October 19, 2012

Ursinus blanks Susquehanna, 36-0

More news about: Ursinus

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – It was a record breaking night at Patterson Field on Friday night for the Ursinus College football team.

 

Ursinus (5-2, 4-2 Centennial) recorded a 36-0 shutout of Susquehanna (3-4, 2-4 Centennial) in Centennial Conference play, keeping their chances of a share of the conference title alive.

 

Two records were broken or tied in the game as senior cornerback Chris Rountree (Lawnside, N.J./Haddon Heights) tied the school career interception record with his 21st as he picked on late in the fourth quarter.

 

The record that was broken was the longest pass in school history as junior quarterback Chris Curran (Oceanview, N.J./Ocean City) tossed a 93-yard scoring pass to sophomore wide receiver Darius Jones (Lawnside, N.J./Haddon Heights) in the second quarter with 1:41 left. That pass bettered the old mark by one yard which was set back in 1969.

 

Curran had another outstanding game as he threw four touchdown passes and ran for another. He finished 16-for-31 for 270 yards and ran for 27 more.

 

The defensive unit played a big role to, as the Bears forced five takcways on the night. Susquehanna came into the game with a +13 turnover margin. Senior defensive lineman Greg Fontaina (Millburn, N.J./Millburn) had two fumble recoveries, both on botched center-to-quarterback snaps.

 

Sophomore running back Bryan Ellis (Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School) finished the night with 103 yards rushing on 22 attempts. Jones finished the night with 107 receiving, while senior running back Jason Golderer (Philadelphia, Pa./Bishop McDevitt) had four catches for 51 yards and two touchdown grabs, from 40 and 4-yards out.

 

Ursinus struck first as Curran ran for an 8-yard score on a bootleg right for a 6-0 lead with three seconds left in the quarter. The Bears would go up 13-0 with 9:34 left in the second as Curran found Golderer for a 40-yard score, and would go up 20-0 with 1:41 left in the half on the record-breaking 93-yard pass from Curran to Jones up the visiting sidelines.

 

After Susquehanna's first drive of the second half ended in a fumble at the Crusader 28, Ursinus took six plays to score on a 4-yard pass to Golderer with 9:09 left and a 27-0 lead. Susquehanna then seemed to put a nice drive together, but, a fumble recovered by Fontaina ended the drive at the Bears' 5-yard line.

 

Curran's final touchdown pass came with 22 seconds left in the third quarter as he tossed a 6-yard scoring pass to senior tight end Joe Hoy (Pipersville, Pa./Central Bucks East) in the back of the end zone for a 33-0 lead.

 

Freshman kicker Eric Boyer (Fort Washington, Pa./Upper Dublin) converted a 24-yard field goal with 8:15 remaining for the final 36-0 margin.

 

Susquehanna put together one last scoring drive, but, sophomore defensive back Jeff Endy (Pottstown, Pa./Pottstown) intercepted the ball in the eod zone with 10 seconds left to end the game.

 

Defensively, junior defensive back Matt Ruby (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove) finished with seven tackles while, Fontaina, junior defensive lineman John Carty (Cherry Hill, N.J./Paul VI) and junior defensive end Andrew Fiorentino (Oceanview, N.J./Ocean City) finished with sacks.

 

Ursinus will host nationally ranked Johns Hopkins next Saturday on Homecoming.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading