October 20, 2012

31-Point Lead Is Just Enough In Win At Augsburg

More news about: Concordia-Moorhead

Recap courtesy of Tom Mix and the Fargo Forum

MINNEAPOLIS – Fourth quarters during road games in the Twin Cities have not been kind to the Concordia football team this fall.

There was the heartbreaking one-point loss in Arden Hills two weeks ago, and on Saturday, the Cobbers let a large lead slip away late against Augsburg.

This time, however, Concordia hung on for a 38-31 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletics Conference victory at Edor Nelson Field.

"Flashbacks were coming back," sophomore quarterback Griffin Neal said, referring to the Bethel game.

Augsburg outscored the NCAA Division III No. 21-ranked Cobbers 24-0 in the final 16 minutes of regulation to make things interesting.

"After that Bethel game, you always have that in the back of your mind," junior wide receiver Mark Whiting said. "It was scary, but we are glad to pull out the win."

Concordia (6-1, 4-1 MIAC) had been in full control the first three quarters. The Cobbers appeared to have the game well in hand when Chris Gilson caught a 34-yard touchdown pass from Griffin Neal. That score gave Concordia a 38-7 lead with 5:41 left to play in the third quarter.

Augsburg answered with a 10-play, 75-yard scoring drive, capped by an Ayrton Scott 10-yard touchdown pass to Tyler Swanson on fourth down.

Scott threw two more touchdowns – a 5-yarder to Wesley Waytashek and a 54-yard strike to Swanson – in the fourth quarter.

A 39-yard field goal by Waytashek with 3:06 left in regulation pulled the Auggies (5-2, 4-2) to within a touchdown.

After holding Concordia to a three-and-out on the ensuing possession, Augsburg got the ball on its 1-yard line with 48 seconds.

"It was fun to make it interesting," Augsburg head coach Frank Haege said. "The game was almost to the point where you were ready to put the (second team) in. That is how down we were, but we kept the starters in. We went into a hurry-up offense just hoping to get a spark and we caught a spark, made some plays. … It was fun."

Augsburg's comeback came to a halt when Concordia senior cornerback John Bye intercepted a pass from Scott.

"We have a lot of confidence in our defense," Neal said. "We knew they were going to come through with this one."

Despite its breakdown in the second half, Concordia put together a near-flawless first half.

Neal connected with Whiting on touchdown passes of 45 and 56 yards and also rushed for a 21-yard touchdown.

"Our defense created some turnovers and got the offense on the field," Cobbers head coach Terry Horan said. "Our offense was executing. The second half was the flip of that. (Augsburg) gained some confidence, while we were trying to chew some clock. We lost our momentum a little bit, but we hung on. It is a win and we will take it."

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading