October 20, 2012

Leopards Post Homecoming Win Over Sagehens

More news about: La Verne

The University of La Verne football team successfully used each phase of its game to notch a 34-24 conference triumph over visiting Pomona-Pitzer on Homecoming Saturday at Ortmayer Stadium.

The Leopards received touchdowns on offense, defense and special teams to help turn back the Sagehens and improve to 3-3 overall and 3-1 in SCIAC play.

Both the scores from defense and special teams proved instrumental in the Leopard victory.  On offense, the Leopard utilized running back Matthew Biggers to spearhead the ground game, as the senior rushed for 188 yards on 40 carries and a touchdown.

Manuel Macias recorded the defensive score when he intercepted a Luke Ferguson pass and ran it back 41 yards for a touchdown with 8:25 to play in the contest for the final Leopard points to take a 34-17 lead.  Pomona-Pitzer did get a late touchdown on a Grant Frazier 2 yard run but would not get any closer as the Leopards held on to secure a Homecoming victory for the second consecutive year.

La Verne scored first when it marched 58 yards in seven plays to the Pomona-Pitzer.  When the drive stalled, Alex Miller booted a 24 yard field goal with 6:31 remaining in the opening period to give the Leos a 3-0 advantage.

Later in the quarter, quarteback Travis Carter found Robert Fernandez for a 34 yard touchdown to boost the Leopard cushion to 10-0.

Pomona-Pitzer would respond with a 9-play, 73-yard scoring drive, as it opened the second quarter with a touchdown pass from Luke Ferguson to Yoshi Rothman to slice the deficit to 10-7.

The second half opened strong for the Leopards, as La Verne's defense forced the Sagehens to punt, allowing Felipe Valdez to bob-and-weave past several would-be tacklers for a 69 yard return for a touchdown to push the lead to 17-7.  Pomona-Pitzer would respond, and Ferguson found sophomore tight end Michael Etzel from 32 yards out to close the gap to 17-14 with 8:56 left.

La Verne, though, drove the length of the field in response.  The Leos marched 69 yards on 11 plays, culminating in a two-yard touchdown run from Biggers to push the lead to 24-14 remaining. 

The two teams would trade field goals, as Michael Weil's 33-yarder for Pomona-Pitzer make it a one possession game at 24-17.  The Leopards then proceeded on a methodical 16-play, 73-yard drive which elapsed 6:13 off the clock.  Though the Sagehens kept La Verne out of the end zone, Miller added three points with a 35 yard field goal to boost the lead to 27-17 with 9:54 left to play.

La Verne totaled 21 first downs on the day and finished with 336 yards of total offense. 

The 188-yard effort from Biggers was his second-highest rushing total of the season.  Carter passed for 166 yards completing 16 of his 23 attempts on the day.  Andres Fernandes caught 7 passes for 57 yards to lead the Leopard receivers.

Ferguson threw for 211 yards for the Sagehens on 14-of-30 passing.  Etzel finished with 103 receiving yards while Michael Schwartz was the team's leading ground gainer with 77 yards on 22 carries.  On defense, Don Swan compiled a game-high 18 total tackles in the loss.

La Verne hits the road for its next two games, beginning with a trip to Orange next Saturday as it faces Chapman University in a 7:00 pm start.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading