November 3, 2012

Efficient Warhawks Top Eau Claire

More news about: UW-Whitewater

UW-Whitewater put points on the board the first five times they entered the red zone in a 19-10 win over UW-Eau Claire Saturday in Perkins Stadium in Whitewater.

Photo Gallery (Courtesy of Crystal Meyer, available for sale)

Whitewater opened the scoring with a six play, 60 yard drive that ended with an Eric Kindler 28 yard field goal at 10:19 in the first quarter.  Senior running back Desmin Ward started the drive with a 36 yard run on the Whitewater's first offensive play.

Eau Claire's Josh Albrecht tied the score with a 33 yard field goal at 0:44, at the end of an eight play drive.  The Blugolds started the drive at the 50 yard line after linebacker Micah Ruf intercepted a pass.

Kindler gave UW-W a 6-3 lead with 11:59 in the second with a 24 yard field goal.  Kindler's kick concluded a 75 yard drive that included a Matt Behrendt to Bernie Tamsett 33 yard pass, and a 27 yard run by Nick Patterson.

Desmin Ward's two yard touchdown run on Whitewater's next possession upped the lead to 13-3 with 5:30 left in the first half.  Ward carried the ball the last five plays of the drive, eating up 26 yards. 

The Blugolds took the ensuing kickoff at their 22, and in 11 plays cut Whitewater's margin to 13-10.  Austin Neu passed to Cody Gerver for 23 yards for the score with just 0:58 left in the half.

The Warhawks took the second half kickoff and marched 65 yards, putting Kindler in range for a 25 yard field goal to put UW-W in front 16-10 with 10:39 left in the third quarter.  On a third an eight at the Whitewater 29, Behrendt rushed 36 yards to the Blugold 35 to keep the drive alive.

The only time Whitewater did not score when it was in the red zone came at the end of the game, when the Warhawks ran out the clock with the ball on the Blugold 17.

The final points of the game came on Kindler's fourth field goal of the day, 39 yards with 4:54 left in the game, making it a two score game for the Blugolds.  Kindler's four field goals ties the school record, a mark he accomplished most recently September 3, 2011 in a win over UW-La Crosse.

UW-W controlled the ball 34:20 with a ground game that rushed 49 times for 274 yards (5.1 average).  Ward accounted for 135 of those on 27 carries.  Ward has accumulated 920 yards in nine games this season, and is on track for the twenty-first 1,000 yard season in school history.

Whitewater completed 12 of 18 passes, the fewest passes attempted for UW-W since going 11-16 in last year's playoff win over Franklin College, a string of 12 games.

Austin Neu completed 15-29 for 199 yards for UW-EC, with seven of those caught by Austin Goetsch for 96 yards. 

Junior linebacker Ryan Cortez was credited with seven solo tackles, five assists, a sack and a tackle for a loss to lead the Warhawk defense.  Linebacker Nick Slade had six solo, five assists and a tackle for a loss for Eau Claire.

Whitewater, 6-3 overall and 4-2 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, will close out the season at UW-La Crosse next Saturday.  UW-EC is 3-6 and 3-3 in the WIAC.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading