October 13, 2012

Fifth ranked Whitewater knocks off UW-Stout

More news about: UW-Stout

MENOMONIE (October 13, 2012) - The UW-Stout football team was unable to get anything going as #5 UW-Whitewater rolled to a 41-7 victory over the Blue Devils during the annual Hall of Fame Game.

The Warhawks took control of the game early, scoring on their first four possesions of the game before the Blue Devil defense was able to force a punt mid-way through the second quarter.
 
Stout (3-3, 1-2) scored their lone touchdown of the game on the drive following the punt, as quarterback Michael Blizel (Sr, Sturgeon Bay) led the offense 71 yards on five plays, with Eric Brown (Sr, St. Paul, Minn) punching the ball in from three yards out to put the Blue Devils on the board. The touchdown was Brown's first of the year.

Blizel finished with 104 yards on 11-25 passing. Trevor Morning (Jr, Bloomer) was able to come up with four grabs for 58 yards, including a 35 yarder on Stout's touchdown drive with a defender draped all over him.

On offense, Stout was held to 136 yards, with only six total rushing yards for the entire game. Whitewater (5-1, 3-0) gained 410 yards, 175 of which came on the ground.

Time of possesion also was lopsided, as the Warhawks had the ball for 36 minutes compared to just 24 for the Blue Devils.

Through the first three quarters, neither team turned the ball over, despite the misting rain that fell for most of the afternoon. In the fourth though, the teams combined to cough up the ball five times, on three interceptions and two fumbles.

Linebacker Spencer Adler (Jr, Little Chute) forced and recoverd the first fumble of the game with 10 minutes remaining in the game, giving Stout the ball on Whitewater's 28 yard line. Adler also recorded 10 tackles for the Blue Devils, five solo.

Stout was unable to capitolize on the turnover,  as quarterback Hank Kujak (So, Blair) was intercepted four plays later.

Billy Rosenthal (Sr, Wyoming, Minn.) forced the Blue Devils other turnover, reaching low to pick off a pass with under five minutes remaining in the game.

The Blue Devils special teams came up with some big plays, as Zak Snell (So, Castaic, Cal.) returned eight kicks for 234 yards, including a 72 yard return in the third quarter.

Safety Collin Laursen (So, Mondovi) led Stout with 12 tackles, four solo, including one for loss. Tyler Naatz (So, Menomonie) chipped in 10 tackles, five solo for the Blue Devils.

Stout will travel  to UW-Lacrosse next Saturday to take on the Eagles in a conference match-up. The Blue Devils will return home October 27th when they host UW-River Falls.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.