February 10, 2013

Wesley Holds Football Awards Banquet

More news about: Wesley

DOVER, Del. - Wesley College's football team held its annual end-of-season banquet on Sunday afternoon at the Duncan Center where it announced all of the team award winners from the 2012 season. Head Coach Mike Drass and his coaching staff also recognized the 21-member senior class whose 47-6 record over the last four years is the most wins in program history and nine players who received All-America and/or All-Region honors.

All-American linebacker Sosthene Kapepula took home the Most Valuable Player award after registering a team-high 120 tackles and 13.0 tackles for loss to go with four forced fumbles and four fumble recoveries. His 120 stops were the most by a Wolverines since 2004 when Rocky Myers made 124 tackles and became the only defensive player to win the Gagliardi Trophy.

The Offensive Player of the Year award went to a pair of seniors in wide receiver Matt Barile and All-Region quarterback Justin Sottilare. It is the fourth-straight year that the award has gone to two players. Sottilare finished the season with 3,071 passing yards and 33 touchdown passes while Barile caught 36 passes for 572 yards and six touchdowns.  Barile was also recognized earlier in the day for setting the Wesley career-record with 20.7 yards per catch, as was Sottilare for throwing a Wesley-record six touchdowns in a NCAA Playoff win against Mount Ida.

For the last six years, the Defensive Player of the Year award has gone to a pair of players, and this year was no different as All-American safety Jared Morris and All-American defensive end Devin Hardy shared the honor.  In his first year as a defensive player, Morris led the team with six interceptions while ranking third on the Wolverines with 76 tackles and 8.0 TFLs.  In his final season at Wesley, Hardy led the squad with 5.5 sacks despite drawing constant double teams.

After accumulating a 3.78 grade-point average, running back Joe Bonato received the Senior Scholar-Athlete award.

A trio of players shared the 'Ken Pippin Lineman of the Year' Award for just the second time in program-history (2007).  This year, the honor went to All-American offensive tackle Brian Cranmer, senior defensive tackle Dwayne Glass and All-Region center Tim Putman. Cranmer and Putman were both three-year mainstays on the offensive line while Glass made a career-high 39 tackles in 2012.

Steve Koudossou and Askia Jahad shared the Fourth Annual 'Naselli Award' which goes to the team's best skill player. Despite the honor being shared for the third-straight year, it is the first time it went to a pair of offensive players.  Just a sophomore, Koudossou led the team with 51 catches for 747 yards and ten touchdowns while Jahad rushed for a team-high 648 yards and five scores.

The Most Improved Defensive Player was shared by All-Region defensive tackle Terence Gavin and linebacker Luke Maginnis while wide receiver Matt Bundy received the Most Improved Player award on the offensive side of the ball. Both Gavin and Maginnis made 53 stops on the year while Bundy led the team at 17.4 yards per catch average with 19 receptions for 331 yards and four touchdowns.

All-American Punt returner Sean Hopkins and All-Region kicker Dan Tryon shared the Special Teams Player of the Year honor while Devin Filliben and Daniel Laguerre received the offensive and defensive Rookie of the Year awards, respectively. Hopkins led the Nation with an 18.6 yard per return average while Tryon became Wesley's all-time leader in field goals (30) and points by a kicker (263).  Filliben played on both sides of the ball but started every Playoff Game at offensive guard.  Laguerre played in all 12 games on the defensive line and recorded 21 tackles with three going for a loss.

Team Awards
Most Valuable Player: Sosthene Kapepula
Offensive Player of the Year: Matt Barile and Justin Sottilare
Defensive Player of the Year: Jared Morris and Devin Hardy
Senior Scholar-Athlete: Joe Bonato
Ken Pippin Lineman of the Year: Brian Cranmer, Dwayne Glass and Tim Putman
Naselli Award (Best Skill Player): Steve Koudossou and Askia Jahad
Most Improved Player (Defense): Terence Gavin and Luke Maginnis
Most Improved Player (Offense): Matt Bundy
Special Teams Player of the Year: Dan Tryon and Sean Hopkins
Defensive Rookie of the Year: Dan Laguerre
Offensive Rookie of the Year: Devin Filliben

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading