December 17, 2012

Johns Hopkins 12th in AFCA, 22nd in D3football.com Season-Ending Polls

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Dec. 17, 2012

BALTIMORE, MD –- The Johns Hopkins football team is ranked 12th in the final American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Division III Poll and 22nd in the final D3football.com Poll of the 2012 season. The number 12 ranking is the second-highest season-ending AFCA ranking in school history, while the number 22 ranking is the third-best season-ending D3football.com ranking in JHU history.

Mount Union tops both polls after the Purple Raiders claimed the national championship with a 28-10 win over St. Thomas (MN) in the title game. St. Thomas, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Wisconsin Oshkosh and Linfield follow Mount Union in the top five of the AFCA Poll. The top five teams in the D3football.com Poll are the same, although Mary Hardin-Baylor checks in at number two in that poll with St. Thomas ranked third. The other three spots are the same as the AFCA Poll.

The Johns Hopkins Athletic Communications Office uses the AFCA Poll to reflect JHU's official national ranking. The Blue Jays spent the entire 2012 season ranked in the AFCA's top 20 and have now been ranked in the top 20 for 19 consecutive weeks dating back to early in the 2011 season. Hopkins has been ranked in the top 25 in all 20 AFCA Polls since the start of the 2011 season.

This season-ending #22 ranking marks the 31st time Johns Hopkins has been ranked in the D3football.com top 25 since its poll debuted in 2003.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (Final 2012 Poll)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) (Rec., Points)
1. Mount Union (OH) (42) (15-0, 1,050)
2. St. Thomas (MN) (14-1, 997)
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (13-1, 974)
4. Wisconsin-Oshskosh (13-1, 914)
5. Linfield (OR) (11-1, 876)
6. Wesley (DE) (10-2, 855)
7. Hobart (NY) (12-1, 765)
8. Widener (PA) (11-1, 647)
9. Elmhurst (IL) (10-2, 609)
10. North Central (IL) (9-3, 566)
11. Wittenberg (OH) (10-2, 551)
12. Johns Hopkins (10-2, 474)
13. Cal Lutheran (8-2, 459)
14. Salisbury (MD) (9-3, 444)
15. Coe (IA) (10-1, 421)

D3football.com Poll (Final 2012 Poll)
Rk. School (1st Place Votes) Rec. Points
1. Mount Union (OH) (25) (15-0 625)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (13-1, 587)
3. St. Thomas (MN) (14-1, 585)
4. Wisconsin Oshkosh (13-1, 547)
5. Lifield (11-1, 517)
6. Wesley (10-2, 512)
7. North Central (IL) (9-3, 437)
8. Elmhurst (10-2, 412)
9. Hobart (NY) (12-1, 391)
10. Widener (PA) (11-1, 384)
11. Salisbury (MD) (9-3, 322)
12. Bethel (MN) (9-3, 280)
13. Wisconsin-Platteville (8-2, 259)
14. Wittenberg (OH) (10-2, 256)
15. Coe (IA) (10-1, 236)
16. Cal Lutheran (8-2, 223)
17. Pacific Lutheran (7-3, 220)
18. Concordia-Moorhead (MN) (8-2, 217)
19. Heidelberg (OH) (9-2, 188)
20. Franklin (IN) (9-3, 184)
21. Wheaton (IL) (8-2, 155)
22. Johns Hopkins (10-2, 132)
23. Louisiana College (8-3, 117)
24. Cortland St. (NY) (9-2, 110)
25. Rowan (7-3, 65)

- 30 -

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.