October 13, 2012

Warhawks Rain on Stout's Parade

More news about: UW-Whitewater

On Stout's Hall of Fame day and in a steady rain, fifth-ranked UW-Whitewater defeated the Blue Devils 41-7 Saturday afternoon at Don and Nona Williams Stadium in Menomonie, Wisconsin to retain a share of first place in the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference.  UW-W, 5-1 overall and 3-0 in the WIAC, will host UW-Oshkosh, 6-0 and 3-0, Saturday, October 20 at 1:00 in Perkins Stadium for Whitewater's annual Homecoming and Athletic Hall of Fame game.

UW-S received the kickoff, but as happened on four of the first five Blue Devil possessions, the Whitewater defense forced a three and out.

While the defense was doing its job, the Warhawk offense went 59 yards on 11 plays, consuming 5:51 on the clock, with Desmin Ward scoring from one yard out at 8:23 for a 7-0 Whitewater lead.  Ward ran the ball nine times for 42 yards on the drive, and quarterback Lee Brekke completed both of his pass attempts.

Whitewater's second drive used just six plays to cover 49 yards, with Brekke going 2-2 on the drive again.  Brekke connected with fullback Bernie Tamsett for the ten yard score to push the lead to 14-0 with 2:46 left in the first quarter.

Eric Kindler's 27 yard field goal at 10:38 in the second quarter made UW-W three for three, and increased Whitewater's margin to 17-0.

Zach Howard's 28 yard punt return, to the Stout 28, set up the Warhawks' fourth score, another Kindler field goal, this time from 42 yards with 7:46 left in the half to make it 20-0.

Stout finally got on the board in the second quarter, striking quickly on a five play, 71 yard drive.  The big play was a 35 yard Michael Blizel to Trevor Morning pass that put the ball at the three yard line.  Morning caught two long touchdown passes (39, 45) against the Warhawks in last year's meeting between these two teams. Eric Brown ran it in on the next play to cut the lead to 20-7 with 3:39 on the clock.

UW-W took less than two minutes to get those points back, using just three plays to eat up 68 yards.  Ward rushed for 38 yards, followed with five more, then, with Brekke's play action occupying the defense, Brekke found Joe Worth for a 35 yard touchdown, Worth's first of the season.  UW-W led 27-7 with 1:46 left in the half.

Stout managed four yards rushing, 16 yards of offense and one first down in the first quarter.  By halftime Whitewater had accumulated 278 yards of offense, split almost evenly between passing (131) and rushing (147).  Brekke hit the first seven passes he attempted, ending up 8-12.  Stout had 107 yards at intermission.

Brekke's pass to Steve Morris at the right corner of the goal line, Morris' team high third touchdown reception, increased Whitewater's lead to 34-7 at 9:15 in the third quarter.  The 38 yard completion is UW-W's longest of the season.

Stout mounted a scoring threat in the third, but facing a fourth and one at the Whitewater 18, Blue Devil running back Tanner Kuehn was tackled for a two yard loss by Jake Hohlstein.

Early in the fourth quarter, after the Warhawk defense stopped UW-S inside their five yard line, UW-W returner Zach Howard brought a short punt back 19 yards to the Stout 9.  On the next play, sophomore QB Matt Behrendt found Worth for his second touchdown of the day, ending the scoring at 41-7 with 12:45 remaining in the game.

After playing in wet conditions all game, the teams made it through three quarters without a turnover.  That was particularly noteworthy because Whitewater came into the game leading the WIAC in turnover margin.  But the ball suddenly became a hot potato, as the teams combined for five turnovers, two fumbles and three interceptions, in the next five possessions.  UW-W defensive back Andrew Keister accounted for two of the picks.

UW-W limited Stout to 136 yards of total offense, just six of those coming on 17 rushing attempts.  The Warhawks had eight tackles for a loss and three quarterback sacks. 

Whitewater's Ward, the leading rusher in the WIAC, carried the ball 24 times for 120 yards. 

Tickets for the Whitewater-Oshkosh game can be purchased at the UW-W ticket office in the Connor University Center on the main campus mall during normal business hours Monday-Friday.  Tickets will also be sold at Perkins Stadium Saturday.  Call 262-472-2222 for ticket information.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats