October 20, 2012

Leopards Post Homecoming Win Over Sagehens

More news about: La Verne

The University of La Verne football team successfully used each phase of its game to notch a 34-24 conference triumph over visiting Pomona-Pitzer on Homecoming Saturday at Ortmayer Stadium.

The Leopards received touchdowns on offense, defense and special teams to help turn back the Sagehens and improve to 3-3 overall and 3-1 in SCIAC play.

Both the scores from defense and special teams proved instrumental in the Leopard victory.  On offense, the Leopard utilized running back Matthew Biggers to spearhead the ground game, as the senior rushed for 188 yards on 40 carries and a touchdown.

Manuel Macias recorded the defensive score when he intercepted a Luke Ferguson pass and ran it back 41 yards for a touchdown with 8:25 to play in the contest for the final Leopard points to take a 34-17 lead.  Pomona-Pitzer did get a late touchdown on a Grant Frazier 2 yard run but would not get any closer as the Leopards held on to secure a Homecoming victory for the second consecutive year.

La Verne scored first when it marched 58 yards in seven plays to the Pomona-Pitzer.  When the drive stalled, Alex Miller booted a 24 yard field goal with 6:31 remaining in the opening period to give the Leos a 3-0 advantage.

Later in the quarter, quarteback Travis Carter found Robert Fernandez for a 34 yard touchdown to boost the Leopard cushion to 10-0.

Pomona-Pitzer would respond with a 9-play, 73-yard scoring drive, as it opened the second quarter with a touchdown pass from Luke Ferguson to Yoshi Rothman to slice the deficit to 10-7.

The second half opened strong for the Leopards, as La Verne's defense forced the Sagehens to punt, allowing Felipe Valdez to bob-and-weave past several would-be tacklers for a 69 yard return for a touchdown to push the lead to 17-7.  Pomona-Pitzer would respond, and Ferguson found sophomore tight end Michael Etzel from 32 yards out to close the gap to 17-14 with 8:56 left.

La Verne, though, drove the length of the field in response.  The Leos marched 69 yards on 11 plays, culminating in a two-yard touchdown run from Biggers to push the lead to 24-14 remaining. 

The two teams would trade field goals, as Michael Weil's 33-yarder for Pomona-Pitzer make it a one possession game at 24-17.  The Leopards then proceeded on a methodical 16-play, 73-yard drive which elapsed 6:13 off the clock.  Though the Sagehens kept La Verne out of the end zone, Miller added three points with a 35 yard field goal to boost the lead to 27-17 with 9:54 left to play.

La Verne totaled 21 first downs on the day and finished with 336 yards of total offense. 

The 188-yard effort from Biggers was his second-highest rushing total of the season.  Carter passed for 166 yards completing 16 of his 23 attempts on the day.  Andres Fernandes caught 7 passes for 57 yards to lead the Leopard receivers.

Ferguson threw for 211 yards for the Sagehens on 14-of-30 passing.  Etzel finished with 103 receiving yards while Michael Schwartz was the team's leading ground gainer with 77 yards on 22 carries.  On defense, Don Swan compiled a game-high 18 total tackles in the loss.

La Verne hits the road for its next two games, beginning with a trip to Orange next Saturday as it faces Chapman University in a 7:00 pm start.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
3:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.