November 10, 2012

No. 11 Salisbury bests Frostburg, 48-2, in Regents Cup; wins Empire 8 outright

More news about: Salisbury

FROSTBURG, Md. – The No. 11 Salisbury University football team secured the Empire 8 Athletic Conference championship outright with a 48-2 win over Frostburg State University in the 14th annual Regents Cup game at Bobcat Stadium on Saturday.

With the win, Salisbury (8-2, 6-1 Empire 8) claimed consecutive conference titles for the first time since winning back-to-back Atlantic Central Football Conference championships in 2004-05.

Senior quarterback Dan Griffin ran for 70 yards and two touchdowns to become SU's all-time leader in points with 270, and was 4-for-8 for 116 yards with one TD passing to lead Salisbury to its ninth straight win over Frostburg State (3-7, 1-6). The victory was also Head Coach Sherman Wood's 100th in 14 seasons at his alma mater. He is has a 100-48 (.676) record at Salisbury and is 121-86-1 (.584) in 20 years as a collegiate head coach.

All four completions went to sophomore slot and SU McGlinchey Regents Cup MVP Isaiah Taylor, who also added a 70-yard punt return for a touchdown to go along with a 37-yard receiving TD. Senior slot Ross Flanigan posted a game-high 98 yards rushing and two touchdowns on nine carries as SU registered 415 yards, including 299 on the ground.

Salisbury opened the scoring with an 8-yard touchdown by Flanigan to put Salisbury up, 7-0, with 11:09 remaining in the first quarter. SU made three first downs on the drive, including one on a 28-yard pass from Griffin to Taylor.

The Bobcats responded with a 12-play, 51-yard drive to the Sea Gulls 27-yard line, but did not convert on fourth and 12. On the ensuing possession, another Taylor reception – this one 25 yards – moved SU to the Frostburg State 45.

Flanigan and Joe Benedetti (12 carries, 45 yards) followed with consecutive first downs rushing and, two plays later, Griffin found the end zone on a 15-yard rush for a 14-0 lead with 3:36 left in the quarter. The TD tied Griffin for the career school record in points with 264.

Salisbury added to the lead 33 seconds later when, two plays into an FSU drive, senior cornerback Paul Moore picked up a Michael Fourth fumble and brought it back 20 yards for his third score of the season and a 20-0 lead. The snap on the extra point was fumbled and recovered by Mikal Davis, who rumbled 98 yards the other way for a safety.

The Sea Gulls put the game away in the second half with 28 unanswered points.

Griffin hit Taylor on a post pattern with 10:48 remaining in the third quarter for a touchdown that made it 27-2, before Griffin bulled his way in from 2 yards to overtake Mike Coppa (1984-87) for the all-time points-scored mark to make it 34-2 with 5:58 remaining in the quarter.

After an FSU drive stalled, Zach Tuckmantel booted a 40-yard punt that Taylor took on his own 30-yard line and raced down the sideline for the Sea Gulls' first punt-return TD since current assistant coach Brandon Hudson did it against the Apprentice School on Oct. 3, 2009.

Flanigan had a 10-yard rushing touchdown at the 4:59 mark of the fourth quarter to account for the final margin.

Senior Chris Everett made a game-high-tying 12 tackles (seven solo) to pace the Salisbury defense. Sophomore Steven Gamble had five tackles and one of three forced fumbles on the day. Freshman David Handy chipped in with two sacks for 18 yards.

Frostburg State MVP Fourth led the Bobcats with 96 yards rushing on 21 carries while Ken Emmons was 10-of-31 for 136 yards.

Brendan Blanchette had 12 tackles for the FSU defense. Nick Harvey also tallied four stops, a sack and a forced fumble.

Salisbury will learn of its NCAA tournament plans Sunday via the NCAA Division III Football Selection Show at 6 p.m. To watch the video on NCAA.com, click here.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats