April 17, 2013

Oxy football adds SCIAC Championship and NCAA Division I experience to staff

More news about: Occidental
By Michael Wells
Sports Information Director
 

LOS ANGELES — The Occidental College football staff is in place.

On Wednesday, first-year head coach Doug Semones announced the addition of offensive coordinatorBrian Smith, as well as quarterbacks coach Darnell Arceneaux, and offensive assistants Don Nelsonand Richard Brown.

Both Smith and Arceneaux played for Semones and are students of the run-and-shoot offense made famous by June Jones at Hawaii. Semones says their knowledge of the offense's up-tempo style fits Oxy's talented skill position players nicely.

"The experience that these guys have in this style of offense will fit our strengths and personnel," said Semones, who will serve as the team's defensive coordinator.

Smith played center at Hawaii from 1998-2001 and won a Western Athletic Conference championship in 1999. After graduating he was an assistant at Oregon St. and the offensive line coach at Portland St. before returning to coach his alma mater as the offensive line coach for a year and the running backs for three years (2008-11). Last year he was the offensive line coach at Cal Lutheran, helping the Kingsmen to a SCIAC championship and the second-best scoring offense in NCAA Division III. Three of Smith's offensive lineman were named All-SCIAC and one earned All-Region honors.

Smith's specialty as an offensive line guru will help an Oxy front line that has been thin in depth and stature in the past couple of seasons.

"I liked the fact that the offensive coordinator would be an offensive lineman," Semones said. "He's a bright offensive mind who's ready for the opportunity to call plays and be a coordinator."

Arceneaux, a decorated former quarterback who played in the Arena League for the Hawaiian Islanders when Semones was the defensive coordinator from 2001-03, will coach returning All-SCIAC selection Tommy Edwards (Sherman Oaks) and the rest of Oxy's quarterbacks. Arceneaux played for Utah from 1996-2000 where he was 11-2 as the starting quarterback. In 1999 he led the Utes to a win over Fresno St. in the Las Vegas Bowl.

"He understands the demands of a college quarterback so he'll relate real well to Tommy. "He's coached (the run-and-shoot), he's been a head high school coach and he understands what it takes to be successful."

Smith and Arceneaux will guide a solid returning offensive core that includes wide receiver Samuel Stekol (Manhattan Beach), offensive lineman Dalton Spinas (Atascadero) and running backs Austin Cheadle (Portland, Ore.), Kwame Do (San Marino) and Casey Dudley (Sacramento), along with Edwards.

"I've always had great relationship with offensive line coaches. I appreciate what they do in the running game and in pass protection," Edwards said of Smith. "Coach Arceneaux played college ball at a great school, he was a great coach in Hawaii and we're excited about our entire staff."

Nelson will work with the running backs and Brown will coach the receivers. Both played their respective coaching positions at a high level. Brown was a receiver for the Kansas City Brigade, the Texas Copperheads and the Iowa Barnstormers in the Arena Football League from 2007-2009 and Nelson played running back, full back and tight end at NAIA Division I Tabor College.

"They are young and energetic guys that have played at a high level," Semones said. "They bring experience and energy to the program."

Justin Luthey returns for his second season as Oxy's director of football operations, as well as recruiting coordinator and defensive line coach.

Kevin May, a standout defensive back and former team captain at Oxy from 2008-11, returns for his second season, specializing in linebackers and the team's strength and conditioning program. With Semones as the team's defensive coordinator on the field, May will be on the other end of the head set as the main defensive communication from the booth.

Rob Hartenfels returns for his second season as well, this year as the team's defensive backs coach and video coordinator.

Matt Anderson, a former two-sport star at Oxy in football and baseball, also will stay on as a strength and conditioning coach.

2013 Schedule

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.