October 27, 2012

Castleton Remains Unbeaten in ECFC, 28-20 Over Gallaudet

More news about: Castleton State

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Castleton's historic season rolled on in the nation's capital on Saturday as the Spartans rallied from an early 20-7 deficit to capture a 28-20 Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC) victory over Gallaudet University.

The Spartans have now won five-straight to improve to 6-2, 5-0 on the season. The six wins sets a new program record, but most importantly Castleton is assured the opportunity to play for the ECFC title on Saturday, November 10 at Spartan Stadium versus Mount Ida. Both the Spartans and Mustangs sit at 5-0 with two games remaining, and with their closest conference competitors sitting with two losses the season will come down to a winner-take-all showdown.

Shane Brozowski (Rensselaer, N.Y.) threw for 338 yards and three touchdowns, completing 28-of-49 pass attempts to lead the high-powered offense, but it was the Spartan defense and special teams that proved crucial to sealing the win.

After Ryan Bonheyo's (Frederick, Md.) third touchdown with 1:23 remaining in the first half put the Bison on top 20-7, the defense and special teams went to work, clamping down and holding Gallaudet scoreless for the final 31:23.

Mick Wong (Hartford, Vt.) ignited the rally with a block of the point-after-try, and the momentum carried the Spartan offense 47 yards in 53 seconds to cut the lead to 20-14 at halftime. Brozowski found Tyler Carpenter (Fort Edward, N.Y.) for the score just before the interval.

After forcing a punt to start the second half, the Castleton offense marched 62 yards on 11 plays down to the Gallaudet seven-yard line, where Shelby Bean (Arvada, Colo.) broke up a fourth-down pass to Carpenter.

The Spartan defense then forced a fumble that Peter Mancini (North Smithfield, R.I.) recovered at the Bison 18.

This time there was no stalling the offense, and Brozowski found Brandon Boyle (Springfield, Vt.) in the end zone seven plays later on fourth down to snare a 21-20 lead after Dave Fox's (Troy, N.Y.) PAT.

Gallaudet drove into Spartan territory on the ensuing drive, but once again it was a huge special teams play by Wong, this time a blocked 33-yard field goal attempt, that snuffed out the scoring chance.

Four possessions later it was Brozowski finding Boyle on a third-and-ten from the Gallaudet 18-yard line that pushed the lead to 28-20 with just over two minutes remaining. The touchdown capped a seven-play, 30-yard drive that was set up by yet another Spartan defensive stop.

Carpenter finished with 83 yards and a touchdown on 19 rushing attempts to go along with his eight-catch, 80-yard performance on the receiving end. Kevin Alberque (Ridgefield Park, N.J.) led the receiving corps with 110 yards on eight catches, while Boyle finished with 69 on six catches to go along with his two scores.

Ryan Bonheyo finished with 179 yards on nine carries, the bulk of which came on an 83-yard touchdown scamper in the first quarter. Brother, Todd finished with 83 yards on 11 carries, and a 1-for-4 day with 21 yards passing before leaving the game in favor of Nick Elstad (Colorado Springs, Colo.) who finished with 79 yards on 17 attempts and an interception late in the game to seal the Bisons' fate.

Brandon Bergeron (Hartford, Vt.) led the Spartan defense with 10 tackles, while Cameron Laundry (Hartland, Vt.) added nine including one for a loss. Wong added seven and a QB hurry to his stat-line, while Todd Carr (Ticonderoga, N.Y.) had six and a forced fumble.

Castleton takes to the road next Saturday to take on Husson University at 1 pm, before returning home for its date with Mount Ida.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading