October 20, 2012

Bears Roll to 44-14 Win at Fitchburg

More news about: Bridgewater State

FITCHBURG, Mass. – The Fitchburg State football team hosted the Bears of Bridgewater State at Elliot Field this afternoon, falling 44-14 in New England Football Conference Bogan Division action.

Bridgewater State jumped out to a 21-0 lead with scores from Mike McCarthy (Edgartown, Mass.), Jake Scott (Somerset, Mass.), and Nick Pistacchio (Johnston, R.I.) before Fitchburg State got on the board at the 7:15 mark of the second quarter.

McCarthy opened the Bears scoring in the first quarter, capping an 11 play, 67 yard drive with a two-yard TD plunge. Scott hauled in a 30-yard touchdown pass from senior quarterback Caleb Gelsomino (North Scituate, R.I.) late in the opening period, while McCarthy hooked up with Pistacchio on a 30-yard TD scoring strike with 8:56 remaining in the second quarter.

Spencer ended the Falcons scoring drought with a 15 yard TD reception from Christian Lopez (Bronx, N.Y.), but Bridgewater State closed the second quarter with a 39 field goal from kicker Jarred Diorio (Kingston, N.H.), his first of three field goals on the day, for a 24-6 advantage at the break.

In the second half, Bridgewater State wasted no time increasing its lead, using a 27-yard interception return for a touchdown from Dillon Huber-Parker (Longmont, Colo.) to post a 31-6 margin.

The Falcons quickly answered as junior Jordan Burris (New Bedford, Mass.) took the ensuing kick-off 72 yards to set Fitchburg State up, first and ten at the Bears 18 yard line. Seven plays later, Burris connected with Lopez for a five-yard TD strike.

Fitchburg State would not inch any closer over the final 26 minutes of action however, as the Bridgewater State defense kept the Falcons off the board for the remainder of the contest. The Bears offense tacked on 13 more points with a pair of kicks from Diorio and a four-yard TD plunge for McCarthy to secure their seventh victory of the season.

On the game, running-back Mike Gentili (Leominster, Mass.) led all rushers, posting 118 yards on 15 carries, while McCarthy threw for 145 yards with one passing TD and two rushing TD's. McCarthy added 56 yards on the ground on 12 attempts.

Freshman Luis Feliz (Clinton, Mass.) led all Fitchburg State rushers with 84 yards and 13 carries, while Lopez tacked on a pair of scores and 84 yards on the day.

The Bridgewater defense was outstanding all game long as the Bears picked off three passes and forced four turnovers. Along with Huber-Parker's pick six, junior safety Eddie Jewel (Amherst, Mass.) also intercepted a pair of passes.

The Bears defense limited the Falcons to just 212 yards of total offense, including just 84 yards through the air.

On the defensive side of the ball, juniors Talib Barksdale (Hudson, N.Y.) and Alex Alcala (Leominster, Mass.) paced the Falcons with ten stops apiece, while Andrew Anderson (Portsmouth, R.I.) led a balanced Bears approach with five solo efforts.

Fitchburg State (2-6, 1-4 NEFC) will be back in action next Saturday as it visits Worcester State University at 1:30 p.m. Bridgewater State (7-1, 4-1 NEFC) will host Maine Maritime Academy next Saturday at 12

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading