls
18 FIRST DOWNS 22
8
8
2
Passing
Rushing
Penalty
10
10
2
43% (6 of 14) THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY 44% (8 of 18)
50% (1 of 2) FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY 0% (0 of 0)
327 TOTAL OFFENSE 413
65
5.0
Total Offensive Plays
Average gain per play
78
5.3
186 NET YARDS PASSING 238
14-31
6.0
2-13
1
Completions-Attempts
Net yards per pass play
Sacked: Number-Yards
Had intercepted
22-35
6.8
1-0
0
141 NET YARDS RUSHING 175
34
4.1
Rushing Attempts
Average gain per rush
43
4.1
6-183 PUNTS: Number-Yards 7-251
30.5 Average 35.9
73 TOTAL RETURN YARDS 50
2-23
3-50
0 0
Punt Returns: Number-Yards
Kickoff Returns: Number-Yards
Interception Returns: Number-Yards
0 0
3-46
1-4
7-51 PENALTIES: Number-Yards 10-90
3-0 FUMBLES: Number-Lost 2-0
1-0 SACKS: Number-Yards 2-13
0 0 INTERCEPTIONS: Number-Yards 1-4
26:30 TIME OF POSSESSION 33:30

St. John's

UW-River Falls

Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Nick Martin 13-28 184 0 1
Connor Bruns 1-3 2 0 0
Passing C-A YDS TD INT
Ryan Kusilek 22-35 238 2 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Essler 9 65 7.2 32 2
Nick Martin 13 31 2.4 16 0
Jakob Certeza 5 29 5.8 10 0
Sam Sura 4 8 2.0 6 0
Colin Moynihan 1 5 5.0 5 0
Josh Bungum 1 4 4.0 4 0
TEAM 1 -1 -1.0 0 0
Rushing ATT YDS AVG LG TD
Ryan Kusilek 18 106 5.9 20 0
Emmanuel Udeh 7 24 3.4 9 0
Robbie Flom 4 23 5.8 12 0
Jesse McKune 4 15 3.8 6 0
Kywon Cartwright 3 14 4.7 5 0
Brad Beeskow 5 7 1.4 7 0
Phillip Martola 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 1 -12 -12.0 0 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Josh Bungum 7 63 9.0 29 0
Blake Belland 3 54 18.0 20 0
Ben Krebsbach 2 52 26.0 39 0
Jake Essler 1 15 15.0 15 0
Sam Sura 1 2 2.0 2 0
Receiving NO YDS AVG LG TD
Charles Dixon 7 130 18.6 45 2
Jake Ryan 2 42 21.0 34 0
Jordan Christianson 4 37 9.2 23 0
Brad Beeskow 1 22 22.0 22 0
Robbie Flom 2 4 2.0 4 0
Tycel Page 2 4 2.0 5 0
Marcus Manser 3 1 0.3 10 0
Jesse McKune 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Alexi Johnson 1/1 40 2/2 5
class java.util.ArrayListclass java.util.LinkedHashMap
Kicking FG LG XP PTS
Taylor Johnson 0/2 0 2/2 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Garrett Ackerman 6 183 30.5 37 0 2
Punting NO YDS AVG LG TB -20
Will Jensen 6 210 35.0 45 0 1
Ryan Kusilek 1 41 41.0 41 1 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Alexi Johnson 4 219 54.8 0 0
Kickoffs NO YDS AVG TB OB
Andy Lundgren 3 155 51.7 0 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Essler 2 30 15.0 15 0
Andrew Norri 1 20 20.0 20 0
Kickoff Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Nick Zimmerman 2 33 16.5 17 0
Robbie Flom 1 13 13.0 13 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Jake Essler 2 23 11.5 20 0
Punt Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Interception Returns NO YDS AVG LG TD
Tyler Ledbeter 1 4 4.0 4 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Nick Martin 3 0
Fumbles NO LOST
Ryan Kusilek 1 0
TEAM 1 0
Defensive Statistics
# St. John's Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
42 Nick Simon 6 3 9 - - - -
1D Darryl Williams 6 2 8 - - - -
13 Blake Bellefeuille 4 3 7 - 2 - 13 - -
25 Reid Bjorklund 6 1 7 - 1 - 2 - -
33 Andrew Rose 5 1 6 - 1 - 1 - -
56 Ben Rossini 1 5 6 - - - -
2D Trevor Warner 4 1 5 - 1 - 6 - - 2
37 Drake Matuska 5 0 5 - - - -
20 Dylan Graves 3 1 4 - 1 - 1 - -
60 Paul Plombon 1 3 4 - - - -
45 Ryan Michaelis 2 1 3 - - - - 1
1S Joe Sullivan 1 1 2 - - - -
16 Nolan Lortz 2 0 2 - - - -
47 Matt Workman 2 0 2 1 - 0 1 - 2 - - 1
1 Josh Bungum 1 0 1 - - - -
3H Carter Hanson 1 0 1 - - - -
14 Antoine Taylor 0 1 1 - - - -
54 Jay Roane 1 0 1 - - - -
90 Brady Tetzloff 0 1 1 - - - - 1
94 Nate Blenker - - - - 1
TOTALS 51 24 75 1 - 0 7 - 25 - - 2 4
# UW-River Falls Solo Ast Total Sacks-Yds TFL-Yds FF FR-Yds Int-Yds BrUp Blks QBH
1 Nick Zimmerman 9 0 9 - - - -
33 Zach Stuhr 4 1 5 - - - -
91 Alex Hohenstein 4 1 5 1 - 2 1 - 2 1 - -
22 Andy Lundgren 4 0 4 - - - -
24 Mike Gehling 4 0 4 - - - -
13 Tyler Ledbeter 3 0 3 - - - 1-4
35 Isaac Neumann 3 0 3 - 2 - 7 - -
56 Alex Boyer 3 0 3 - - - -
57 Kyle Swanson 2 1 3 - - - -
29 Alex Adams 2 0 2 - - - -
36 Joey Custode 2 0 2 - - - -
59 Dakota McGeehan 2 0 2 - - - -
99 Jacob Dick 1 1 2 1 - 11 1 - 11 - -
14 Will Jensen 1 0 1 - - - -
26 Dylan Smallidge 1 0 1 - - - -
88 Marcus Manser 1 0 1 - - - -
92 Nick Lee - - - - 1
TOTALS 46 4 50 2 - 13 4 - 20 1 - 1-4 1
Other Information
Location: River Falls, Wis.
Stadium: Ramer Field
Attendance: 2917
Weather: Warm
Temperature: 85
Wind: S 5-10
Referee: Pat Hammond
Umpire: Gary Spear
Head Linesman: Jeff Gould
Line Judge: Nick Weber
Back Judge: Ryan Gannon
Field Judge: Mark Nolen
Side Judge: Chad McEathron
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading