/seasons/2012/contrib/2012102736wsf8

Warhawks Upended on the Road

More news about: UW-Whitewater

UW-Stevens Point upended the thirteenth-ranked UW-Whitewater football team 17-14 Saturday at Community Stadium in Stevens Point, Wisconsin.  The loss is the second in a row for the Warhawks who have not lost consecutive games since 2001.  UW-W is now 5-3 overall and 3-2 in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference while the Pointers improve to 2-6 overall and 1-4 in the WIAC.
 
Neither team could get anything going offensively in the first quarter.  On the first two possessions of the game the teams traded punts.  The third drive of the game belonged to the Pointers who marched down to the Whitewater three yard line but missed a 20-yard field goal.
 
It wasn't until midway through the second quarter that the scoreless tie was broken.  The Pointers picked off Whitewater quarterback Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth) and returned it for a touchdown to make it 6-0, and with the extra point 7-0.
 
On the ensuing drive the Warhawks covered 39 yards before punting the ball back to the Pointers.  On 3rd and thirteen Stevens Point quarterback Mitch Beau found Theo Maglio for an 84-yard touchdown to make it 14-0 in favor of the host.
 
The Pointers carried their two touchdown lead into the half.
 
The Warhawks started the second half with the ball and marched 70 yards in ten plays capped off with a 23-yard field goal by Eric Kindler(Germantown/Germantown) to narrow the margin to 14-3.
 
On the Pointers' next drive they were forced to punt and the Warhawks took over at their own 32.  On the very next play the Warhawks fumbled and Stevens Point recovered on the Warhawk 15 yard line.  The Warhawk defense stiffened and held the Pointers to just a field goal to make it 17-3.
 
The Warhawks used Kindler's foot again for three more points on their next drive to make it 17-6.  UW-W used seven plays to get down to the Pointer 24, lining Kindler up for a successful 41-yard field goal.
 
After the Warhawk defense forced the Pointers to punt on their next possession UW-W put together a thirteen play drive that had them knocking on the doorstep of the end zone.  After a couple of miscues the Warhawks came away with no points.
 
The Warhawk defense did their job again on the next Pointer drive and forced them into a three and out.  This time the Warhawks capitalized finishing a four play, 56-yard drive off with a one yard rushing touchdown by Nick Patterson (Sussex/Sussex).  UW-W successfully completed a 2-point conversion and the score was 17-14.  Behrendt had two big passes on the drive, one to Zach Howard (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park, IL) for 27 yards, and the other to Bernie Tamsett (Waterford/Waterford) for 24 yards. 
 
Needing a stop to get another chance on offense the Warhawk defense came up big and forced the Pointers to punt with 4:53 remaining in the game.  Starting on their own 21-yard line after the punt, the UW-W offense was stifled and forced to punt the ball back to the Pointers with 3:45 remaining.
 
The drama continued to build as the Warhawks forced another three and out to give their team another chance to tie or win the game.  UW-W took over at their own 28 with 2:44 left in the game.  The Warhawks covered 42 yards in nine plays highlighted by a 24-yard completion to Zach Howard (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park, IL) on a third and twenty to set up Kindler for a game tying 47-yard field goal attempt.  The Pointers got a hand on the kick and the ball fell short.  Stevens Point took over at their own 30 and ran the clock out to preserve the win.
 
Behrendt went 23-for-37 for 243 yards in his first start this season.  Desmin Ward (Milwaukee/Hamilton) led the Warhawk running attack rushing 21 times for 133 yards and Zach Howard (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park, IL) caught eight passes for 117 yards.
 
UW-W returns home on November 3 for their final home game against UW-Eau Claire at 3:00 pm at Perkins Stadium in Whitewater.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos