October 13, 2012

Morrisville State's Emmanuel Johnson scores with 36 seconds to spoil Western Connecticut's Homecoming

More news about: Western Connecticut

DANBURY, CT (Oct. 13) — Freshman running back Emmanuel Johnson (Staten Island, NY) pushed across the goal line with 36 seconds remaining to lift visiting Morrisville State to a 34-33 come-from-behind victory over Western Connecticut State University on Homecoming at The WAC on Saturday.

The Mustangs, 1-5 overall and 1-3 in the New Jersey Athletic Conference trailed for the first 50:27 of the game until junior wide receiver A. J. Latta (Middletown, NY) caught a nine-yard pass from Jory Tanner (Adams, NY). That gave Morrisville its first lead of the afternoon, 28-27.

That go-ahead drive was set up when freshman Connor Falguerra (Milford, CT) fumbled a Juan Rios (Grahamsville, NY) punt at midfield.

Four plays earlier, the Colonials were marching toward the Mustangs' end zone but Tecumseh Champlain (Norwich, CT) fumbled the ball at the five yard line resulting in a Morrisville touchback when Austin Erlwein (Jeffersonville, NY) recovered the loose ball.

With 3:43 remaining in the game, the Colonials went back up 33-28 following a two-yard run from leading rusher Octavius McKoy (Stratford, CT) capping off a 13-play 65-yard drive. Confusion with the play clock, rushed Will Arndt's (Newtown, CT) two-point attempt into a fumble.

Western, 0-6 overall and 0-5 in the league, built a 13-point lead with 4:27 remaining in the third quarter following a 16-yard scoring strike from Arndt to Stephen DeJournett (Akron, OH), giving the Colonials a 27-14 lead.

Morrisville did not pack it in though and came right back with a four-play, 65-yard drive 58-second dirve capped off by a 54-yard pass completion from Tanner to Robert Clarke (New York, NY) with 3:29 left in the third stanza.

Western still had a chance to capture its first win in its last 27 games and the crowd of 777 encouraged it on for the final possession. Three straight incomplete passes by Arndt turned the ball over to the Mustangs for a final kneel down.

Johnson and Earl Snead (Wappingers Falls, NY) mustered the bulk of the Mustangs work load on the ground collecting 72 and 67 yards, respectively on 14 and 17 carries. Snead's 14-yard touchdown catch from Tanner at the 5:20 mark of the first quarter, evened the score at 7-7.

Tanner completed 24 of 39 passes for 246 yards and three touchdowns while Latta was his top target with eight catches for 71 yards.

McKoy scored a pair of touchdowns for the Colonials. His first was a four-yard dash to give Western a 20-14 lead with 57 seconds left before intermission. He finished the day with 60 yards on 19 carries.

Arndt completed 17 of 34 passes for 281 yards and three touchdowns. His primary target was Connor Falaguerra who hauled down six passes for a game-high 107 yards and two scores.

Defensively, Tyrell Ballard (Bridgeport, CT) collected a game-high 12 tackles for the Colonials while Mike Lacaria (Watertown, CT) and Corey Lawlor (Danbury, CT) each registered nine take downs.

Morrisville was led by Jack Glen's (Syracuse, NY) six tackles and six others tallied four tackles for the winners.

Western travels to The College at Brockport next Saturday for a 1 pm meeting with the Golden Eagles.

Scoring Summary (Final)
2012 Western Connecticut Football
Morrisville State vs Western Connecticut (Oct 13, 2012 at Danbury, Conn.)

Morrisville State (1-5,1-3) vs. Western Connecticut (0-6,0-5)
Date: Oct 13, 2012 Site: Danbury, Conn. Stadium: The WAC
Attendance: 777

Score by Quarters........... 1.. 2.. 3.. 4.. Score
Morrisville State........... 7.. 7.. 7.. 13. 34
Western Connecticut......... 7.. 13. 7.. 6.. 33

Team Qtr Time Scoring play Conversion Plays-Yards
WCSU 1st 12:19 Connor Falguerra 9 yd pass from Will Arndt Tommy Bruder kick
MORR 1st 05:20 Earl Snead 81 yd pass from Jory Tanner Zach Drake kick
MORR 2nd 10:59 Earl Snead 7 yd run Zach Drake kick
WCSU 2nd 09:34 Connor Falguerra 16 yd pass from Will Arndt Tommy Bruder kick
WCSU 2nd 00:57 Octavius McKoy 4 yd run Tommy Bruder kick failed
WCSU 3rd 04:27 Stephen DeJournett 16 yd pass from Will Arndt Tommy Bruder kick
MORR 3rd 03:29 Robert Clarke 54 yd pass from Jory Tanner Zach Drake kick
MORR 4th 09:33 AJ Latta 9 yd pass from Jory Tanner Zach Drake kick
WCSU 4th 03:43 Octavius McKoy 2 yd run Will Arndt rush fumbld
MORR 4th 00:36 Emmanuel Johnson 1 yd run Jory Tanner pass failed

Kickoff time: 12:00 pm End of Game: 2:50 pm Total elapsed time: 2:50
Officials: Referee: M. Zyglis; Umpire: J. Friers; Linesman: M. David;
Line judge: D. Coughlin; Back judge: M. Doughty; Field judge: J. Huber;
Side judge: E. Lewis; Scorer: Scott Ames;
Temperature: 55 Wind: W10 mph Weather: sunny and cool

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos